2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 244 — Counties: Government
NRS 244.095 Enactmentby bill; summary and title.
1. No ordinance shall be passed except by bill. Whenany ordinance is amended, the section or sections thereof shall be reenacted asamended, and no ordinance shall be revised or amended by reference only to itstitle.
2. Every ordinance shall:
(a) Bear a summary, which shall appear before the titleand which shall state in brief the subject matter of the ordinance.
(b) Except one revising the county ordinances, embracebut one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertainingthereto. The subject shall be clearly indicated in the title. In all caseswhere the subject of the ordinance is not so expressed in the title, theordinance shall be void as to the matter not expressed in the title.
[1:296:1955]