ROBERT U. DEL VECCHIO TRUSTEE OF THE ROBERT U DEL VECCHIO PENSION TRUST v. HELEN V. SMITH
[…] of the suit."   The judge also found defendant failed to show good

cause to vacate under Rule 4:50-1, as she could not show any

unexpected or extreme hardship as a result of the final judgment.

The judge noted defendant did not live in the property, and thus,

would not be removed from her home, and was not able to redeem the

tax sale certificate and had no short term ability to secure the

necessary funds to redeem.

      The judge found defendant failed to show excusable neglect,

as she knew about this action since July 2015, when she received



3 N.J.S.A. 54:5-33 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

           Payment for the sale shall be made before the
           conclusion of the sale, or the property shall
           be resold. Any premium payment shall be held
           by the collector and returned to the purchaser
           of the fee if and when redemption is made. If
           redemption is not made within five years from
           date of sale the premium payment shall be
           turned   over   to   the  treasurer   of   the
           municipality and become a part of the funds
           of the municipality.

                                 6                          A-1729-16T1
service of the second amended complaint, and failed to file an

answer.     The judge noted that even though defendant claimed she

could not afford to retain counsel, she could have filed an answer