DIVIAION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. J.S.
[…] Specifically, Wilson contends that the two "Flagler counts . . . did not relate to him and a joint trial including those two counts would be grossly prejudicial." We disagree. At the pre-trial motion hearing conducted on November 5, 2014, the trial court denied Wilson's request for severance of counts five and six after rejecting his argument that the State's 4 N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.2f(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "each driver and front seat passenger of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt . . . ." 16 A-3357-14T2 introduction of evidence from the August 20 motor vehicle stop, which resulted in the recovery of the handgun during the pat-down of Flagler, prejudiced his right to a fair trial.