2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 617 — Occupational Diseases
NRS 617.060 Disablementand total disablement defined. Disablementand total disablement are used interchangeably in this chapter and mean theevent of becoming physically incapacitated by reason of an occupational diseasearising out of and in the course of employment as defined in this chapter fromengaging, for remuneration or profit, in any occupation for which he is orbecomes reasonably fitted by education, training or experience.
[Part 27:44:1947; 1943 NCL 2800.27](NRS A 1973,367; 1981, 716)