2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.100 Petitionfor adoption, filing, amendment or repeal of regulation; amendment orsuspension of regulation by Governor.
1. Any interested person may petition an agencyrequesting the adoption, filing, amendment or repeal of any regulation andshall accompany his petition with relevant data, views and arguments. Eachagency shall prescribe by regulation the form for such petitions and theprocedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. Upon submissionof such a petition, the agency shall within 30 days either deny the petition inwriting, stating its reasons, or initiate regulation-making proceedings.
2. Any regulation of any agency is subject toamendment or suspension by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of NRS 416.060.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 965; A 1977, 551, 1388)