2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 618 — Occupational Safety and Health
NRS 618.385 Employersnot to maintain unsafe or unhealthy places of employment. An employer shall not:
1. Require, permit or suffer any employee to go or bein any employment or place of employment which is not safe and healthful.
2. Fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices andsafeguards or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequateto render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.
3. Fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonablynecessary to protect the life, safety and health of such employees.
4. Maintain any place of employment that is not safeand healthful.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1018; A 1975, 770)