2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 624 — Contractors
NRS 624.170 Administrationof oaths; taking of testimony and proofs; issuance of subpoenas.
1. Any member of the Board or the Executive Officermay take testimony and proofs concerning all matters within the jurisdiction ofthe Board.
2. The Board or any member thereof, or the ExecutiveOfficer, may:
(a) Administer oaths.
(b) Certify to all official acts.
(c) Issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses andthe production of records, books and papers in connection with any hearing,investigation or other proceeding of the Board.
[Part 6:Art. I:186:1941; A 1943, 83; 1955, 378](NRSA 1985, 1052; 1987, 1046; 1999, 2955)