LUYEN D. NGUYEN v. CHI T. DUONG
[…] 10                               A-3459-16T1
irreconcilable    differences.    Plaintiff    fails   to   present   any

argument in support of this claim.         Plaintiff merely states he

"would like to leave these issues on hold and . . . come back at

an appropriate time."

     To prove extreme cruelty as a grounds for divorce, the

plaintiff must show "physical or mental cruelty which endangers

the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or

unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with

the defendant."     
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c).     For desertion, plaintiff

must show "[w]illful and continued desertion for the term of

[twelve] or more months, which may be established by satisfactory

proof that the parties have ceased to cohabit as man and wife."


N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(b).    As plaintiff presents no argument on appeal,

and there is sufficient evidence in the record that the parties

had irreconcilable differences, there is no basis to overturn the

judge's decision.    See Welch v. Welch, 
35 N.J. Super. 255, 255-56

(App.