2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 618 — Occupational Safety and Health
NRS 618.375 Dutiesof employers. Every employer shall:
1. Furnish employment and a place of employment whichare free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause deathor serious physical harm to his employees.
2. Furnish and use such safety devices and safeguards,and adopt and use such practices, means, methods, operations and processes asare reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safeand comply with all orders issued by the Division.
3. Post prominently in the working place all postersand information provided by the Division informing employees of their rightsand obligations pursuant this chapter.
4. Assign at least one person to be in charge ofoccupational safety and health.
5. Do every other thing reasonably necessary toprotect the lives, safety and health of employees.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1018; A 1975, 770; 1981, 1511;1991, 2434; 1993, 1882)