U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. HARRIET WALKER
[…] Div. 2010). Having reviewed the certification, we agree and reject defendant's conclusory argument that the evidence was insufficient to establish plaintiff's physical possession of the original Note as of the date of the complaint. We also reject defendant's argument that N.J.S.A. 12A:3- 118(a) controls here. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-118(a) provides for a six- year statute of limitations in "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note." Plaintiff, however, has not sued defendant on the Note. Plaintiff's suit is one to foreclose the mortgage, and is thus controlled by N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, which provides: 3 A-3489-16T2 An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of: a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or other obligation, except that if the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has been extended by a written instrument, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after six years from the extended date under the terms of the written instrument; b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not recorded, 36 years from the date of execution, so long as the mortgage itself does not provide for a period of repayment in excess of 30 years; or c. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which default has not been cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage or in the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, except that if the date to perform any of the obligations or covenants has been extended by a written instrument or payment on account has been made, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after 20 years from the date on which the default or payment on account thereof occurred under the terms of the written instrument. [N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a-c) (emphasis added).] As the maturity date expressly "set forth" in defendant's Note is August 1, 2036, plaintiff's foreclosure is obviously timely. 4 A-3489-16T2 We further reject, as inconsistent with the statute, defendant's alternative argument that plaintiff having