2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 244 — Counties: Government
NRS 244.320 Contractsand transactions extending beyond term of commissioners.
1. A board of county commissioners may enter into anycontract, lease, franchise, exchange of property or other transaction whichextends beyond the terms of the county commissioners then in office and votingon the matter, but except as otherwise provided by law, the contract, lease,franchise, exchange or other transaction is binding beyond those terms ofoffice only to the extent that money is appropriated therefor, or for a likeitem or service.
2. This section does not affect any contract, lease,franchise, exchange of property or other transaction which does not extendbeyond the term of office of any member of the board who is part of the quorumvoting thereon.
[1:96:1895; C 2143; RL 1537; NCL 1973] +[2:96:1895; C 2144; RL 1538; NCL 1974](NRS A 1967, 534; 1975, 568; 1977,463; 1983, 1881)