2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.566 Compromiseto be by permission of court; order to bar another prosecution.
1. If the party injured appears before the court towhich the depositions are required to be returned, at any time before trial,and acknowledges in writing that he has received satisfaction for the injury,the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order allproceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and the defendant to bedischarged therefrom; but in such case the reasons for the order must be setforth therein, and entered on the minutes.
2. The order shall be a bar to another prosecution forthe same offense.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1457)