STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RUSSELL M. BOUSE, JR
[…] (3) modify sentences only when the facts and law show "such a

clear error of judgment that it shocks the judicial conscience."

State v. Roth, 
95 N.J. 334, 363-64 (1984).             We must also ensure

that the sentencing guidelines were not violated, determine that

                                      9                              A-3086-16T1
findings on aggravating and mitigating factors were based on the

evidence, and decide whether application of the guidelines makes

a particular sentence clearly unreasonable.     Id. at 364-65.

     
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(e) states in part:

          The court shall deal with a person convicted
          of an offense other than a crime of the first
          or second degree, who has not previously been
          convicted of an offense, without imposing a
          sentence of imprisonment unless, having regard
          to the nature and circumstances of the offense
          and the history, character and condition of
          the defendant, it is of the opinion that his
          imprisonment is necessary for the protection
          of the public under the criteria set forth in
          subsection [(a)] . . . .

Thus, a defendant who was convicted of a third- or fourth-degree

crime, and who has not been previously convicted of another crime,

is entitled to a presumption against imprisonment. However, judges

are permitted to impose a term of imprisonment as a condition of