JACQUELINE A. CHASSMAN v. LONGVIEW AT MONTVILLE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] the right to adopt a Code of Conduct and to suspend plaintiff's



                                         6                                    A-1660-16T3
privileges     for     failing    to    pay    the    fine,    we    reject    all    of

plaintiff's contentions and affirm.

      The authority of a condominium association "is found in the

statute     governing     such    associations,          and   the    association's

by-laws."     Walker v. Briarwood Condo. Ass'n, 
274 N.J. Super. 422,

426   (App.    Div.      1994);     see       also    
N.J.S.A.      46:8B-13     ("The

administration and management of the condominium and condominium

property and the actions of the association shall be governed by

by[-]laws . . . .").1

      Under   the     Condominium       Act,   an     association's     by-laws      may

establish "a method for the adoption, amendment and enforcement

of reasonable administrative rules and regulations[.]"                        
N.J.S.A.

46:8B-13(d).         The association, acting through its officers or

governing     board,    is   responsible        for    enforcing     the   rules     and

regulations under its by-laws "relating to the operation, use,

maintenance and enjoyment of the units and of the common elements."


N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 to -14.              Moreover, the association may impose

"reasonable fines, assessments and late fees upon unit owners,"

as set forth in its by-laws.            
N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(c).


1
   In Walker, we held that "[n]othing in the Act . . . gives the