VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] he did not present sufficient evidence to defeat the motion for

summary judgment on issues of liability for a dangerous condition.

     The trial judge appropriately found "the roadway, here, was

not in a dangerous condition if it became dangerous only when used

without due care."         The judge concluded that plaintiff's conduct

"stepping out into the roadway" does not show due care.                    The judge

also explained that "whether it's a declivity or a pothole – I

think, is of no moment . . . ."

     As     noted,       supra,    pursuant       to     
N.J.S.A.     59:4-1(a), a

"[d]angerous       condition"     "means     a   condition     of   property      that

creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used

with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable

that it will be used."             Whether property is in a "dangerous

condition" is often, but not always, a question for the finder of

fact.   Vincitore v. Sports & Expo. Auth., 
169 N.J. 119, 123 (2001)

(citations omitted).        Just like "any other fact question before a