2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.055 Saleor furnishing of alcoholic beverage to minor; aiding minor to purchase orprocure alcoholic beverage; policy to prevent minor from obtaining alcoholicbeverage through use of Internet.
1. Every person who knowingly:
(a) Sells, gives or otherwise furnishes an alcoholicbeverage to any person under 21 years of age;
(b) Leaves or deposits any alcoholic beverage in anyplace with the intent that it will be procured by any person under 21 years ofage; or
(c) Furnishes, gives, or causes to be given any moneyor thing of value to any person under 21 years of age with the knowledge thatthe money or thing of value is to be used by the person under 21 years of ageto purchase or procure any alcoholic beverage,
is guilty ofa misdemeanor.
2. Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 does not apply to aparent, guardian or physician of the person under 21 years of age.
3. Every person who sells, gives or otherwisefurnishes alcoholic beverages through the use of the Internet shall adopt apolicy to prevent a person under 21 years of age from obtaining an alcoholicbeverage from the person through the use of the Internet. The policy mustinclude, without limitation, a method for ensuring that the person who deliversthe alcoholic beverages obtains the signature of a person who is over the ageof 21 years when delivering the beverages and that the packaging or wrapping ofthe alcoholic beverages when they are shipped is clearly marked with words thatdescribe the alcoholic beverages. A person who fails to adopt a policy pursuantto this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fineof not more than $500.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 482; A 1969, 22; 1987, 482; 2001, 2788)