ALIBADR v. LUIS E. COLON
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).                 We reverse and

remand.

                                    I.

      Plaintiff alleges that he was injured in a motor vehicle

accident as a result of the negligent acts of defendant Luis E.

Colon.    Plaintiff's insurance coverage is subject to a limited

threshold   option   that   exempts       a    negligent       driver    from     tort

liability    for   non-economic    injuries            unless    plaintiff        "has

sustained . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of

medical probability . . . ."          
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).              "An injury

shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or

both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to

function normally with further medical treatment."                    Ibid.

      To maintain a claim for non-economic damages, plaintiff is

required to produce a physician's certification of permanency of

injury.   
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) provides, in pertinent part:

            In order to satisfy the tort option provisions
            of this subsection, the plaintiff shall,
            within [sixty] days following the date of the
            answer to the complaint by the defendant,
            provide the defendant with a certification
            from a licensed treating physician or a board-
            certified licensed physician to whom the
            plaintiff was referred by the treating
            physician.    The certification shall state,

                                      2                                       A-4725-16T1
           under penalty of perjury, that the plaintiff
           has sustained an injury described above. The
           certification shall be based on and refer to
           objective clinical evidence . . . . The court
           may grant no more than one additional period
           not   to  exceed   60   days   to   file   the
           certification pursuant to this subsection upon
           a finding of good cause.

           A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth
           degree   if  that   person   purposefully  or
           knowingly makes, or causes to be made, a
           false, fictitious, fraudulent, or misleading
           statement of material fact in, or omits a
           material fact from, or causes a material fact
           to be omitted from, any certification filed
           pursuant to this subsection.

     On   June   26,   2015,   plaintiff   filed   a   complaint   against

defendant alleging that he suffered serious and permanent injuries

as a result of defendant's negligent operation, maintenance, or

repair of his vehicle on June 28, 2013.            The complaint alleges