2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.3662 Confidentialityof information about applicant for permit and permittee.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665:
(a) An application for a permit, and all informationcontained within that application; and
(b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtainedby a sheriff in the course of his investigation of an applicant,
areconfidential.
2. Any records regarding an applicant or permittee maybe released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting aninvestigation or prosecution.
3. Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriffregarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limitedto, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released toany person.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1174; A 1999, 851)