2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.530 Adjudicatoryhearing on petition; disposition.
1. An adjudicatory hearing must be held within 30 daysafter the filing of the petition, unless good cause is shown or the hearing hasbeen continued until a later date pursuant to NRS 432B.513.
2. At the hearing, the court shall inform the partiesof the specific allegations in the petition and give them an opportunity toadmit or deny them. If the allegations are denied, the court shall hearevidence on the petition.
3. In adjudicatory hearings, all relevant and materialevidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral andwritten reports, may be received by the court and may be relied upon to theextent of its probative value. The parties or their attorney must be affordedan opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and tocross-examine individuals making reports when reasonably available.
4. The court may require the child to be present incourt at the hearing.
5. If the court finds by a preponderance of theevidence that the child was in need of protection at the time of his removalfrom his home, it shall record its findings of fact and may proceed immediatelyor at another hearing held within 15 working days, to make a proper dispositionof the case. If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have notbeen established, it shall dismiss the petition and, if the child is inprotective custody, order the immediate release of the child.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1382; A 2001, 1703, 1846; 2003, 87)