ANNETTE BIVIANO v. ROBERT AVELLA
[…] However, appellants have not shown the

settlement    agreement   lacked    fair     consideration.   Rather,    the

settlement agreement involved an exchange of money to the Estate

and Patrick in return for their stock in the Corporations and an

end to two years of litigation.7

                                      C.

     In the trial court, appellants briefly argued that the motion

to enforce the settlement agreement would aid and abet a violation

of 
N.J.S.A. 25:2-1, -2, -3, -7, and -15.           However, 
N.J.S.A. 25:2-

1   addressed   self-dealing       trusts;    
N.J.S.A.   25:2-2   addresses

transfers of "real estate"; 
N.J.S.A. 25:2-7 and -15 were repealed

in 1989; and 
N.J.S.A. 25:2-3 required a showing which appellants

failed to make, namely that the conveyance was "contrived in fraud,

covin or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud

creditors."     The trial court made no comment regarding these

inapplicable statutes.      On appeal, other than citing "
N.J.S.A.

25:2-2 et seq." without explanation, appellants make no arguments

concerning these sections, and we do not address them.            "An issue


7
  Appellants also now cite