VANCE BANKS v. KELLY L. GUNDERSON
[…] of this accident.      The Township deferred to its zoning board,

which   approved   these   plans.    The   zoning   board's   independent

consideration of these plans and the pedestrian traffic along

Sicklerville Road, together with the discretion which it exercised

                                    18                            A-0569-16T1
in not requiring connecting sidewalks, entitles the Township to

immunity from this lawsuit.

      In the alternative, the trial court also found that the

Township was entitled to discretionary immunity under 
N.J.S.A.

59:2-3(d), which provides that:

            A public entity is not liable for the exercise
            of discretion when, in the face of competing
            demands, it determines whether and how to
            utilize or apply existing resources, including
            those allocated for equipment, facilities and
            personnel unless a court concludes that the
            determination of the public entity was
            palpably unreasonable.      Nothing in this
            section shall exonerate a public entity for
            negligence arising out of acts or omissions
            of its employees in carrying out their
            ministerial functions.

      This provision "refers to the public entity's discretion in

determining what action should or should not have been taken."

Brown v. Brown, 
86 N.J. 565, 575 (1981).                     The applicability of