2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439 — Administration of Public Health
NRS 439.365 Districtboard of health: Budget; adoption by board of county commissioners; annualallocation.
1. The district board of health shall prepare anannual operating budget for the health district. The district board of healthshall submit the budget to the board of county commissioners before April 1 forfunding for the following fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by the boardof county commissioners as part of the annual county budget.
2. The board of county commissioners shall annuallyallocate for the support of the health district an amount that does not exceedan amount calculated by multiplying the assessed valuation of all taxableproperty in the county by the rate of 3.5 cents on each $100 of assessedvaluation. The amount allocated pursuant to this subsection must be transferredfrom the county general fund to the health district fund created by the boardof county commissioners pursuant to NRS439.363.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 2465)