2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.220 Personsrequired to make report; when and to whom reports are required; any person maymake report; report and written findings if reasonable cause to believe deathof child caused by abuse or neglect.
1. Any person who is described in subsection 4 andwho, in his professional or occupational capacity, knows or has reasonablecause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected shall:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,report the abuse or neglect of the child to an agency which provides childwelfare services or to a law enforcement agency; and
(b) Make such a report as soon as reasonablypracticable but not later than 24 hours after the person knows or hasreasonable cause to believe that the child has been abused or neglected.
2. If a person who is required to make a reportpursuant to subsection 1 knows or has reasonable cause to believe that theabuse or neglect of the child involves an act or omission of:
(a) A person directly responsible or serving as a volunteerfor or an employee of a public or private home, institution or facility wherethe child is receiving child care outside of his home for a portion of the day,the person shall make the report to a law enforcement agency.
(b) An agency which provides child welfare services ora law enforcement agency, the person shall make the report to an agency otherthan the one alleged to have committed the act or omission, and theinvestigation of the abuse or neglect of the child must be made by an agencyother than the one alleged to have committed the act or omission.
3. Any person who is described in paragraph (a) ofsubsection 4 who delivers or provides medical services to a newborn infant andwho, in his professional or occupational capacity, knows or has reasonablecause to believe that the newborn infant has been affected by prenatal illegalsubstance abuse or has withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drugexposure shall, as soon as reasonably practicable but not later than 24 hoursafter the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the newborn infantis so affected or has such symptoms, notify an agency which provides childwelfare services of the condition of the infant and refer each person who isresponsible for the welfare of the infant to an agency which provides childwelfare services for appropriate counseling, training or other services. Anotification and referral to an agency which provides child welfare servicespursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to require prosecution forany illegal action.
4. A report must be made pursuant to subsection 1 bythe following persons:
(a) A physician, dentist, dental hygienist,chiropractor, optometrist, podiatric physician, medical examiner, resident,intern, professional or practical nurse, physician assistant, psychiatrist,psychologist, marriage and family therapist, alcohol or drug abuse counselor,clinical social worker, athletic trainer, advanced emergency medical technicianor other person providing medical services licensed or certified in this State.
(b) Any personnel of a hospital or similar institutionengaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of persons or anadministrator, manager or other person in charge of a hospital or similarinstitution upon notification of suspected abuse or neglect of a child by amember of the staff of the hospital.
(c) A coroner.
(d) A clergyman, practitioner of Christian Science orreligious healer, unless he has acquired the knowledge of the abuse or neglectfrom the offender during a confession.
(e) A social worker and an administrator, teacher,librarian or counselor of a school.
(f) Any person who maintains or is employed by afacility or establishment that provides care for children, childrens camp orother public or private facility, institution or agency furnishing care to achild.
(g) Any person licensed to conduct a foster home.
(h) Any officer or employee of a law enforcement agencyor an adult or juvenile probation officer.
(i) An attorney, unless he has acquired the knowledgeof the abuse or neglect from a client who is or may be accused of the abuse orneglect.
(j) Any person who maintains, is employed by or servesas a volunteer for an agency or service which advises persons regarding abuseor neglect of a child and refers them to persons and agencies where theirrequests and needs can be met.
(k) Any person who is employed by or serves as avolunteer for an approved youth shelter. As used in this paragraph, approvedyouth shelter has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 244.422.
(l) Any adult person who is employed by an entity thatprovides organized activities for children.
5. A report may be made by any other person.
6. If a person who is required to make a reportpursuant to subsection 1 knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a childhas died as a result of abuse or neglect, the person shall, as soon asreasonably practicable, report this belief to the appropriate medical examineror coroner, who shall investigate the report and submit to an agency whichprovides child welfare services his written findings. The written findings mustinclude, if obtainable, the information required pursuant to the provisions ofsubsection 2 of NRS 432B.230.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1371; A 1987, 2132, 2220;1989, 439; 1993, 2229; 1999,3526; 2001, 780,1150; 2001 Special Session,37; 2003, 910,1211; 2005, 2031)