2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 624 — Contractors
NRS 624.300 Disciplinaryactions against licensee; private reprimands prohibited; orders imposingdiscipline deemed public records; deposit of fines in Construction EducationAccount.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and4, the Board may:
(a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;
(b) Refuse renewals of licenses;
(c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetarylimit of the license;
(d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than$10,000;
(e) Order a licensee to repay to the accountestablished pursuant to NRS 624.470, anyamount paid out of the account pursuant to NRS624.510 as a result of an act or omission of that licensee;
(f) Order the licensee to take action to correct acondition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinaryaction, at the licensees cost, that may consist of requiring the licensee to:
(1) Perform the corrective work himself;
(2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform thecorrective work; or
(3) Pay to the owner of the construction projecta specified sum to correct the condition; or
(g) Issue a public reprimand or take other less severedisciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount ofthe surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,
if thelicensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.
2. If the Board suspends or revokes the license of acontractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the Board may, inaddition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license,require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to bedesignated by the Board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by abond or bonds approved by the Board and conditioned upon the performance of andthe payment of labor and materials required by the contract.
3. If a licensee violates the provisions of NRS 624.3014, subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 624.3015, subsection 1 of NRS 624.302 or subsection 1 of NRS 624.305, the Board may impose for eachviolation an administrative fine in an amount that is not more than $50,000.The Board shall, by regulation, establish standards for use by the Board indetermining the amount of an administrative fine imposed pursuant to thissubsection. The standards must include, without limitation, provisionsrequiring the Board to consider:
(a) The gravity of the violation;
(b) The good faith of the licensee; and
(c) Any history of previous violations of theprovisions of this chapter committed by the licensee.
4. If a licensee is prohibited from being awarded acontract for a public work pursuant to NRS338.017, the Board may suspend the license of the licensee for the periodof the prohibition.
5. If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is acause for disciplinary action under NRS624.3016, the correction of any condition resulting from the act does notpreclude the Board from taking disciplinary action.
6. If the Board finds that a licensee has engaged inrepeated acts that would be cause for disciplinary action, the correction ofany resulting conditions does not preclude the Board from taking disciplinaryaction pursuant to this section.
7. The expiration of a license by operation of law orby order or decision of the Board or a court, or the voluntary surrender of alicense by a licensee, does not deprive the Board of jurisdiction to proceedwith any investigation of, or action or disciplinary proceeding against, thelicensee or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license.
8. The Board shall not issue a private reprimand to alicensee.
9. An order that imposes discipline and the findingsof fact and conclusions of law supporting that order are public records.
10. An administrative fine imposed pursuant to thissection, NRS 624.341 or 624.710 plus interest at a rate that isequal to the prime rate at the largest bank in this State, as determined by theCommissioner of Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as appropriate,immediately preceding the date of the order imposing the administrative fine,plus 4 percent, must be paid to the Board before the issuance or renewal of alicense to engage in the business of contracting in this State. The interestmust be collected from the date of the order until the date the administrativefine is paid.
11. All fines and interest collected pursuant to thissection must be deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to theConstruction Education Account created pursuant to NRS 624.580.
[4:Art. IV:186:1941; A 1955, 378](NRS A 1963, 696;1967, 1043, 1594; 1969, 939; 1979, 320; 1993, 884; 1995, 234, 2544, 2545; 1997,2690; 1999, 1447,1971, 2962, 2967; 2001, 2414; 2003, 173, 1901, 2143, 3422; 2005, 1205)
Grounds for Disciplinary Action