2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 277 — Cooperative Agreements: State, Counties, Cities, Districts and Other Public Agencies
NRS 277.130 Effectof agreement on legal obligations and responsibilities of public agency;certain legal entities created by agreement prohibited from operating incertain manner.
1. No agreement made pursuant to NRS 277.080 to 277.170, inclusive, relieves any publicagency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except thatto the extent of actual and timely performance by a joint board or other legalor administrative entity created by the agreement, such performance may be offeredin satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility.
2. A legal entity created before July 1, 2001, by anagreement made pursuant to NRS 277.080to 277.170, inclusive, must not beoperated in such a manner as to affect adversely the continued existence of apublic agency that is not a party to the agreement.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1333; A 2001, 1698)