2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 372 — Sales and Use Taxes
NRS 372.160 Effectof resale certificate. A resale certificaterelieves the seller from the burden of proof only if taken in good faith from aperson who:
1. Is engaged in the business of selling tangiblepersonal property;
2. Is registered pursuant to NRS 360B.200 or holds a permit issuedpursuant to NRS 372.135; and
3. At the time of purchasing the tangible personal property,intends to sell it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertainat the time of purchase whether the property will be sold or will be used forsome other purpose.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 413; A 2003, 2365; 2005, 1778)