2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 82 — Nonprofit Corporations
NRS 82.251 Expulsionof member; suspension or termination of membership.
1. A member may not be expelled or suspended, and amembership may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedurethat is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith. This section doesnot apply to the termination of a membership at the end of a fixed term.
2. A procedure is fair and reasonable when it is fairand reasonable taking into consideration all of the relevant facts andcircumstances. In addition, a procedure is fair and reasonable if it provides:
(a) Not less than 15 days prior written notice of theexpulsion, suspension or termination, and the reasons for it; and
(b) An opportunity for the member to be heard, orallyor in writing, not less than 5 days before the effective date of the expulsion,suspension or termination by a person authorized to decide that the proposedexpulsion, termination or suspension not take place.
3. A proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspensionor termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged,must be begun within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion,suspension or termination.
4. The expulsion or suspension of a member, ortermination of a membership, does not relieve the member from obligations hemay have to the corporation for dues, assessments or fees or charges for goodsor services.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1272)