2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 372 — Sales and Use Taxes
NRS 372.055 Retailerdefined.
1. Retailer includes:
(a) Every seller who makes any retail sale or sales oftangible personal property, and every person engaged in the business of makingretail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person orothers.
(b) Every person engaged in the business of makingsales for storage, use or other consumption or in the business of making salesat auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others forstorage, use or other consumption.
(c) Every person making more than two retail sales oftangible personal property during any 12-month period, including sales made inthe capacity of assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver or trusteein bankruptcy.
2. When the Tax Commission determines that it isnecessary for the efficient administration of this chapter to regard anysalesmen, representatives, peddlers or canvassers as the agents of the dealers,distributors, supervisors or employers under whom they operate or from whomthey obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, irrespective ofwhether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of such dealers,distributors, supervisors or employers, the Tax Commission may so regard themand may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers as retailersfor purposes of this chapter.
3. A licensed optometrist or physician and surgeon isa consumer of, and shall not be considered, a retailer within the provisions ofthis chapter, with respect to the ophthalmic materials used or furnished by himin the performance of his professional services in the diagnosis, treatment orcorrection of conditions of the human eye, including the adaptation of lensesor frames for the aid thereof.
[15:397:1955]