2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.265 Possessionof dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school; penalty; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, aperson shall not carry or possess, while on the property of the Nevada Systemof Higher Education or a private or public school or while in a vehicle of aprivate or public school:
(a) An explosive or incendiary device;
(b) A dirk, dagger or switchblade knife;
(c) A nunchaku or trefoil;
(d) A blackjack or billy club or metal knuckles; or
(e) A pistol, revolver or other firearm.
2. Any person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of agross misdemeanor.
3. This section does not prohibit the possession of aweapon listed in subsection 1 on the property of a private or public school bya:
(a) Peace officer;
(b) School security guard; or
(c) Person having written permission from the presidentof a branch or facility of the Nevada System of Higher Education or theprincipal of the school to carry or possess the weapon.
4. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Firearm includes:
(1) Any device used to mark the clothing of aperson with paint or any other substance; and
(2) Any device from which a metallic projectile,including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas,air or other force.
(b) Nunchaku has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350.
(c) Switchblade knife has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 202.350.
(d) Trefoil has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350.
(e) Vehicle has the meaning ascribed to school busin NRS 484.148.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 656; A 1993, 364; 1995, 1151; 2001, 806)