2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439 — Administration of Public Health
NRS 439.835 Mandatoryreporting of sentinel events.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A person who is employed by a medical facilityshall, within 24 hours after becoming aware of a sentinel event that occurredat the medical facility, notify the patient safety officer of the facility ofthe sentinel event; and
(b) The patient safety officer shall, within 13 daysafter receiving notification pursuant to paragraph (a), report the date, thetime and a brief description of the sentinel event to:
(1) The Health Division; and
(2) The representative designated pursuant to NRS 439.855, if that person is differentfrom the patient safety officer.
2. If the patient safety officer of a medical facilitypersonally discovers or becomes aware, in the absence of notification byanother employee, of a sentinel event that occurred at the medical facility,the patient safety officer shall, within 14 days after discovering or becomingaware of the sentinel event, report the date, time and brief description of thesentinel event to:
(a) The Health Division; and
(b) The representative designated pursuant to NRS 439.855, if that person is differentfrom the patient safety officer.
3. The Administrator shall prescribe the manner inwhich reports of sentinel events must be made pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 2002 Special Session,13)