2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 338 — Public Works
NRS 338.040 Workmendeemed to be employed on public works.
1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute,workmen who are:
(a) Employed at the site of a public work; and
(b) Necessary in the execution of the contract for thepublic work,
are deemedto be employed on public works.
2. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations todefine the circumstances under which a workman is:
[3:139:1937; A 1941, 389; 1931 NCL 6179.53](NRS A 2001, 1147)