2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.350 Manufacture,importation, possession or use of dangerous weapon or silencer; carryingconcealed weapon without permit; penalties; issuance of permit to carryconcealed weapon; exceptions.
* * *
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,the sheriff of any county may, upon written application by a resident of thatcounty showing the reason or the purpose for which a concealed weapon is to becarried, issue a permit authorizing the applicant to carry in this State theconcealed weapon described in the permit. The sheriff shall not issue a permitto a person to carry a switchblade knife. This subsection does not authorizethe sheriff to issue a permit to a person to carry a pistol, revolver or otherfirearm.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, thissection does not apply to:
(a) Sheriffs, constables, marshals, peace officers,correctional officers employed by the Department of Corrections, special policeofficers, police officers of this State, whether active or honorably retired,or other appointed officers.
(b) Any person summoned by any peace officer to assistin making arrests or preserving the peace while the person so summoned isactually engaged in assisting such an officer.
(c) Any full-time paid peace officer of an agency ofthe United States or another state or political subdivision thereof whencarrying out official duties in the State of Nevada.
(d) Members of the Armed Forces of the United Stateswhen on duty.
5. The exemptions provided in subsection 4 do notinclude a former peace officer who is retired for disability unless his formeremployer has approved his fitness to carry a concealed weapon.
6. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 donot apply to any person who is licensed, authorized or permitted to possess oruse a machine gun or silencer pursuant to federal law. The burden ofestablishing federal licensure, authorization or permission is upon the personpossessing the license, authorization or permission.
7. This section shall not be construed to prohibit aqualified law enforcement officer or a qualified retired law enforcementofficer from carrying a concealed weapon in this State if he is authorized todo so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 926B or 926C.
8. As used in this section:
(a) Concealed weapon means a weapon described in thissection that is carried upon a person in such a manner as not to be discernibleby ordinary observation.
(b) Honorably retired means retired in Nevada aftercompletion of 10 years of creditable service as a member of the PublicEmployees Retirement System. A former peace officer is not honorably retiredif he was discharged for cause or resigned before the final disposition ofallegations of serious misconduct.
(c) Machine gun means any weapon which shoots, isdesigned to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot,without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
(d) Nunchaku means an instrument consisting of two ormore sticks, clubs, bars or rods connected by a rope, cord, wire or chain usedas a weapon in forms of Oriental combat.
(e) Qualified law enforcement officer has the meaningascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 926B(c).
(f) Qualified retired law enforcement officer has themeaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 926C(c).
(g) Silencer means any device for silencing, mufflingor diminishing the report of a firearm, including any combination of parts,designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating asilencer or muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly orfabrication.
(h) Switchblade knife means a spring-blade knife,snap-blade knife or any other knife having the appearance of a pocket knife,any blade of which is 2 or more inches long and which can be releasedautomatically by a flick of a button, pressure on the handle or othermechanical device, or is released by any type of mechanism. The term does notinclude a knife which has a blade that is held in place by a spring if theblade does not have any type of automatic release.
(i) Trefoil means an instrument consisting of a metalplate having three or more radiating points with sharp edges, designed in theshape of a star, cross or other geometric figure and used as a weapon forthrowing.
[1:47:1925; NCL 2302] + [3:47:1925; NCL 2304](NRS A 1959, 548; 1963, 90; 1967, 486; 1973, 190, 900; 1977, 269, 880;1979, 1435; 1985, 452, 593, 792; 1989, 653; 1995, 1207, 2726; 1997, 826, 1601; 1999, 421, 1208; 2001, 575; 2003, 1351; 2005, 594)