2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.407 Informationavailable to child death review teams; sharing of certain information; subpoenato obtain information; confidentiality of information.
1. A multidisciplinary team to review the death of achild is entitled to access to:
(a) All investigative information of law enforcementagencies regarding the death;
(b) Any autopsy and coroners investigative recordsrelating to the death;
(c) Any medical or mental health records of the child;and
(d) Any records of social and rehabilitative servicesor of any other social service agency which has provided services to the childor the childs family.
2. Each organization represented on a multidisciplinaryteam to review the death of a child shall share with other members of the teaminformation in its possession concerning the child who is the subject of thereview, any siblings of the child, any person who was responsible for thewelfare of the child and any other information deemed by the organization to bepertinent to the review.
3. A multidisciplinary team to review the death of achild may petition the district court for the issuance of, and the districtcourt may issue, a subpoena to compel the production of any books, records orpapers relevant to the cause of any death being investigated by the team. Anybooks, records or papers received by the team pursuant to the subpoena shall bedeemed confidential and privileged and not subject to disclosure.
4. Information acquired by, and the records of, amultidisciplinary team to review the death of a child are confidential, mustnot be disclosed, and are not subject to subpoena, discovery or introductioninto evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 863)