2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 244 — Counties: Government
NRS 244.230 Authorizeddebts and liabilities only to be created. Theboard of county commissioners shall not for any purpose contract debts orliabilities, except those expressly authorized by law. Whenever debts orliabilities have been created, which, added to the salaries of county officersand other estimated liabilities, fixed by law for the remainder of the year,shall equal the money on hand in the treasury at the time applicable to thepayment of such salaries and other fixed liabilities, no allowance shall bemade of any account, nor shall any expense be incurred other than salaries andfees and fixed liabilities, expressly authorized by law, during the remainderof the year.
[16:80:1865; A 1893, 120; C 2119; RL 1516; NCL 1949]