2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.484 Rightto bail before conviction; exceptions; imposition of conditions; arrest forviolation of condition.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, aperson arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree must beadmitted to bail.
* * *
(b) Five thousand dollars, if the person has oneprevious conviction of violating a temporary or extended order for protectionagainst domestic violence issued pursuant to NRS33.017 to 33.100, inclusive, or ofviolating a restraining order or injunction that is in the nature of atemporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence issued inan action or proceeding brought pursuant to title 11 of NRS; or
(c) Fifteen thousand dollars, if the person has two ormore previous convictions of violating a temporary or extended order forprotection against domestic violence issued pursuant to NRS 33.017 to 33.100, inclusive, or of violating arestraining order or injunction that is in the nature of a temporary orextended order for protection against domestic violence issued in an action orproceeding brought pursuant to title 11 of NRS.
Theprovisions of this subsection do not affect the authority of a magistrate or acourt to set the amount of bail when the person personally appears before themagistrate or the court, or when a magistrate or a court has otherwise beencontacted to set the amount of bail. For the purposes of this subsection, aperson shall be deemed to have a previous conviction of violating a temporaryor extended order for protection against domestic violence issued pursuant to NRS 33.017 to 33.100, inclusive, or of violating arestraining order or injunction that is in the nature of a temporary or extendedorder for protection against domestic violence issued in an action or proceedingbrought pursuant to title 11 of NRS if the person has been convicted of such anoffense in this State or has been convicted of violating a law of any other jurisdictionthat prohibits the same or similar conduct.
7. The court may, before releasing a person arrestedfor an offense punishable as a felony, require the surrender to the court ofany passport the person possesses.
8. Before releasing a person arrested for any crime,the court may impose such reasonable conditions on the person as it deemsnecessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the community and toensure that the person will appear at all times and places ordered by thecourt, including, without limitation:
(a) Requiring the person to remain in this State or acertain county within this State;
(b) Prohibiting the person from contacting orattempting to contact a specific person or from causing or attempting to causeanother person to contact that person on his behalf;
(c) Prohibiting the person from entering a certaingeographic area; or
(d) Prohibiting the person from engaging in specificconduct that may be harmful to his own health, safety or welfare, or thehealth, safety or welfare of another person.
Indetermining whether a condition is reasonable, the court shall consider the factorslisted in NRS 178.4853.
9. If a person fails to comply with a conditionimposed pursuant to subsection 8, the court may, after providing the personwith reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(a) Deem such conduct a contempt pursuant to NRS 22.010; or
(b) Increase the amount of bail pursuant to NRS 178.499.
10. An order issued pursuant to this section thatimposes a condition on a person admitted to bail must include a provisionordering any law enforcement officer to arrest the person if he has probablecause to believe that the person has violated a condition of his bail.
11. Before a person may be admitted to bail, he mustsign a document stating that:
(a) He will appear at all times and places as orderedby the court releasing him and as ordered by any court before which the chargeis subsequently heard;
(b) He will comply with the other conditions which havebeen imposed by the court and are stated in the document; and
(c) If he fails to appear when so ordered and is takeninto custody outside of this State, he waives all his rights relating toextradition proceedings.
The signeddocument must be filed with the clerk of the court of competent jurisdiction assoon as practicable, but in no event later than the next business day.
12. If a person admitted to bail fails to appear asordered by a court and the jurisdiction incurs any cost in returning the personto the jurisdiction to stand trial, the person who failed to appear isresponsible for paying those costs as restitution.
13. For the purposes of subsection 6, an order orinjunction is in the nature of a temporary or extended order for protectionagainst domestic violence if it grants relief that might be given in atemporary or extended order issued pursuant to NRS 33.017 to 33.100, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1451; A 1971, 496; 1973, 1802;1975, 1201; 1977, 1545; 1981, 1585; 1985, 2171; 1987, 554; 1995, 26, 2293;1997, 610, 1478, 3357; 1999,669, 2064; 2001, 1223, 2571)