VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] scope of his employment created the dangerous
            condition; or

            b. a public entity had actual or constructive
            notice of the dangerous condition under
            section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
            injury to have taken measures to protect
            against the dangerous condition.

            [
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 (emphasis added).]

     Even if a plaintiff establishes these basic elements of a

dangerous condition, he or she also must prove the public entity's

conduct was "palpably unreasonable."       
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 further

provides:


                                 14                          A-0569-16T1
            Nothing in this section shall be construed to
            impose liability upon a public entity for a
            dangerous condition of its public property if
            the action the entity took to protect against
            the condition or the failure to take such
            action was not palpably unreasonable.

            [(Emphasis added).]

       The liability provisions of 
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 are also limited

by specific immunity sections within Title 59 and under common

law.    All immunity provisions prevail over liability provisions.

See Weiss v. N.J. Transit,