2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 453 — Controlled Substances
NRS 453.337 Unlawfulpossession for sale of flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate and schedule I orII substances; penalties.
1. Except as otherwise authorized by the provisions ofNRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, it is unlawful for aperson to possess for the purpose of sale flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate,any substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediateprecursor or any controlled substance classified in schedule I or II.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395, a person who violates thissection shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, for a category D felony asprovided in NRS 193.130.
(b) For a second offense, or if, in the case of a firstconviction of violating this section, the offender has previously beenconvicted of a felony under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act or of anoffense under the laws of the United States or any state, territory or districtwhich, if committed in this State, would amount to a felony under the UniformControlled Substances Act, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, or if theoffender has previously been convicted two or more times of a felony under theUniform Controlled Substances Act or of any offense under the laws of theUnited States or any state, territory or district which, if committed in thisState, would amount to a felony under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act,for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum termof not less than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and maybe further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000 for each offense.
3. The court shall not grant probation to or suspendthe sentence of a person convicted of violating this section and punishablepursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1407; A 1981, 742; 1983, 291;1995, 1287; 1997, 904)