2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 277 — Cooperative Agreements: State, Counties, Cities, Districts and Other Public Agencies
NRS 277.110 Jointexercise of powers, privileges and authority by public agencies; agreements. Except as limited by NRS280.105 and 711.175:
1. Any power, privilege or authority exercised orcapable of exercise by a public agency of this state, including, but notlimited to, law enforcement, may be exercised jointly with any other publicagency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state orof the United States to the extent that the laws of such other state or of theUnited States permit such joint exercise. Any agency of this state when actingjointly with any other public agency may exercise all the powers, privilegesand authority conferred by NRS 277.080to 277.180, inclusive, upon a publicagency.
2. Any two or more public agencies may enter intoagreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to theprovisions of NRS 277.080 to 277.170, inclusive. Those agreements becomeeffective only upon ratification by appropriate ordinance, resolution orotherwise pursuant to law on the part of the governing bodies of theparticipating public agencies. If it is reasonably foreseeable that aparticipating public agency will be required to expend $2,000 or more to carryout such an agreement, the agreement must be in writing.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1332; A 1973, 1077; 1981, 646;2001, 1079; 2003, 1231)