2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439 — Administration of Public Health
NRS 439.170 Preventionof sickness and disease; legal action for enforcement of laws and regulations. The Health Division shall take such measures as may benecessary to prevent the spread of sickness and disease, and shall possess allpowers necessary to fulfill the duties and exercise the authority prescribed bylaw and to bring actions in the courts for the enforcement of all health lawsand lawful rules and regulations.
[Part 25:199:1911; added 1919, 221; A 1939, 297; 1931NCL 5259](NRS A 1963, 940)