CHRISTOPHER HOUGHTON v. STEVE HOURAN
[…] Avelino-Catabran v. Catabran, 
445 N.J. Super. 574, 594-95 (App.



                                        11                             A-2056-16T
3 Div. 2016) (alterations in original) (quoting Monte v. Monte, 
212 N.J. Super. 557, 565 (App. Div. 1986)).

     Here, the compensatory damages portion of the judgment was

based on a breach of contract.     The contract was between Houghton

and Houran Fucetola.     Houran was not individually liable solely

as a managing member of the limited liability company.                 See


N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30 (providing that "[t]he debts, obligations, or

other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely

the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company[,] and

[they] do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities

of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a

member or manager acting as a manager").

     The   power   to   look   beyond   the   corporate   form   is   well

established. Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. DiDomenico, 
236 N.J.

Super. 388, 393 (App. Div. 1989).