2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 432B — Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.550 Determinationof custody of child by court; determination of whether agency which provideschild welfare services has made reasonable efforts required.
1. If thecourt finds that a child is in need of protection, it may, by its order, afterreceipt and review of the report from the agency which provides child welfareservices:
(a) Permit thechild to remain in the temporary or permanent custody of his parents or aguardian with or without supervision by the court or a person or agencydesignated by the court, and with or without retaining jurisdiction of thecase, upon such conditions as the court may prescribe;
(b) Place himin the temporary or permanent custody of a relative or other person who thecourt finds suitable to receive and care for him with or without supervision,and with or without retaining jurisdiction of the case, upon such conditions asthe court may prescribe; or
(c) Place himin the temporary custody of a public agency or institution authorized to carefor children, the local juvenile probation department, the local department ofjuvenile services or a private agency or institution licensed by the Departmentof Health and Human Services or a county whose population is 100,000 or more tocare for such a child.
In carrying out this subsection, thecourt may, in its sole discretion and in compliance with the requirements of chapter 159 of NRS, consider an application forthe guardianship of the child. If the court grants such an application, it mayretain jurisdiction of the case or transfer the case to another court ofcompetent jurisdiction.
2. If,pursuant to subsection 1, a child is placed other than with a parent:
(a) The parentretains the right to consent to adoption, to determine the childs religiousaffiliation and to reasonable visitation, unless restricted by the court. Ifthe custodian of the child interferes with these rights, the parent maypetition the court for enforcement of his rights.
(b) The courtshall set forth good cause why the child was placed other than with a parent.
3. If,pursuant to subsection 1, the child is to be placed with a relative, the courtmay consider, among other factors, whether the child has resided with aparticular relative for 3 years or more before the incident which brought thechild to the courts attention.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, acopy of the report prepared for the court by the agency which provides childwelfare services must be sent to the custodian and the parent or legalguardian. If the child was delivered to a provider of emergency servicespursuant to NRS 432B.630 and thelocation of the parent is unknown, the report need not be sent to that parent.
5. In determiningthe placement of a child pursuant to this section, if the child is notpermitted to remain in the custody of his parents or guardian:
(a) It must be presumed to be in the best interests ofthe child to be placed together with his siblings.
(b) Preference must be given to placing the child withany person related within the third degree of consanguinity to the child who issuitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child, regardlessof whether the relative resides within this State.
Any search for a relative with whomto place a child pursuant to this section must be completed within 1 year afterthe initial placement of the child outside of his home. If a child is placedwith any person who resides outside of this State, the placement must be inaccordance with NRS 127.330.
6. Within 60days after the removal of a child from his home, the court shall:
(a) Determinewhether:
(1) Theagency which provides child welfare services has made the reasonable effortsrequired by paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.393; or
(2) Nosuch efforts are required in the particular case; and
(b) Prepare an explicit statement of the facts uponwhich its determination is based.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1383; A 1987, 1195; 1991,1183, 1359, 1936; 1993, 468; 1999, 2040; 2001, 1261, 1847; 2001 Special Session,51; 2003, 236;2005, 2096; 2005, 22nd SpecialSession, 47)