2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.405 Organizationof child death review teams.
1. An agency which provides child welfare services:
(a) May organize one or more multidisciplinary teams toreview the death of a child; and
(b) Shall organize one or more multidisciplinary teamsto review the death of a child under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Upon receiving a written request from anadult related to the child within the third degree of consanguinity, if therequest is received by the agency within 1 year after the date of death of thechild;
(2) Ifthe child dies while in the custody of or involved with an agency whichprovides child welfare services, or if the childs family previously receivedservices from such an agency;
(3) Ifthe death is alleged to be from abuse or neglect of the child;
(4) If asibling, household member or daycare provider has been the subject of a childabuse and neglect investigation within the previous 12 months, including casesin which the report was unsubstantiated or the investigation is currently pending;
(5) Ifthe child was adopted through an agency which provides child welfare services;or
(6) Ifthe child died of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome.
2. A review conducted pursuant to subparagraph (2) ofparagraph (b) of subsection 1 must occur within 3 months after the issuance ofa certificate of death.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2051; A 2001 Special Session,47; 2003, 864)