2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.190 Regulations to be adopted by Divisionof Child and Family Services. [Effective July 1, 2006.] The Division of Child and Family Services shall, inconsultation with each agency which provides child welfare services, adopt:
1. Regulations establishing reasonable and uniformstandards for:
(a) Child welfare services provided in this State;
(b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect ofa child and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;
(c) The development of local councils involving publicand private organizations;
(d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of thesereports and the response to these reports;
(e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including, withoutlimitation, the qualifications of persons with whom agencies which providechild welfare services enter into agreements to provide services to childrenand families;
(f) The management and assessment of reported cases ofabuse or neglect;
(g) The protection of the legal rights of parents andchildren;
(h) Emergency shelter for a child;
(i) The prevention, identification and correction ofabuse or neglect of a child in residential institutions;
(j) Evaluating the development and contents of a plansubmitted for approval pursuant to NRS432B.395;
(k) Developing and distributing to persons who areresponsible for a childs welfare a pamphlet that is written in language whichis easy to understand, is available in English and in any other language theDivision determines is appropriate based on the demographic characteristics ofthis State and sets forth:
(1) Contact information regarding persons andgovernmental entities which provide assistance to persons who are responsiblefor the welfare of children, including, without limitation, persons andentities which provide assistance to persons who are being investigated forallegedly abusing or neglecting a child;
(2) The procedures for taking a child forplacement in protective custody; and
(3) The state and federal legal rights of:
(I) A person who is responsible for achilds welfare and who is the subject of an investigation of alleged abuse orneglect of a child, including, without limitation, the legal rights of such aperson at the time an agency which provides child welfare services makesinitial contact with the person in the course of the investigation and at thetime the agency takes the child for placement in protective custody, and thelegal right of such a person to be informed of any allegation of abuse or neglectof a child which is made against the person at the initial time of contact withthe person by the agency; and
(II) Persons who are parties to aproceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410to 432B.590, inclusive, during allstages of the proceeding; and
(l) Making the necessary inquiries required pursuant toNRS 432B.397 to determine whether achild is an Indian child; and
2. Such other regulations as are necessary for theadministration of NRS 432B.010 to 432B.606, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1370; A 1987, 1439; 1991, 922;1993, 2706; 1995, 787; 1997, 2471; 2001, 1700, 1839, 1850; 2001 Special Session,36; 2003, 236,251, 650; 2005, 2094, effectiveJuly 1, 2006)