2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.393 Preservationand reunification of family of child to prevent or eliminate need for removalfrom home before placement in foster care and to make safe return to homepossible; determining whether reasonable efforts have been made.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, anagency which provides child welfare services shall make reasonable efforts topreserve and reunify the family of a child:
(a) Before the placement of the child in foster care,to prevent or eliminate the need for his removal from his home; and
(b) To make it possible for his safe return to hishome.
2. In determining the reasonable efforts required bysubsection 1, the health and safety of the child must be the paramount concern.The agency which provides child welfare services may make reasonable efforts toplace the child for adoption or with a legal guardian concurrently with makingthe reasonable efforts required pursuant to subsection 1. If the courtdetermines that continuation of the reasonable efforts required by subsection 1is inconsistent with the plan for the permanent placement of the child, theagency which provides child welfare services shall make reasonable efforts toplace the child in a timely manner in accordance with that plan and to completewhatever actions are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of thechild.
3. An agency which provides child welfare services isnot required to make the reasonable efforts required by subsection 1 if thecourt finds that:
(a) A parent or other primary caretaker of the childhas:
(1) Committed, aided or abetted in thecommission of, or attempted, conspired or solicited to commit murder orvoluntary manslaughter;
(2) Caused the abuse or neglect of the child, orof another child of the parent or primary caretaker, which resulted insubstantial bodily harm to the abused or neglected child;
(3) Caused the abuse or neglect of the child, asibling of the child or another child in the household, and the abuse orneglect was so extreme or repetitious as to indicate that any plan to returnthe child to his home would result in an unacceptable risk to the health orwelfare of the child; or
(4) Abandoned the child for 60 or more days, andthe identity of the parent of the child is unknown and cannot be ascertainedthrough reasonable efforts;
(b) A parent of the child has, for the previous 6months, had the ability to contact or communicate with the child and made nomore than token efforts to do so;
(c) The parental rights of a parent to a sibling of thechild have been terminated by a court order upon any basis other than theexecution of a voluntary relinquishment of those rights by a natural parent,and the court order is not currently being appealed;
(d) The child or a sibling of the child was previouslyremoved from his home, adjudicated to have been abused or neglected, returnedto his home and subsequently removed from his home as a result of additionalabuse or neglect; or
(e) The child is less than 1 year of age, the father ofthe child is not married to the mother of the child and the father of thechild:
(1) Has failed within 60 days after learning ofthe birth of the child, to visit the child, to commence proceedings toestablish his paternity of the child or to provide financial support for thechild; or
(2) Is entitled to seek custody of the child butfails to do so within 60 days after learning that the child was placed infoster care.
(f) The child was delivered to a provider of emergencyservices pursuant to NRS 432B.630.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, forthe purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires,reasonable efforts have been made if an agency which provides child welfareservices to children with legal custody of a child has exercised diligence andcare in arranging appropriate and available services for the child, with thehealth and safety of the child as its paramount concerns. The exercise of suchdiligence and care includes, without limitation, obtaining necessary andappropriate information concerning the child for the purposes of NRS 127.152, 127.410 and 424.038.
5. In determining whether reasonable efforts have beenmade pursuant to subsection 4, the court shall:
(a) Evaluate the evidence and make findings based onwhether a reasonable person would conclude that reasonable efforts were made;
(b) Consider any input from the child;
(c) Consider the efforts made and the evidencepresented since the previous finding of the court concerning reasonableefforts;
(d) Consider the diligence and care that the agency islegally authorized and able to exercise;
(e) Recognize and take into consideration the legalobligations of the agency to comply with any applicable laws and regulations;
(f) Base its determination on the circumstances andfacts concerning the particular family or plan for the permanent placement ofthe child at issue;
(g) Consider whether the provisions of subsection 6 areapplicable; and
(h) Consider any other matters the court deemsrelevant.
6. An agency which provides child welfare services maysatisfy the requirement of making reasonable efforts pursuant to this sectionby taking no action concerning a child or making no effort to provide servicesto a child if it is reasonable, under the circumstances, to do so.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2031; A 2001, 1258, 1843; 2001 Special Session,45; 2003, 236)