CHRISTINA R. KEMPA v. CANVAS HOUSE ANTIQUES AND DESIGN CENTER, INC
[…] but "the boundaries of that subsection . . . 'are as expansive as

the need to achieve equity and justice.'"             Id. at 504 (quoting

Court Inv. Co. v. Perillo, 
48 N.J. 334, 341 (1966)).           Further, the

"usual deference that we must pay to a trial judge's determination

of a[] R[ule] 4:50-1 motion is less compelling . . . where[, as

here,] the judge made no findings to explain the reasons why he

denied the motion."5     Ibid.

      In the present case, defendant raises numerous affirmative

defenses, including the statute of frauds, 
N.J.S.A. 25:1-5 to -

16, and forgery.

      Initially, defendant claims the statute of frauds protects

her   from   liability   tied    to   the   oral   loan   agreements,     which

comprised more than $100,000 of the $152,250.82 judgment.6                   See


N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 ("A promise to be liable for the obligation of

another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing


5
  Although the motion judge’s oral ruling was thin on analysis,
because we are vacating his order, we see no point in remanding
for a statement of reasons.
6
 Defendant collaterally argues she was not party to the oral loans
and thus is not liable to plaintiff.

                                      11                                A-4719-16T1
signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's

agent.").

       In her complaint, plaintiff contends "Perry and [defendant],

personally, and on behalf of Canvas House, promised to repay all

loans in full."          The record indicates that none of plaintiff's

checks or bank transfers representing the loan proceeds was payable