STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. VANESSA NORSWORTHY
[…] McNamara,


212 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 1986).     And we fully cognize

it was the court's obligation to secure defendant's presence in

court despite the recalcitrant Sheriff's Office.       Our Supreme

Court, in State v. Garcia, 
195 N.J. 192, 204-05 (2008) (alterations

in original), declared:

          Ultimately, the court is responsible for
          ensuring that its duly issued orders are
          honored. To that end, the court is armed with
          the   power   to   hold   those   in   willful
          disobedience of its commands in contempt. See
          
N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1(c) (permitting punishment
          for contempt in case of "[d]isobedience or
          resistance by . . . any person whatsoever to
          any lawful writ, process, judgment, order, or
          command of the court"); 
N.J.S.A. 2A:10-6

                                8                           A-3054-16T1
          (defining penalty for "[a] sheriff or other
          officer to whom any writ, process, judgment
          or order of the Superior Court is directed or