2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.490 Procedurefollowing hearing or investigation.
1. An agency which provides child welfare services:
(a) In caseswhere the death of a parent of the child is or may be the result of an act bythe other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, shall within 10 days after thehearing on protective custody initiate a proceeding in court by filing apetition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510;
(b) In other cases where a hearing on protectivecustody is held, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody,unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petitionwhich meets the requirements set forth in NRS432B.510 or recommend against any further action in court; or
(c) If a child is not placed in protective custody,may, after an investigation is made under NRS432B.010 to 432B.400, inclusive,file a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510.
2. If the agency recommends against further action,the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it finds that it isin the best interests of the child.
3. If a child has been placed in protective custodyand if further action in court is taken, an agency which provides child welfareservices shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the childshould be returned to the person responsible for his welfare pending furtheraction in court.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1380; A 1999, 832; 2001 Special Session,47)
Hearing on Need of Protection for Child