2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.135 Judicialreview: Manner of conducting; burden of proof; standard for review.
1. Judicial review of a final decision of an agencymust be:
(a) Conducted by the court without a jury; and
(b) Confined to the record.
In casesconcerning alleged irregularities in procedure before an agency that are notshown in the record, the court may receive evidence concerning theirregularities.
2. The final decision of the agency shall be deemedreasonable and lawful until reversed or set aside in whole or in part by thecourt. The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decisionto show that the final decision is invalid pursuant to subsection 3.
3. The court shall not substitute its judgment forthat of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact. Thecourt may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or inpart if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because thefinal decision of the agency is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutoryprovisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuseof discretion.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1650)