2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 269 — Unincorporated Towns
NRS 269.222 Limitedauthority to regulate firearms.
1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute,the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary toregulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation,registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no townmay infringe upon those rights and powers.
2. A town board may proscribe by ordinance orregulation the unsafe discharge of firearms.
3. As used in this section, firearm means any weaponfrom which a projectile is discharged by means of an explosive, spring, gas,air or other force.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 652)