2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 645C — Appraisers of Real Estate
NRS 645C.560 Penalties.
1. Any person who obtains or attempts to obtain acertificate, license or registration card by means of intentionalmisrepresentation, deceit or fraud shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine ofnot more than $10,000, or by both a fine and imprisonment.
2. Any certified or licensed appraiser or registeredintern who is guilty of unprofessional conduct shall be punished, in additionto any administrative fine imposed by the Commission, by a criminal fine of notmore than $500 for each offense.
3. Any person who:
(a) Holds himself out as a certified or licensedappraiser or registered intern;
(b) Uses in connection with his name the wordslicensed, registered, certified or any other title, word, letter or otherdesignation intended to imply or designate that he is a certified or licensedappraiser or registered intern; or
(c) Describes or refers to any appraisal or othervaluation of real estate prepared by him as certified or licensed in thisstate,
withoutfirst obtaining a certificate, license or permit as provided in this chapter isguilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 834; A 1991, 898)