2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233B — Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.032 Contestedcase defined. Contested case means a proceeding,including but not restricted to rate making and licensing, in which the legalrights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined byan agency after an opportunity for hearing, or in which an administrativepenalty may be imposed.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1382)