2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.040 Regulations:Adoption; enforcement; contents; adoption of material by reference.
1. To the extent authorized by the statutes applicableto it, each agency may adopt reasonable regulations to aid it in carrying outthe functions assigned to it by law and shall adopt such regulations as arenecessary to the proper execution of those functions. If adopted and filed inaccordance with the provisions of this chapter, the following regulations havethe force of law and must be enforced by all peace officers:
(a) The Nevada Administrative Code; and
(b) Temporary and emergency regulations.
In everyinstance, the power to adopt regulations to carry out a particular function islimited by the terms of the grant of authority pursuant to which the functionwas assigned.
2. Every regulation adopted by an agency must include:
(a) A citation of the authority pursuant to which it,or any part of it, was adopted; and
(b) The address of the agency and, to the extent notelsewhere provided in the regulation, a brief explanation of the procedures forobtaining clarification of the regulation or relief from the strict applicationof any of its terms, if the agency is authorized by a specific statute to grantsuch relief, or otherwise dealing with the agency in connection with theregulation.
3. An agency may adopt by reference in a regulationmaterial published by another authority in book or pamphlet form if:
(a) It files one copy of the publication with theSecretary of State and one copy with the State Library and ArchivesAdministrator, and makes at least one copy available for public inspection withits regulations; and
(b) The reference discloses the source and price forpurchase of the publication.
An agencyshall not attempt to incorporate any other material in a regulation by reference.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 963; A 1971, 804; 1977, 1385;1985, 366, 1488; 1997, 3151)