2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 453 — Controlled Substances
NRS 453.580 Programfor treatment of certain offenders: Powers and duties of court; contents;payment of costs.
1. A court may establish an appropriate treatmentprogram to which it may assign a person pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 453.336, NRS 453.3363 or 458.300 or it may assign such a person toan appropriate facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs which iscertified by the Health Division of the Department. The assignment must includethe terms and conditions for successful completion of the program and providefor progress reports at intervals set by the court to ensure that the person ismaking satisfactory progress towards completion of the program.
2. A program to which a court assigns a personpursuant to subsection 1 must include:
(a) Information and encouragement for the participantto cease abusing alcohol or using controlled substances through educational,counseling and support sessions developed with the cooperation of variouscommunity, health, substance abuse, religious, social service and youthorganizations;
(b) The opportunity for the participant to understandthe medical, psychological and social implications of substance abuse; and
(c) Alternate courses within the program based on thedifferent substances abused and the addictions of participants.
3. If the offense with which the person was chargedinvolved the use or possession of a controlled substance, in addition to theprogram or as a part of the program the court must also require frequenturinalysis to determine that the person is not using a controlled substance.The court shall specify how frequent such examinations must be and how manymust be successfully completed, independently of other requisites forsuccessful completion of the program.
4. Before the court assigns a person to a programpursuant to this section, the person must agree to pay the cost of the programto which he is assigned and the cost of any additional supervision requiredpursuant to subsection 3, to the extent of his financial resources. If theperson does not have the financial resources to pay all of the related costs,the court shall, to the extent practicable, arrange for the person to beassigned to a program at a facility that receives a sufficient amount offederal or state funding to offset the remainder of the costs.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1233; A 1995, 557; 1999, 1872; 2001, 418, 3070)
TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF ADDICTS