2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 417 — Veterans Services
NRS 417.220 Accountfor Veterans Affairs; Gift Account for Veterans Cemeteries.
1. The Account for Veterans Affairs is hereby createdin the State General Fund.
2. Money received by the Executive Director or theDeputy Executive Director from:
(a) Fees charged pursuant to NRS 417.210;
(b) Allowances for burial from the Department ofVeterans Affairs or other money provided by the Federal Government for thesupport of veterans cemeteries;
(c) Receipts from the sale of gifts and generalmerchandise;
(d) Grants obtained by the Executive Director or theDeputy Executive Director for the support of veterans cemeteries; and
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 and NRS 417.145 and 417.147, gifts of money and proceedsderived from the sale of gifts of personal property that he is authorized toaccept, if the use of such gifts has not been restricted by the donor,
must bedeposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Account for VeteransAffairs and must be accounted for separately for a veterans cemetery innorthern Nevada or a veterans cemetery in southern Nevada, whichever isappropriate.
3. The interest and income earned on the moneydeposited pursuant to subsection 2, after deducting any applicable charges,must be accounted for separately. Interest and income must not be computed on:
(a) Money appropriated from the State General Fund tothe Account for Veterans Affairs.
(b) Fees charged pursuant to NRS 417.110 that are deposited in theAccount for Veterans Affairs.
4. The money deposited pursuant to subsection 2 mayonly be used for the operation and maintenance of the cemetery for which themoney was collected. In addition to personnel he is authorized to employpursuant to NRS 417.200, the ExecutiveDirector may use money deposited pursuant to subsection 2 to employ such additionalemployees as are necessary for the operation and maintenance of the cemeteries,except that the number of such additional full-time employees that theExecutive Director may employ at each cemetery must not exceed 60 percent ofthe number of full-time employees for national veterans cemeteries that isestablished by the National Cemetery Administration of the United StatesDepartment of Veterans Affairs.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, giftsof personal property which the Executive Director or the Deputy ExecutiveDirector is authorized to receive but which are not appropriate for conversionto money may be used in kind.
6. The Gift Account for Veterans Cemeteries is herebycreated in the State General Fund. Gifts of money that the Executive Directoror the Deputy Executive Director is authorized to accept and which the donorhas restricted to one or more uses at a veterans cemetery must be accountedfor separately in the Gift Account for Veterans Cemeteries. The interest andincome earned on the money deposited pursuant to this subsection must, afterdeducting any applicable charges, be accounted for separately for a veteranscemetery in northern Nevada or a veterans cemetery in southern Nevada, asapplicable. Any money remaining in the Gift Account for Veterans Cemeteries atthe end of each fiscal year does not revert to the State General Fund, but mustbe carried over into the next fiscal year.
7. The Executive Director or the Deputy ExecutiveDirector shall use gifts of money or personal property that he is authorized toaccept and for which the donor has restricted to one or more uses at aveterans cemetery in the manner designated by the donor, except that if theoriginal purpose of the gift has been fulfilled or the original purpose cannotbe fulfilled for good cause, any money or personal property remaining in thegift may be used for other purposes at the veterans cemetery in northernNevada or the veterans cemetery in southern Nevada, as appropriate.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 992; A 1995, 1091; 1997, 2590,3082; 1999, 638, 1958; 2003, 867, 1828)