STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TIANLE LI
[…] "Conduct is the cause of a result when: (1) [i]t is an

antecedent but for which the result in question would not have

occurred; and (2) [t]he relationship between the conduct and result

satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the code

or by the law defining the offense."           
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a).        In

order to prove the charge of murder, the State had to prove

                                    25                             A-1318-13T4
defendant purposely or knowingly caused Wang's death or serious

bodily injury that resulted in his death.   
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(1),

(2).    
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) provides:

            When the offense requires that the defendant
            purposely or knowingly cause a particular
            result, the actual result must be within the
            design or contemplation, as the case may be,
            of the actor, or, if not, the actual result
            must involve the same kind of injury or harm
            as that designed or contemplated and not be
            too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or
            dependent on another’s volitional act to have
            a just bearing on the actor’s liability or on
            the gravity of his offense.

       Recognizing that neither the New Jersey Criminal Code nor the

Model Penal Code identifies "what may be an intervening cause,"

State v. Pelham, 
176 N.J. 448, 461 (2003), our Supreme Court held:

            "Intervening cause" is defined as "[a]n event