STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ASHTON FUNK
[…] employment     .   .    .   who   is   convicted   of   an   offense   [involving

dishonesty] shall forfeit such office, position or employment . .

. ."    The forfeiture requirement is triggered when "[a] public

official [is] convicted of a crime of dishonesty, no matter how

petty . . . ."         State v. Hamm, 
121 N.J. 109, 125 (1990).          However,

"to avoid the harshness of forfeiture and disqualification for a

few    minor       offenses       in   which   the      circumstances    dictate

otherwise[,]" Flagg, 
171 N.J. at 571, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(e) provides

that "[a]ny forfeiture or disqualification . . . which is based

upon a conviction of a disorderly persons [offense] . . . may be

waived by the court upon application of the county prosecutor or

the Attorney General and for good cause shown." While "[d]efendant

ha[s] the burden of proof to establish the presence of good cause

to warrant a waiver of the forfeiture . . . that would otherwise

flow from [the] conviction[,]" State v. Rone, 
410 N.J. Super. 589,

607 (App. Div. 2009), a county prosecutor's decision not to apply