VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] (discretionary     immunity)   and   
N.J.S.A.    59:4-6   (plan   or    design

immunity).    We disagree.

                                     16                                A-0569-16T1
     As the judge noted, plaintiff's theory of liability under


N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 against the Township was that the property was in

a dangerous condition because the Township failed to construct a

sidewalk along Sicklerville Road, thereby necessitating plaintiff

to walk into the roadway to avoid one or more puddles.          However,

even if plaintiff could satisfy all of the elements of 
N.J.S.A.

59:4-2, plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the discretionary

immunity provision of 
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(b), which provides that

"[a] public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action

or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative

or judicial nature . . . ."

     The discretionary immunity serves to immunize both public

employees and public entities for the exercise of discretion within

the scope of employment.      See Bergen v. Koppenal, 
52 N.J. 478, 480

(1968)     (holding   that   high-level   policy    decisions   made     by