2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 453 — Controlled Substances
NRS 453.3395 Traffickingin controlled substances: Schedule II substances. Exceptas otherwise provided in NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, a person who knowinglyor intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or whois knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of anycontrolled substance which is listed in schedule II or any mixture whichcontains any such controlled substance shall be punished, unless a greaterpenalty is provided pursuant to NRS 453.322,if the quantity involved:
1. Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, for acategory C felony as provided in NRS 193.130and by a fine of not more than $50,000.
2. Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, fora category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term ofnot less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years and by afine of not more than $100,000.
3. Is 400 grams or more, for a category A felony byimprisonment in the state prison:
(a) For life with the possibility of parole, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served; or
(b) For a definite term of 15 years, with eligibilityfor parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served,
and by afine of not more than $250,000.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 288; A 1995, 1289; 1999, 2640)