2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 618 — Occupational Safety and Health
NRS 618.685 Violationcausing death of employee. Any employer whowillfully violates any requirement of this chapter, or any standard, rule, regulationor order promulgated or prescribed pursuant to this chapter, where theviolation causes the death of any employee, shall be punished:
1. For a first offense, by a fine of not more than$50,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or byboth fine and imprisonment.
2. For a second or subsequent offense, by a fine ofnot more than $100,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than1 year, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1023; A 1989, 466; 2003, 986)