2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 268 — Powers and Duties Common to Cities and Towns Incorporated Under General or Special Laws
NRS 268.019 Powerto impose civil liability instead of criminal sanction.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, thegoverning body of an incorporated city may by ordinance provide that theviolation of a particular ordinance of such governing body imposes a civilliability to the city in an amount not to exceed $500 instead of a criminalsanction.
2. The governing body of an incorporated city may byordinance provide that a violation of an ordinance adopted by the governingbody pursuant to NRS 268.4122 by theowner of commercial property imposes a civil liability to the city in an amountnot to exceed $1,000 instead of a criminal sanction.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1781; A 2005, 1382)