2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 202 — Crimes Against Public Health and Safety
NRS 202.3678 Applicationfor certification as qualified retired law enforcement officer; fee.
1. A retired law enforcement officer who is a residentof this State may apply, on a form prescribed by regulation of the Department,to the sheriff of the county in which he resides for any certification requiredpursuant to 18 U.S.C. 926C(d) to become a qualified retired law enforcementofficer. Application forms for certification must be provided by the sheriff ofeach county upon request.
2. The sheriff shall provide the certificationpursuant to subsection 1 to a retired law enforcement officer who submits a completedapplication and pays any fee required pursuant to subsection 3 if the sheriffdetermines that the officer meets the standards for training andqualifications.
3. The sheriff may impose a nonrefundable fee in theamount necessary to pay the expenses in providing the certification.
4. As used in this section, qualified retired lawenforcement officer has the meaning ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 926C.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 593)