2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.140 Negligenttreatment or maltreatment. Negligent treatmentor maltreatment of a child occurs if a child has been abandoned, is withoutproper care, control and supervision or lacks the subsistence, education,shelter, medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the childbecause of the faults or habits of the person responsible for his welfare orhis neglect or refusal to provide them when able to do so.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1370)