2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 269 — Unincorporated Towns
NRS 269.022 Discontinuanceof elected town board: Procedure. If the boardof county commissioners determines that the best interests of the town are nolonger served by a town board form of government, it may order the question tobe put on the ballot at the next general election. If the majority of personsvoting favor discontinuance of the town board form of government, the townboard shall cease to function at the end of the terms of office of theincumbent members of the town board, and the government of the town and all ofits assets and liabilities shall revert to the board of county commissioners.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1724)
CITIZENS ADVISORY COUNCIL