2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 445A — Water Controls
NRS 445A.950 Civilpenalty; administrative fine.
1. Any supplier of water who:
(a) Violates any standard established pursuant to NRS 445A.855;
(b) Violates or fails to comply with an emergency orderissued pursuant to NRS 445A.930;
(c) Violates any condition imposed by the Commissionupon granting a variance or exemption under NRS445A.935;
(d) Violates a regulation adopted by the Commissionpursuant to NRS 445A.860; or
(e) Fails to give a notice as required by NRS 445A.940,
is liablefor a civil penalty, to be recovered by the Attorney General in the name of theDivision, of not more than $5,000 for each day of the violation.
2. In addition to the civil penalty prescribed insubsection 1, the Division may impose an administrative fine against a supplierof water who commits any violation enumerated in subsection 1. Theadministrative fine imposed may not be more than $2,500 per day for each suchviolation.
3. The civil penalty and administrative fineprescribed in this section may be imposed in addition to any other penalties orrelief prescribed in NRS 445A.800 to 445A.955, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 455; A 1991, 404, 615, 1041; 2001, 635; 2005, 557)