UGO BELLOMO v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] c. caused by a circumstance external to
         the member (not the result of pre-
         existing disease that is aggravated or
         accelerated by the work);

    3. that the traumatic event occurred during
    and as a result of the member's regular or
    assigned duties;

    4. that the disability was not the result of
    the member's willful negligence; an[d]

    5. that the member is mentally or physically
    incapacitated from performing his usual or any
    other duty.

    [Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., 
192 N.J. 189, 212-
    13 (2007).]


N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) states:

    The application to accomplish [accidental
    disability] retirement must be filed within
    five years of the original traumatic event,
    but the board of trustees may consider an
    application filed after the five-year period
    if it can be factually demonstrated to the
    satisfaction of the board of trustees that the
    disability is due to the accident and the
    filing was not accomplished within the five-
    year period due to a delayed manifestation of
    the disability or to other circumstances
    beyond the control of the member.

                          9                           A-2506-16T1
"The applicant for . . . disability retirement benefits has the

burden to prove that he or she has a disabling condition and must

produce expert evidence to sustain this burden."           Bueno v. Bd. of