2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 178 — General Provisions
NRS 178.3975 Orderfor payment by defendant; remission of payment; disposition of amountsrecovered; community service.
1. The court may order a defendant to pay all or anypart of the expenses incurred by the county, city or state in providing thedefendant with an attorney which are not recovered pursuant to NRS 178.398. The order may be made at thetime of or after the appointment of an attorney and may direct the defendant topay the expenses in installments.
2. The court shall not order a defendant to make sucha payment unless the defendant is or will be able to do so. In determining theamount and method of payment, the court shall take account of the financialresources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment willimpose.
3. A defendant who has been ordered to pay expenses ofhis defense and who is not willfully or without good cause in default in thepayment thereof may at any time petition the court which ordered the paymentfor remission of the payment or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears tothe satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will imposemanifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family, the court may remitall or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.
4. The money recovered must in each case be paid overto the city, county or public defenders office which bore the expense and wasnot reimbursed by another governmental agency.
5. Upon the request of a defendant, if the court findsthat the defendant is suitable to perform supervised community service, thecourt may allow the defendant to pay all or part of any expenses incurred bythe county, city or state in providing him with an attorney by performingsupervised community service for a reasonable number of hours, the value ofwhich would be commensurate with such expenses incurred. The community servicemust be performed for and under the supervising authority of a county, city,town or other political subdivision or agency of the State of Nevada or acharitable organization that renders service to the community or its residents.The court may require a defendant who requests to perform community service todeposit with the court a reasonable sum of money to pay for the cost ofpolicies of insurance against liability for personal injury and damage toproperty or for industrial insurance, or both, during those periods in which heperforms the community service, unless, in the case of industrial insurance, itis provided by the authority for which he performs the community service.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 217; A 1977, 377; 1985, 49;1995, 500; 2001Special Session, 135)