ERIC WEISS v. THE RICHTER ORGANIZATION LLC
[…] standard of review and apply the same standard employed by the

trial court.    Davis v. Brickman Landscaping, Ltd., 
219 N.J. 395,

405 (2014).    Accordingly, we determine whether the moving party

has demonstrated that there were no genuine disputes as to any

material facts and, if not, whether the moving party was entitled

to judgment as a matter of law.    R. 4:46; Davis, 
219 N.J. at 405-



                                  19                         A-5004-14T2
06; Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
142 N.J. 520, 540

(1995).

     
N.J.S.A.    45:15-3   defines     real   estate   salespersons      and

broker-salespersons and then provides in relevant part:

            No person claiming to be entitled to
            compensation as a . . . salesperson or
            broker-salesperson for the performance of any
            of the acts mentioned in [the Real Estate
            Brokers and Salesmen Act] shall bring or
            maintain any action in the courts of this
            State for the collection of compensation
            against any person, firm, partnership or
            corporation other than the licensed broker
            with   whom  the   .  .   .  salesperson   or
            broker-salesperson was employed at the time
            the alleged cause of action arose . . . .

     
N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 states that "[n]o real estate salesperson,

[or] broker-salesperson . . . shall accept a commission or valuable

consideration for the performance of any of the acts                 herein

specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a