2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 268 — Powers and Duties Common to Cities and Towns Incorporated Under General or Special Laws
NRS 268.190 Duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, the city planningcommission may:
1. Recommend and advise the city council and all otherpublic authorities concerning:
(a) The laying out, widening, extending, paving,parking and locating of streets, sidewalks and boulevards.
(b) The betterment of housing and sanitary conditions,and the establishment of zones or districts within which lots or buildings maybe restricted to residential use, or from which the establishment, conduct oroperation of certain business, manufacturing or other enterprises may beexcluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings and structurestherein.
2. Recommend to the city council and all other publicauthorities plans and regulations for the future growth, development andbeautification of the municipality in respect to its public and privatebuildings and works, streets, parks, grounds and vacant lots, which mustinclude for each city a population plan if required by NRS 278.170 and a plan for the developmentof affordable housing.
3. Perform any other acts and things necessary or properto carry out the provisions of NRS 268.110to 268.220, inclusive, and in general tostudy and propose such measures as may be for the municipal welfare and in theinterest of protecting the municipal areas natural resources from impairment.
[4:131:1921; NCL 1270](NRS A 1973, 1240; 1987,1714; 1995, 2229)