2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 445A — Water Controls
NRS 445A.490 Permits:Issuance prohibited in certain cases. Nopermit may be issued which authorizes any discharge or injection of fluidsthrough a well into any waters of the State:
1. Of any radiological, chemical or biological warfareagent or high-level radioactive waste;
2. Which would substantially impair anchorage andnavigation in any waters of the State;
3. Which would result in the degradation of existingor potential underground sources of drinking water;
4. Which is inconsistent with an applicable areawideplan for management of the treatment of waste; or
5. Which the Director determines is inconsistent withthe regulations and guidelines adopted by the Commission pursuant to NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730, inclusive, including thoserelating to standards of water quality and injections of fluids through a well.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1711; A 1985,766)(Substituted in revision for NRS 445.224)