2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 618 — Occupational Safety and Health
NRS 618.465 Issuanceof citations.
1. If, upon inspection or investigation, theAdministrator or his authorized representative believes that an employer hasviolated a requirement of this chapter, or any standard, rule or order adoptedor issued pursuant to this chapter, the Division shall with reasonablepromptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation must be in writingand describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including areference to the section of this chapter or the provision of the standard,rule, regulation or order alleged to have been violated. In addition thecitation must fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation. TheAdministrator may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu ofa citation with respect to:
(a) Minor violations which have no direct or immediaterelationship to safety or health; and
(b) Violations which are not serious and which theemployer agrees to correct within a reasonable time.
2. Each citation issued under this section, or a copyor copies thereof, must be prominently posted as prescribed in regulationsadopted by the Administrator at or near each place a violation referred to inthe citation occurred.
3. No citation may be issued under this section after6 months following the occurrence of any violation.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1017; A 1975, 771; 1981, 587,1513)