2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.518 Paymentof forfeited deposits to county treasurer or State Controller. Money collected pursuant to NRS 178.506 to 178.516, inclusive, which was collected:
1. From a person who was charged with a misdemeanormust be paid over to the county treasurer.
2. From aperson who was charged with a gross misdemeanor or a felony must be paid overto the State Controller for deposit in the State General Fund for distributionin the following manner:
(a) Ninetypercent for credit to the Fund for the Compensation of Victims of Crime; and
(b) Ten percent for credit to the special accountestablished pursuant to NRS 176.0613 toassist with funding and establishing specialty court programs.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1453; A 1981, 1672; 2001, 2922; 2003, 2105)