AMIR SHAKED v. BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT OF THE TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BERGEN
[…] 408 N.J. Super.
 345, 351-52 (App. Div. 2009).            Applying the above standards, we

discern no reason to disturb the Board's decision.

                                      II.

     At   common    law,   a   "public     official     is    disqualified      from

participating in judicial or quasi[-]judicial proceedings in which

the official has a conflicting interest that may interfere with

the impartial performance of his duties as a member of the public

body."    Wyzykowski, 
132 N.J. at 522 (citation omitted).                 
N.J.S.A.

40:55D-69 codifies this prohibition by providing that "[n]o member

[of a board of adjustment] may hold any elective office or position

under the municipality.         No member of the board of adjustment

shall be permitted to act on any matter in which he has, either

directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest."

     "The    Legislature's      intent      is    the   paramount       goal    when

interpreting a statute and, generally, the best indicator of that

intent is the statutory language."               DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J.