2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 372 — Sales and Use Taxes
NRS 372.035 Occasionalsale defined.
1. Occasional sale includes:
(a) A sale of property not held or used by a seller inthe course of an activity for which he is required to hold a sellers permit,provided such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scopeand character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a sellerspermit.
(b) Any transfer of all or substantially all theproperty held or used by a person in the course of such an activity when aftersuch transfer the real or ultimate ownership of such property is substantiallysimilar to that which existed before such transfer.
2. For the purposes of this section, stockholders,bondholders, partners or other persons holding an interest in a corporation orother entity are regarded as having the real or ultimate ownership of theproperty of such corporation or other entity.
[18.1:397:1955]