2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 82 — Nonprofit Corporations
NRS 82.271 Meetingsof board of directors or delegates: Quorum; consent to action taken withoutmeeting; participation by telephone or similar method.
1. Unless the articles or the bylaws provide for adifferent proportion, a majority of the board of directors or delegates of thecorporation, at a meeting duly assembled, is necessary to constitute a quorumfor the transaction of business at their respective meetings, and the act of amajority of the directors or delegates present at a meeting at which a quorumis present is the act of the board of directors or delegates.
2. Unless otherwise restricted by the articles orbylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of theboard of directors or the delegates or of any committee thereof may be takenwithout a meeting if, before or after the action, a written consent thereto issigned by a majority of the board of directors or the delegates or of suchcommittee. If the vote of a different proportion of the directors or delegatesis required for an action, then the different proportion of written consents isrequired.
3. Unless otherwise restricted by the articles orbylaws, members of the board of directors, the delegates or any committeedesignated by the board or the delegates may participate in a meeting by meansof a telephone conference or similar method of communication by which allpersons participating in the meeting can hear each other. Participating in ameeting pursuant to this subsection constitutes presence in person at themeeting.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1272; A 1993, 1000; 1997, 711)