2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 338 — Public Works
NRS 338.020 Hourlyand daily rate of wages must not be less than prevailing wage in county; ratemust be included in contract and posted on site; payment of overtime; wagespaid in accordance with jurisdictional classes recognized in locality.
1. Every contract to which a public body of this Stateis a party, requiring the employment of skilled mechanics, skilled workmen,semiskilled mechanics, semiskilled workmen or unskilled labor in theperformance of public work, must contain in express terms the hourly and dailyrate of wages to be paid each of the classes of mechanics and workmen. Thehourly and daily rate of wages must:
(a) Not be less than the rate of such wages thenprevailing in the county in which the public work is located, which prevailingrate of wages must have been determined in the manner provided in NRS 338.030; and
(b) Be posted on the site of the public work in a placegenerally visible to the workmen.
2. When public work is performed by day labor, theprevailing wage for each class of mechanics and workmen so employed applies andmust be stated clearly to such mechanics and workmen when employed.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, acontractor or subcontractor shall pay to a mechanic or workman employed by thecontractor or subcontractor on the public work not less than one and one-halftimes the prevailing rate of wages applicable to the class of the mechanic orworkman for each hour the mechanic or workman works on the public work inexcess of:
(a) Forty hours in any scheduled week of work by themechanic or workman for the contractor or subcontractor, including, withoutlimitation, hours worked for the contractor or subcontractor on work other thanthe public work; or
(b) Eight hours in any workday that the mechanic orworkman was employed by the contractor or subcontractor, including, withoutlimitation, hours worked for the contractor or subcontractor on work other thanthe public work, unless by mutual agreement the mechanic or workman works ascheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week ofwork.
4. The provisions of subsection 3 do not apply to amechanic or workman who is covered by a collective bargaining agreement thatprovides for the payment of wages at not less than one and one-half times therate of wages set forth in the collective bargaining agreement for work inexcess of:
(a) Forty hours in any scheduled week of work; or
(b) Eight hours in any workday unless the collectivebargaining agreement provides that the mechanic or workman shall work ascheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week ofwork.
5. The prevailing wage and any wages paid for overtimepursuant to subsection 3 or 4 to each class of mechanics or workmen must be inaccordance with the jurisdictional classes recognized in the locality where thework is performed.
6. Nothing in this section prevents an employer who issignatory to a collective bargaining agreement from assigning such work inaccordance with established practice.
[1:139:1937; A 1941, 389; 1931 NCL 6179.51](NRS A1969, 736; 1973, 874; 1983, 131; 1985, 2040; 2003, 1741; 2005, 812)