2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.562 Dismissalor discharge as bar to another prosecution.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.085, an order for the dismissal of theaction, as provided in NRS 178.554 and 178.556, is a bar to another prosecutionfor the same offense.
2. The discharge of a person accused upon preliminaryexamination is a bar to another complaint against him for the same offense, butdoes not bar the finding of an indictment or filing of an information.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1456; A 1997, 2393)