2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.595 Performanceof act or neglect of duty in willful or wanton disregard of safety of personsor property; penalty. Unless a greater penaltyis otherwise provided by statute and except under the circumstances describedin NRS 484.377, a person who performsany act or neglects any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard ofthe safety of persons or property shall be punished:
1. If the act or neglect does not result in thesubstantial bodily harm or death of a person, for a gross misdemeanor.
2. If the act or neglect results in the substantialbodily harm or death of a person, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 466; A 1995, 1332)
EXPLOSIVES; BOMB THREATS