ERIC WEISS v. THE RICHTER ORGANIZATION LLC
[…] broker-salesperson for the performance of any
            of the acts mentioned in [the Real Estate
            Brokers and Salesmen Act] shall bring or
            maintain any action in the courts of this
            State for the collection of compensation
            against any person, firm, partnership or
            corporation other than the licensed broker
            with   whom  the   .  .   .  salesperson   or
            broker-salesperson was employed at the time
            the alleged cause of action arose . . . .

     
N.J.S.A. 45:15-16 states that "[n]o real estate salesperson,

[or] broker-salesperson . . . shall accept a commission or valuable

consideration for the performance of any of the acts                 herein

specified, from any person except his employer, who must be a

licensed real estate broker."    
N.J.S.A. 45:15-17(m) authorizes the

Real Estate Commission to discipline a real estate salesperson for

"[a]ccepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real

estate    broker-salesperson,   [or]    salesperson    .   .   .   for   the