2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 82 — Nonprofit Corporations
NRS 82.321 Membersproxies.
1. At any meeting of the members of any corporation,any member may designate another person or persons to act as a proxy orproxies. If a member designates two or more persons to act as proxies, amajority of those persons present at the meeting, or, if only one is present,then that one, have and may exercise all of the powers conferred by the memberupon all of the persons so designated unless the member provides otherwise.
2. Without limiting the manner in which a member mayauthorize another person or persons to act for him as proxy pursuant tosubsection 1, the following constitutes valid means by which a member may grantsuch authority:
(a) A member may sign a writing authorizing anotherperson or persons to act for him as proxy.
(b) A member may authorize another person or persons toact for him as proxy by transmitting or authorizing the transmission of atelegram, cablegram or other means of electronic transmission to the person whowill be the holder of the proxy or to a firm which solicits proxies, or likeagent authorized by the person who will be the holder of the proxy to receivethe transmission. Any such telegram, cablegram or other means of electronictransmission must either set forth or be submitted with information from whichit can be determined that the telegram, cablegram or other electronictransmission was authorized by the member. If it is determined that thetelegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission is valid, the personsappointed by the corporation to count the votes of members and determine thevalidity of proxies and ballots or other persons making those determinationsmust specify the information upon which they relied.
3. Any copy, communication by telecopier, or otherreliable reproduction of the writing or transmission created pursuant tosubsection 2 may be substituted for the original writing or transmission forany purpose for which the original writing or transmission could be used, ifthe copy, communication by telecopier, or other reproduction is a completereproduction of the entire original writing or transmission.
4. No such proxy is valid after the expiration of 6months from the date of its creation, unless coupled with an interest, orunless the member specifies in it the length of time for which it is tocontinue in force, which may not exceed 7 years from the date of its creation.Subject to these restrictions, any proxy properly created is not revoked andcontinues in full force and effect until another instrument or transmissionrevoking it or a properly created proxy bearing a later date is filed with ortransmitted to the secretary of the corporation or another person or persons appointedby the corporation to count the votes of members and determine the validity ofproxies and ballots.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1276; A 2003, 3127)