2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.123 Evidence. In contested cases:
1. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitiousevidence must be excluded. Evidence may be admitted, except where precluded bystatute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonable and prudentpersons in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to therules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may bemade and must be noted in the record. Subject to the requirements of thissubsection, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the partieswill not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be receivedin written form.
2. Documentary evidence may be received in the form ofauthenticated copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available.Upon request, parties must be given an opportunity to compare the copy with theoriginal.
3. Every witness shall declare, by oath or affirmation,that he will testify truthfully.
4. Each party may call and examine witnesses,introduce exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant tothe issues even though the matter was not covered in the direct examination,impeach any witness, regardless of which party first called him to testify, andrebut the evidence against him.
5. Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable factsand of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within thespecialized knowledge of the agency. Parties must be notified either before orduring the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of thematerial noticed, including any staff memoranda or data, and they must beafforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed. The experience,technical competence and specialized knowledge of the agency may be utilized in the evaluation of theevidence.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 808; A 1977, 57; 1997, 1603)