2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 82 — Nonprofit Corporations
NRS 82.131 Specificpowers. Subject to such limitations, if any,as may be contained in its articles, every corporation may:
1. Borrow money and contract debts when necessary forthe transaction of its business, or for the exercise of its corporate rights,privileges or franchises, or for any other lawful purpose of its incorporation,issue bonds, promissory notes, drafts, debentures and other obligations andevidences of indebtedness, payable at a specified time or times, or payableupon the happening of a specified event or events, whether secured by mortgage,pledge or other security, or unsecured, for money borrowed, or in payment forproperty purchased or acquired, or for any other lawful object.
2. Guarantee, purchase, hold, take, obtain, receive,subscribe for, own, use, dispose of, sell, exchange, lease, lend, assign,mortgage, pledge or otherwise acquire, transfer or deal in or with bonds orobligations of, or shares, securities or interests in or issued by any person,government, governmental agency or political subdivision of government, andexercise all the rights, powers and privileges of ownership of such aninterest, including the right to vote, if any.
3. Issue certificates evidencing membership and issueidentity cards.
4. Make donations for the public welfare or forcommunity funds, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civil,religious or similar purposes.
5. Levy dues, assessments and fees.
6. Purchase, take, receive, lease, take by gift,devise or bequest, or otherwise acquire, own, improve, use and otherwise dealin and with real or personal property, or any interest therein, whereversituated.
7. Carry on a business for profit and apply any profitthat results from the business to any activity in which it may lawfully engage.
8. Participate with others in any partnership, jointventure or other association, transaction or arrangement of any kind, whetheror not participation involves sharing or delegation of control with or toothers.
9. Act as trustee under any trust incidental to theprincipal objects of the corporation, and receive, hold, administer, exchangeand expend funds and property subject to the trust.
10. Pay reasonable compensation to officers, directorsand employees, pay pensions, retirement allowances and compensation for pastservices, and establish incentive or benefit plans, trusts and provisions forthe benefit of its officers, directors, employees, agents and their families,dependents and beneficiaries, and indemnify and buy insurance for a fiduciaryof such a benefit or incentive plan, trust or provision.
11. Have one or more offices, and hold, purchase,mortgage and convey real and personal property in this State, and in any of theseveral states, territories, possessions and dependencies of the United States,the District of Columbia and any foreign countries.
12. Do everything necessary and proper for theaccomplishment of the objects enumerated in its articles of incorporation, ornecessary or incidental to the protection and benefit of the corporation, and,in general, to carry on any lawful business necessary or incidental to theattainment of the objects of the corporation, whether or not the business issimilar in nature to the objects set forth in the articles of incorporation ofthe corporation, except that:
(a) A corporation does not, by any implication orconstruction, possess the power of issuing bills, notes or other evidences ofdebt for circulation of money; and
(b) This chapter does not authorize the formation ofbanking corporations to issue or circulate money or currency within this State,or outside of this State, or at all, except the federal currency, or the notesof banks authorized under the laws of the United States.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1261)