2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 387 — Financial Support of School System
NRS 387.210 Dutiesof county treasurer. Except when the board oftrustees of a county school district elects to establish a separate accountunder the provisions of NRS 354.603,each county treasurer shall:
1. Receive and hold as a special deposit all publicschool moneys, whether received by him from the State Treasurer or raised bythe county for the benefit of the public schools, or from any other source, andkeep separate accounts thereof and of their disbursements.
2. Pay over all public school moneys received by himonly on warrants of the county auditor, issued upon orders of the board oftrustees of the county school district. All orders issued in accordance withlaw by the board of trustees shall be valid vouchers in the hands of the countyauditors for warrants drawn upon such orders.
[131:32:1956](NRS A 1971, 1348; 1975, 1810)