2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.3653 Definitions. As used in NRS202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive,unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Concealed firearm means a loaded or unloadedpistol, revolver or other firearm which is carried upon a person in such amanner as not to be discernible by ordinary observation.
2. Department means the Department of Public Safety.
3. Permit means a permit to carry a concealedfirearm issued pursuant to the provisions of NRS202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2721; A 1997, 1175; 1999, 850; 2001, 2579; 2005, 596)