2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.3673 Permitteeauthorized to carry concealed firearm while on premises of public building;exceptions; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and3, a permittee may carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of anypublic building.
2. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearmwhile he is on the premises of a public building that is located on theproperty of a public airport.
3. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearmwhile he is on the premises of:
(a) A public building that is located on the propertyof a public school or the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education,unless the permittee has obtained written permission to carry a concealedfirearm while he is on the premises of the public building pursuant toparagraph (c) of subsection 3 of NRS 202.265.
(b) A public building that has a metal detector at eachpublic entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that nofirearms are allowed in the building, unless the permittee is not prohibitedfrom carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the publicbuilding pursuant to subsection 4.
4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 3 donot prohibit:
(a) A permittee who is a judge from carrying aconcealed firearm in the courthouse or courtroom in which he presides or fromauthorizing a permittee to carry a concealed firearm while in the courtroom ofthe judge and while traveling to and from the courtroom of the judge.
(b) A permittee who is a prosecuting attorney of anagency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State fromcarrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of a public building.
(c) A permittee who is employed in the public buildingfrom carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the publicbuilding.
(d) A permittee from carrying a concealed firearm whilehe is on the premises of the public building if the permittee has receivedwritten permission from the person in control of the public building to carry aconcealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of the publicbuilding.
5. A person who violates subsection 2 or 3 is guiltyof a misdemeanor.
6. As used in this section, public building meansany building or office space occupied by:
(a) Any component of the Nevada System of HigherEducation and used for any purpose related to the System; or
(b) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or anycounty, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State ofNevada and used for any public purpose.
If only partof the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the termmeans only that portion of the building which is so occupied.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767)