2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 338 — Public Works
NRS 338.011 Applicability:Contracts related to normal operation and normal maintenance; contracts relatedto emergency. The requirements of this chapterdo not apply to a contract:
1. Awarded in compliance with chapter 332 or 333of NRS which is directly related to the normal operation of the public body orthe normal maintenance of its property.
2. Awarded to meet an emergency which results from anatural or man-made disaster and which threatens the health, safety or welfareof the public. If the public body or its authorized representative determinesthat an emergency exists, a contract or contracts necessary to contend with theemergency may be let without complying with the requirements of this chapter.If such emergency action was taken by the authorized representative, theauthorized representative shall report the contract or contracts to the publicbody at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the public body.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 526; A 2003, 2414)