2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.0603 Contentsand form of notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal regulation; solicitationof comments from public and affected businesses.
1. The notice of intent to act upon a regulation must:
(a) Include:
(1) A statement of the need for and purpose ofthe proposed regulation.
(2) Either the terms or substance of theproposed regulation or a description of the subjects and issues involved.
(3) A statement of the estimated economic effectof the regulation on the business which it is to regulate and on the public.These must be stated separately and in each case must include:
(I) Both adverse and beneficial effects;and
(II) Both immediate and long-term effects.
(4) A statement identifying the methods used bythe agency in determining the impact on a small business prepared pursuant tosubsection 3 of NRS 233B.0608.
(5) The estimated cost to the agency forenforcement of the proposed regulation.
(6) A description of any regulations of otherstate or local governmental agencies which the proposed regulation overlaps orduplicates and a statement explaining why the duplication or overlapping isnecessary. If the regulation overlaps or duplicates a federal regulation, thenotice must include the name of the regulating federal agency.
(7) If the regulation is required pursuant tofederal law, a citation and description of the federal law.
(8) If the regulation includes provisions whichare more stringent than a federal regulation that regulates the same activity,a summary of such provisions.
(9) The time when, the place where and themanner in which interested persons may present their views regarding theproposed regulation.
(b) State each address at which the text of theproposed regulation may be inspected and copied.
(c) Include an exact copy of the provisions ofsubsection 2 of NRS 233B.064.
(d) Include a statement indicating whether theregulation establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee.
(e) Be mailed to all persons who have requested inwriting that they be placed upon a mailing list, which must be kept by theagency for that purpose.
(f) Be submitted to the Legislative Counsel Bureau forinclusion in the Register of Administrative Regulations created pursuant to NRS 233B.0653. The publication of anotice of intent to act upon a regulation in the register does not satisfy therequirements for notice set forth in paragraph (e) of this subsection.
2. The Attorney General may by regulation prescribethe form of notice to be used.
3. In addition to distributing the notice toeach recipient of the agencys regulations, the agency shall also solicitcomment generally from the public and from businesses to be affected by theproposed regulation.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1124; A 1995, 130, 239; 1997,184, 1390; 2005, 1479)