2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439 — Administration of Public Health
NRS 439.620 Creationand administration of Fund; appropriation and expenditure of contents.
1. The Fund for a Healthy Nevada is hereby created inthe State Treasury. The State Treasurer shall deposit in the Fund:
(a) Fifty percent of all money received by this Statepursuant to any settlement entered into by the State of Nevada and amanufacturer of tobacco products; and
(b) Fifty percent of all money recovered by this Statefrom a judgment in a civil action against a manufacturer of tobacco products.
2. The State Treasurer shall administer the Fund. Asadministrator of the Fund, the State Treasurer:
(a) Shall maintain the financial records of the Fund;
(b) Shall invest the money in the Fund as the money inother state funds is invested;
(c) Shall manage any account associated with the Fund;
(d) Shall maintain any instruments that evidenceinvestments made with the money in the Fund;
(e) May contract with vendors for any good or servicethat is necessary to carry out the provisions of this section; and
(f) May perform any other duties necessary toadminister the Fund.
3. The interest and income earned on the money in theFund must, after deducting any applicable charges, be credited to the Fund. Allclaims against the Fund must be paid as other claims against the State arepaid.
4. Upon receiving a request from the State Treasureror the Department for an allocation for administrative expenses from the Fundpursuant to this section, the Task Force for the Fund for a Healthy Nevadashall consider the request within 45 days after receipt of the request. If theTask Force approves the amount requested for allocation, the Task Force shallnotify the State Treasurer of the allocation. If the Task Force does not approvethe requested allocation within 45 days after receipt of the request, the StateTreasurer or the Department, as applicable, may submit its request forallocation to the Interim Finance Committee. Except as otherwise limited bythis subsection, the Interim Finance Committee may allocate all or part of themoney so requested. The annual allocation for administrative expenses from theFund, whether allocated by the Task Force or the Interim Finance Committee mustnot exceed:
(a) Not more than 2 percent of the money in the Fund,as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costs incurredby the State Treasurer to administer the Fund;
(b) Not more than 2.025 percent of the money in theFund, as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costsincurred by the Department, including, without limitation, the Aging ServicesDivision of the Department, to carry out its duties set forth in NRS 439.625 and 439.630;
(c) Not more than 1.5 percent of the money in the Fund,as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costs incurredby the Department to administer the provisions of NRS 439.635 to 439.690, inclusive; and
(d) Not more than 0.125 percent of the money in theFund, as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costsincurred by the Department to administer the provisions of NRS 439.705 to 439.795, inclusive.
For thepurposes of this subsection, the amount of money available for allocation topay for the administrative costs must be calculated at the beginning of eachfiscal year based on the total amount of money anticipated by the StateTreasurer to be deposited in the Fund during that fiscal year.
5. The money in the Fund remains in the Fund and doesnot revert to the State General Fund at the end of any fiscal year.
6. All money that is deposited or paid into the Fundis hereby appropriated to the Department and, except as otherwise provided inparagraphs (c) to (f), inclusive, and (j) of subsection 1 of NRS 439.630, may only be expended pursuantto an allocation made by the Task Force for the Fund for a Healthy Nevada.Money expended from the Fund for a Healthy Nevada must not be used to supplantexisting methods of funding that are available to public agencies.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2756; A 2001, 2668; 2003, 1748; 2005, 918, 1255, 1329, 2047)