2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.24935 Saleand distribution of cigarettes and other tobacco products to minor through useof Internet prohibited; penalties; policy to prevent minor from obtainingtobacco products through use of Internet.
1. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly sell ordistribute cigarettes, cigarette paper, tobacco of any description or productsmade from tobacco to a child under the age of 18 years through the use of theInternet.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection1 shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 and a civil penalty of notmore than $500. Any money recovered pursuant to this section as a civil penaltymust be deposited in the same manner as money is deposited pursuant tosubsection 6 of NRS 202.2493.
3. Every person who sells or distributes cigarettes,cigarette paper, tobacco of any description or products made from tobaccothrough the use of the Internet shall adopt a policy to prevent a child underthe age of 18 years from obtaining cigarettes, cigarette paper, tobacco of anydescription or products made from tobacco from the person through the use ofthe Internet. The policy must include, without limitation, a method forensuring that the person who delivers such items obtains the signature of a personwho is over the age of 18 years when delivering the items, that the packagingor wrapping of the items when they are shipped is clearly marked with the wordcigarettes or the words tobacco products, and that the person complies withthe provisions of 15 U.S.C. 376. A person who fails to adopt a policypursuant to this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished bya fine of not more than $500.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2787)