2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.070 Effectivedate and dissemination of regulation; duties of Secretary of State.
1. A permanent regulation becomes effective when theLegislative Counsel files with the Secretary of State the original of the finaldraft or revision of a regulation, except as otherwise provided in NRS 233B.0665 or where a later date isspecified in the regulation.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 233B.0633, an agency that hasadopted a temporary regulation may not file the temporary regulation with theSecretary of State until 35 days after the date on which the temporaryregulation was adopted by the agency. A temporary regulation becomes effectivewhen the agency files with the Secretary of State the original of the finaldraft or revision of the regulation, together with the informational statementprepared pursuant to NRS 233B.066. Theagency shall also file a copy of the temporary regulation with the LegislativeCounsel, together with the informational statement prepared pursuant to NRS 233B.066.
3. An emergency regulation becomes effective when theagency files with the Secretary of State the original of the final draft orrevision of an emergency regulation, together with the informational statementprepared pursuant to NRS 233B.066. Theagency shall also file a copy of the emergency regulation with the LegislativeCounsel, together with the informational statement prepared pursuant to NRS 233B.066.
4. The Secretary of State shall maintain the originalof the final draft or revision of each regulation in a permanent file to beused only for the preparation of official copies.
5. The Secretary of State shall file, with theoriginal of each agencys rules of practice, the current statement of theagency concerning the date and results of its most recent review of thoserules.
6. Immediately after each permanent or temporaryregulation is filed, the agency shall deliver one copy of the final draft orrevision, bearing the stamp of the Secretary of State indicating that it has beenfiled, including material adopted by reference which is not already filed withthe State Library and Archives Administrator, to the State Library and ArchivesAdministrator for use by the public. If the agency is a licensing board asdefined in NRS 439B.225 and it hasadopted a permanent regulation relating to standards for licensing orregistration or for the renewal of a license or a certificate of registrationissued to a person or facility regulated by the agency, the agency shall alsodeliver one copy of the regulation, bearing the stamp of the Secretary ofState, to the Legislative Committee on Health Care within 10 days after theregulation is filed with the Secretary of State.
7. Each agency shall furnish a copy of all or part ofthat part of the Nevada Administrative Code which contains its regulations, toany person who requests a copy, and may charge a reasonable fee for the copybased on the cost of reproduction if it does not have money appropriated orauthorized for that purpose.
8. An agency which publishes any regulations includedin the Nevada Administrative Code shall use the exact text of the regulation asit appears in the Nevada Administrative Code, including the leadlines andnumbers of the sections. Any other material which an agency includes in apublication with its regulations must be presented in a form which clearlydistinguishes that material from the regulations.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 964; A 1975, 1158, 1414; 1977,1387, 1549, 1551; 1979, 972; 1983, 1245; 1985, 367, 1490; 1991, 941; 1995, 133,2582; 1997, 276, 3152; 1999,642, 2205; 2003, 2007)