JARWICK DEVELOPMENTS, INC v. JOSEPH WILF
[…] unconstitutional. In their cross-appeals, Jarwick and Halpern



                                   64                            A-2053-13T3
argue that the court should have awarded them the maximum amount

of punitive damages allowed under the PDA.

     The PDA defines "punitive damages" to include "exemplary

damages and means damages awarded against a party in a civil action

because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize and to

provide additional deterrence against a defendant to discourage

similar conduct in the future." 
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. The PDA

specifically excludes both compensatory damages, which                  "means

damages intended to make good the loss of an injured party," and

nominal damages, which "are not designed to compensate a plaintiff

and are less than $500." Ibid.

     To prevail on a claim for punitive damages, a plaintiff must

prove by clear and convincing evidence that the party suffered

harm as a "result of the defendant's acts or omissions" and that

"such   acts   or   omissions     were    actuated   by   actual    malice    or