2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.350 Manufacture,importation, possession or use of dangerous weapon or silencer; carryingconcealed weapon without permit; penalties; issuance of permit to carryconcealed weapon; exceptions.
* * *
(c) Machine gun means any weapon which shoots, isdesigned to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot,without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
(d) Nunchaku means an instrument consisting of two ormore sticks, clubs, bars or rods connected by a rope, cord, wire or chain usedas a weapon in forms of Oriental combat.
(e) Qualified law enforcement officer has the meaningascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 926B(c).
(f) Qualified retired law enforcement officer has themeaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 926C(c).
(g) Silencer means any device for silencing, mufflingor diminishing the report of a firearm, including any combination of parts,designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating asilencer or muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly orfabrication.
(h) Switchblade knife means a spring-blade knife,snap-blade knife or any other knife having the appearance of a pocket knife,any blade of which is 2 or more inches long and which can be releasedautomatically by a flick of a button, pressure on the handle or othermechanical device, or is released by any type of mechanism. The term does notinclude a knife which has a blade that is held in place by a spring if theblade does not have any type of automatic release.
(i) Trefoil means an instrument consisting of a metalplate having three or more radiating points with sharp edges, designed in theshape of a star, cross or other geometric figure and used as a weapon forthrowing.
[1:47:1925; NCL 2302] + [3:47:1925; NCL 2304](NRS A 1959, 548; 1963, 90; 1967, 486; 1973, 190, 900; 1977, 269, 880;1979, 1435; 1985, 452, 593, 792; 1989, 653; 1995, 1207, 2726; 1997, 826, 1601; 1999, 421, 1208; 2001, 575; 2003, 1351; 2005, 594)