2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.038 Regulationdefined.
1. Regulation means:
(a) An agency rule, standard, directive or statement ofgeneral applicability which effectuates or interprets law or policy, ordescribes the organization, procedure or practice requirements of any agency;
(b) A proposed regulation;
(c) The amendment or repeal of a prior regulation; and
(d) The general application by an agency of a writtenpolicy, interpretation, process or procedure to determine whether a person isin compliance with a federal or state statute or regulation in order to assessa fine, monetary penalty or monetary interest.
2. The term does not include:
(a) A statement concerning only the internal managementof an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to thepublic;
(b) A declaratory ruling;
(c) An intraagency memorandum;
(d) A manual of internal policies and procedures oraudit procedures of an agency which is used solely to train or provide guidanceto employees of the agency and which is not used as authority in a contestedcase to determine whether a person is in compliance with a federal or statestatute or regulation;
(e) An agency decision or finding in a contested case;
(f) An advisory opinion issued by an agency that is notof general applicability;
(g) A published opinion of the attorney general;
(h) An interpretation of an agency that has statutoryauthority to issue interpretations;
(i) Letters of approval, concurrence or disapprovalissued in relation to a permit for a specific project or activity;
(j) A contract or agreement into which an agency hasentered;
(k) The provisions of a federal law, regulation orguideline;
(l) An emergency action taken by an agency that isnecessary to protect public health and safety;
(m) The application by an agency of a policy,interpretation, process or procedure to a person who has sufficient prioractual notice of the policy, interpretation, process or procedure to determinewhether the person is in compliance with a federal or state statute orregulation in order to assess a fine, monetary penalty or monetary interest;
(n) A regulation concerning the use of public roads orfacilities which is indicated to the public by means of signs, signals andother traffic-control devices that conform with the manual and specificationsfor a uniform system of official traffic-control devices adopted pursuant to NRS 484.781; or
(o) The classification of wildlife or the designationof seasons for hunting, fishing or trapping by regulation of the Board ofWildlife Commissioners pursuant to the provisions of title 45 of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1383; A 1999, 2406)