INTHE MATTER OF THE APPROVAL OF THE APPLICATION OF THE AILANTHUS CHARTER SCHOOL
[…] Current N.J. Court Rules, cmt. 1.2.4 on R. 2:8-2 (2016)).                  "When

                                     23                                  A-0945-16T4
a court recognizes that it lacks jurisdiction, such as when it

recognizes that the appeal is not from a final judgment or final

agency action, it may dismiss the appeal."              Ibid. (citing Pressler

& Verniero, cmt. 1.2.4 on R. 2:8-2).

     Under the Act, "the Commissioner is the final administrative

decision-maker on the grant or rejection of a charter school

application."      Quest Acad., 
216 N.J. at 383; 
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c)

(stating "[t]he [C]ommissioner shall have the final authority to

grant or reject a charter application").           The Commissioner had not

granted    or    rejected      Ailanthus's    application      for   a   charter.

Accordingly, the Commissioner had not rendered a final agency

decision.      Absent a final agency decision, the District could not

appeal as of right.