2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 617 — Occupational Diseases
NRS 617.420 Minimumduration of incapacity; payment of medical benefits. Nocompensation may be paid under this chapter for disability which does notincapacitate the employee for at least 5 cumulative days within a 20-day periodfrom earning full wages, but if the incapacity extends for 5 or more dayswithin a 20-day period, the compensation must then be computed from the date ofdisability. The limitations in this section do not apply to medical benefits,which must be paid from the date of application for payment of medicalbenefits.
[37:44:1947; 1943 NCL 2800.37](NRS A 1959, 205;1987, 923)