VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] Viewing, as we must, the record in a light most favorable to

plaintiff, it appears the trial court should not have conclusively

ruled that the area where the roadside puddling was located was

solely over private property within the County's right-of-way.

The photos and the testimony of the multiple deponents could

reasonably support an inference for plaintiff that a portion of

the puddling was located on the roadway, or its crumbling edge.

Even so, that factual possibility is inconsequential to a proper

analysis of the legal issues.

     To be sure, 
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in part that "[a] public

entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property

. . . ."   (Emphasis added).     Notably, 
N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c) provides

that "[p]ublic property" means real or personal property owned or

                                   26                          A-0569-16T1
controlled by the public entity, but does not include easements,