2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 624 — Contractors
NRS 624.320 Allegationand proof of license in action on contract. Noperson, firm, copartnership, corporation, association or other organization, orany combination of any thereof, engaged in the business or acting in thecapacity of a contractor shall bring or maintain any action in the courts ofthis State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act orcontract for which a license is required by this chapter without alleging andproving that such person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association orother organization, or any combination of any thereof, was a duly licensedcontractor at all times during the performance of such act or contract and whenthe job was bid.
[3:Art. VII:186:1941; Added 1943, 83; A 1953, 521]