2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.500 Appointmentof guardian ad litem after filing of petition.
1. After a petition is filed that a child is in needof protection pursuant to NRS 432B.490,the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child. The person soappointed:
(a) Must meet the requirements of NRS 432B.505 or, if such a person is notavailable, a representative of an agency which provides child welfare services,a juvenile probation officer, an officer of the court or another volunteer.
(b) Must not be a parent or other person responsiblefor the childs welfare.
2. No compensation may be allowed a person serving asa guardian ad litem pursuant to this section.
3. A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to thissection shall:
(a) Represent and protect the best interests of thechild until excused by the court;
(b) Thoroughly research and ascertain the relevantfacts of each case for which he is appointed, and ensure that the courtreceives an independent, objective account of those facts;
(c) Meet with the child wherever the child is placed asoften as is necessary to determine that the child is safe and to ascertain thebest interests of the child;
(d) Explain to the child the role of the guardian adlitem and, when appropriate, the nature and purpose of each proceeding in hiscase;
(e) Participate in the development and negotiation ofany plans for and orders regarding the child, and monitor the implementation ofthose plans and orders to determine whether services are being provided in anappropriate and timely manner;
(f) Appear at all proceedings regarding the child;
(g) Inform the court of the desires of the child, butexercise his independent judgment regarding the best interests of the child;
(h) Present recommendations to the court and providereasons in support of those recommendations;
(i) Request the court to enter orders that are clear,specific and, when appropriate, include periods for compliance;
(j) Review the progress of each case for which he isappointed, and advocate for the expedient completion of the case; and
(k) Perform such other duties as the court orders.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1379; A 1999, 2039; 2001 Special Session,48)