2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.430 Restrictionon admission of persons to proceedings.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4and NRS 432B.457, in each judicialdistrict that includes a county whose population is 400,000 or more:
(a) Any proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, other than a hearingheld pursuant to subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, of NRS 432B.530 or a hearing held pursuantto subsection 5 of NRS 432B.530 whenthe court proceeds immediately, must be open to the general public unless thejudge or master, upon his own motion or upon the motion of another person,determines that all or part of the proceeding must be closed to the generalpublic because such closure is in the best interests of the child who is thesubject of the proceeding. In determining whether closing all or part of theproceeding is in the best interests of the child who is the subject of theproceeding, the judge or master must consider and give due weight to thedesires of that child.
(b) If the judge or master determines pursuant toparagraph (a) that all or part of a proceeding must be closed to the generalpublic:
(1) The judge or master must make specificfindings of fact to support such a determination; and
(2) The general public must be excluded and onlythose persons having a direct interest in the case, as determined by the judgeor master, may be admitted to the proceeding.
(c) Any proceeding held pursuant to subsections 1 to 4,inclusive, of NRS 432B.530 and anyproceeding held pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS432B.530 when the court proceeds immediately must be closed to the generalpublic unless the judge or master, upon his own motion or upon the motion ofanother person, determines that all or part of the proceeding must be open tothe general public because opening the proceeding in such a manner is in thebest interests of the child who is the subject of the proceeding. Indetermining whether opening all or part of the proceeding is in the bestinterests of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, the judge or mastermust consider and give due weight to the desires of that child. If the judge ormaster determines pursuant to this paragraph that all or part of a proceedingmust be open to the general public, the judge or master must make specificfindings of fact to support such a determination. Unless the judge or masterdetermines pursuant to this paragraph that all or part of a proceedingdescribed in this paragraph must be open to the general public, the generalpublic must be excluded and only those persons having a direct interest in thecase, as determined by the judge or master, may be admitted to the proceeding.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4and NRS 432B.457, in each judicialdistrict that includes a county whose population is less than 400,000:
(a) Any proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, must be closed tothe general public unless the judge or master, upon his own motion or upon themotion of another person, determines that all or part of the proceeding must beopen to the general public because opening the proceeding in such a manner isin the best interests of the child who is the subject of the proceeding. Indetermining whether opening all or part of the proceeding is in the bestinterests of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, the judge ormaster shall consider and give due weight to the desires of that child.
(b) If the judge or master determines pursuant toparagraph (a) that all or part of a proceeding must be open to the generalpublic, the judge or master must make specific findings of fact to support sucha determination.
(c) Unless the judge or master determines pursuant toparagraph (a) that all or part of a proceeding must be open to the generalpublic, the general public must be excluded and only those persons having adirect interest in the case, as determined by the judge or master, may beadmitted to the proceeding.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 and NRS 432B.457, in a proceeding heldpursuant to NRS 432B.470, the generalpublic must be excluded and only those persons having a direct interest in thecase, as determined by the judge or master, may be admitted to the proceeding.
4. In conducting a proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, a judge or mastershall keep information confidential to the extent necessary to obtain federalfunds in the maximum amount available to this state.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1379; A 1997, 1345; 2003, 591, 3517)