2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.190 Regulationsto be adopted by Division of Child and Family Services. [Effective through June30, 2006.] The Division of Child and FamilyServices shall, in consultation with each agency which provides child welfareservices, adopt:
1. Regulations establishing reasonable and uniformstandards for:
(a) Child welfare services provided in this State;
(b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect ofa child and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;
(c) The development of local councils involving publicand private organizations;
(d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of thesereports and the response to these reports;
(e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including, withoutlimitation, the qualifications of persons with whom agencies which providechild welfare services enter into agreements to provide services to childrenand families;
(f) The management and assessment of reported cases ofabuse or neglect;
(g) The protection of the legal rights of parents andchildren;
(h) Emergency shelter for a child;
(i) The prevention, identification and correction ofabuse or neglect of a child in residential institutions;
(j) Evaluating the development and contents of a plansubmitted for approval pursuant to NRS432B.395;
(k) Developing and distributing to persons who areresponsible for a childs welfare a pamphlet that sets forth the procedures fortaking a child for placement in protective custody and the legal rights ofpersons who are parties to a proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, during all stages ofthe proceeding; and
(l) Making the necessary inquiries required pursuant toNRS 432B.397 to determine whether achild is an Indian child; and
2. Such other regulations as are necessary for theadministration of NRS 432B.010 to 432B.606, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1370; A 1987, 1439; 1991, 922;1993, 2706; 1995, 787; 1997, 2471; 2001, 1700, 1839, 1850; 2001 Special Session,36; 2003, 236,251, 650)