ROBERT U. DEL VECCHIO TRUSTEE OF THE ROBERT U DEL VECCHIO PENSION TRUST v. HELEN V. SMITH
[…] The court entered an
order on October 11, 2016, removing Smith as executrix, appointing
defendant as successor executrix, and ejecting Smith and any other
occupants from the property. The court dismissed the complaint
as to plaintiff.     Defendant's alleged dispute with Smith is
irrelevant to this foreclosure matter.


                                        5                                   A-1729-16T
1 N.J.S.A. 54:5-33.3   Plaintiff also filed a cross-motion to enforce

the consent order.

      The motion judge denied defendant's motion, finding it was

untimely under 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, which provides, in pertinent

part, that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the

judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only

upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct

of the suit."   The judge also found defendant failed to show good

cause to vacate under Rule 4:50-1, as she could not show any

unexpected or extreme hardship as a result of the final judgment.

The judge noted defendant did not live in the property, and thus,