2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 338 — Public Works
NRS 338.155 Provisionsrelating to design professional who is not member of design-build team. Ifa public body enters into a contract with a design professional who is not amember of a design-build team, for the provision of services in connection witha public work, the contract:
1. Must set forth:
(a) The specific period within which the public bodymust pay the design professional.
(b) The specific period and manner in which the publicbody may dispute a payment or portion thereof that the design professionalalleges is due.
(c) The terms of any penalty that will be imposed uponthe public body if the public body fails to pay the design professional withinthe specific period set forth in the contract pursuant to paragraph (a).
(d) That the prevailing party in an action to enforcethe contract is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
2. May set forth the terms of any discount that thepublic body will receive if the public body pays the design professional withinthe specific period set forth in the contract pursuant to paragraph (a) ofsubsection 1.
3. May set forth the terms by which the designprofessional agrees to name the public body, at the cost of the public body, asan additional insured in an insurance policy held by the design professional,if the policy allows such an addition.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, mustnot require the design professional to defend, indemnify or hold harmless thepublic body or the employees, officers or agents of that public body from anyliability, damage, loss, claim, action or proceeding caused by the negligence,errors, omissions, recklessness or intentional misconduct of the employees,officers or agents of the public body.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,may require the design professional to defend, indemnify and hold harmless thepublic body, and the employees, officers and agents of the public body from anyliabilities, damages, losses, claims, actions or proceedings, including,without limitation, reasonable attorneys fees, that are caused by thenegligence, errors, omissions, recklessness or intentional misconduct of thedesign professional or the employees or agents of the design professional inthe performance of the contract. If the insurer by which the design professionalis insured against professional liability does not so defend the public bodyand the employees, officers and agents of the public body and the design professionalis adjudicated to be liable by a trier of fact, the trier of fact shall awardreasonable attorneys fees to be paid to the public body by the designprofessional in an amount which is proportionate to the liability of the designprofessional. As used in this subsection, agents means those persons who aredirectly involved in and acting on behalf of the public body in furtherance ofthe contract or the public work to which the contract pertains.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2975; A 1999, 3481; 2001, 1270, 2022; 2003, 119, 124, 2438; 2005, 823)
CONTRACTS FOR TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES