2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 617 — Occupational Diseases
NRS 617.455 Lungdiseases as occupational diseases of firefighters and police officers.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of thischapter, diseases of the lungs, resulting in either temporary or permanentdisability or death, are occupational diseases and compensable as such underthe provisions of this chapter if caused by exposure to heat, smoke, fumes,tear gas or any other noxious gases, arising out of and in the course of theemployment of a person who, for 2 years or more, has been:
(a) Employed in this State in a full-time salariedoccupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(b) Acting as a volunteer firefighter in this State andis entitled to the benefits of chapters 616Ato 616D, inclusive, of NRS pursuant to theprovisions of NRS 616A.145; or
(c) Employed in a full-time salaried occupation as apolice officer in this State.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, eachemployee who is to be covered for diseases of the lungs pursuant to theprovisions of this section shall submit to a physical examination, including athorough test of the functioning of his lungs and the making of an X-ray filmof his lungs, upon employment, upon commencement of the coverage, once everyeven-numbered year until he is 40 years of age or older and thereafter on anannual basis during his employment.
3. A thorough test of the functioning of the lungs isnot required for a volunteer firefighter.
4. All physical examinations required pursuant tosubsection 2 must be paid for by the employer.
5. A disease of the lungs is conclusively presumed to havearisen out of and in the course of the employment of a person who has beenemployed in a full-time continuous, uninterrupted and salaried occupation as apolice officer or firefighter for 5 years or more before the date ofdisablement.
6. Failure to correct predisposing conditions whichlead to lung disease when so ordered in writing by the examining physicianafter the annual examination excludes the employee from the benefits of thissection if the correction is within the ability of the employee.
7. A person who is determined to be:
(a) Partially disabled from an occupational diseasepursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(b) Incapable of performing, with or withoutremuneration, work as a firefighter or police officer,
may elect toreceive the benefits provided under NRS616C.440 for a permanent total disability.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 368; A 1975, 1195; 1981, 623,851; 1983, 458; 1987, 553; 1989, 1020; 2005, 345)