STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ROBERTO GONZALEZ
[…] instructed the jury as to the required elements of aggravated

criminal sexual contact.         Specifically, the trial court properly

instructed the jury on each element.                 Although the instructions

used the phrase "his conduct," that error was harmless because the

court correctly defined the elements of the charge.                 Moreover, the

evidence at trial made it clear that the defendant was male and

the victim female.




                                         7                                 A-2533-16T2
  B. The SCVTF Penalty

     
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a)(3) provides that "a person convicted of

a sex offense, as defined in . . . [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2], shall be

assessed a penalty for each such offense not to exceed $750, when

the conviction is a crime of the third degree . . . ."            Our Supreme

Court has explained that although the SCVTF penalty is mandatory,

the sentencing court must consider (1) the nature of the offense,

(2) defendant's ability to pay the SCVTF penalty, and (3) provide