VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] the road was in any way unsafe for that purpose.                  Unlike the

southbound portion of the road, the northbound roadside was not

intended for pedestrian or vehicular use, as no sidewalk or

shoulder existed there.

      Under the second prong of the Vincitore test, plaintiff's

hazardous use of the road was so objectively unreasonable that the

condition itself cannot be said to have caused the injury.             Ibid.

Plaintiff was walking in the middle of a dark roadway on a rainy

night, with his back to traffic.         That was contrary to 
N.J.S.A.

39:4-34, which provides that "[o]n all highways where there are

no sidewalks or paths provided for pedestrian use, pedestrians

shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left side of the

roadway or its shoulder facing approaching traffic."

      Although plaintiff's counsel and experts argue that it was

impracticable for him to have walked on the opposite side of the

road, he attributes his decision only to the inconvenience of

having to cross the highway twice.        His conduct in walking on the