EVARISTO CRUZ v. QUALITY CONSTRUCTION & RENOVATION INC.
[…] On February 29, 2016, the court granted Quality's motion for attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to N.J.S.A. 46:18-11.4, but denied its request for frivolous litigation sanctions "by the slimmest of margins." Quality's counsel was directed to submit a supplemental certification of services addressing the fees and costs that Quality sought to recover. 3 The version of N.J.S.A. 46:18-11.4 in effect when this suit was filed provides in relevant part: Any mortgagee . . . who fail[s] to comply with [N.J.S.A. 46:18-11.2] shall be liable to the mortgagor . . . for the cost of any legal action to have the mortgage canceled of record, including reasonable attorneys' fees, but no attorneys' fees shall be allowed unless 20 days written notice is given to the mortgagee prior to institution of the suit. 8 A-4604-15T2 On March 14, 2016, plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration of the court's decision to award counsel fees.