2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.472 Computation. In computing any period of time the day of the act orevent from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included.The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday,a Sunday, or a nonjudicial day, in which event the period runs until the end ofthe next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a nonjudicial day. When aperiod of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days, intermediateSaturdays, Sundays and nonjudicial days shall be excluded in the computation.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1451)