2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.450 Liensfor taxes: Attachment; superiority; expiration of lien on mobile ormanufactured home.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, everytax levied under the provisions of or authority of this chapter is a perpetuallien against the property assessed until the tax and any penalty charges andinterest which may accrue thereon are paid. Notwithstanding the provisions ofany other specific statute, such a lien and a lien for unpaid assessmentsimposed pursuant to chapter 271 of NRS issuperior to all other liens, claims, encumbrances and titles on the property,including, without limitation, interests secured pursuant to the provisions of chapter 104 of NRS, whether or not the lien wasfiled or perfected first in time.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection andNRS 361.739, the lien attaches on July 1of the year for which the taxes are levied, upon all property then within thecounty. The lien attaches upon all migratory property, as described in NRS 361.505, on the day it is moved intothe county. If real and personal property are assessed against the same owner,a lien attaches upon such real property also for the tax levied upon thepersonal property within the county. A lien for taxes on personal property alsoattaches upon real property assessed against the same owner in any other countyof the State from the date on which a certified copy of any unpaid propertyassessment is filed for record with the county recorder in the county in whichthe real property is situated.
3. All liens for taxes levied under this chapter whichhave already attached to a mobile or manufactured home expire on the date whenthe mobile or manufactured home is sold, except the liens for personal propertytaxes due in the county in which the mobile or manufactured home was situate atthe time of sale, for any part of the 12 months immediately preceding the dateof sale.
4. All special taxes levied for city, town, school, roador other purposes throughout the different counties of this State are a lien onthe property so assessed, and must be assessed and collected by the sameofficer at the same time and in the same manner as the state and county taxesare assessed and collected.
[2:344:1953; A 1955, 399](NRS A 1977, 1000; 1981,801; 1983, 1615; 2001,1553; 2003, 1624,2768; 2005, 1839)