2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.590 Contents,recordation and effect of deeds to county treasurer as trustee after period ofredemption; presumption of legality of proceedings.
1. If a property described in a certificate is notredeemed within the time allowed by law for its redemption, the tax receiver orhis successor in office shall make to the county treasurer as trustee for theState and county a deed of the property, reciting in the deed substantially thematters contained in the certificate of sale or, in the case of a conveyanceunder NRS 361.604, the order of theboard of county commissioners, and that no person has redeemed the propertyduring the time allowed for its redemption.
2. The deed must be recorded in the office of thecounty recorder within 30 days after the date of expiration of the period ofredemption.
3. All such deeds are, except as against actual fraud,conclusive evidence that:
(a) The property was assessed as required by law.
(b) The property was equalized as required by law.
(c) The taxes were levied in accordance with law.
(d) The taxes were not paid.
(e) At a proper time and place a certificate ofdelinquency was filed as prescribed by law, and by the proper officer.
(f) The property was not redeemed.
(g) The person who executed the deed was the properofficer.
4. Such deeds are, except as against actual fraud,conclusive evidence of the regularity of all other proceedings, from theassessment by the county assessor to the execution of the deed.
5. The deed conveys to the county treasurer as trusteefor the State and county the property described therein, free of allencumbrances, except any easements of record for public utility purposes, anylien for taxes or assessments by any irrigation or other district forirrigation or other district purposes, and any interest and penalties on theproperty, except when the land is owned by the United States or this State, inwhich case it is prima facie evidence of the right of possession accrued as ofthe date of the deed to the purchaser, but without prejudice to the lien forother taxes or assessments or the claim of any such district for interest orpenalties.
6. No tax assessed upon any property, or saletherefor, may be held invalid by any court of this State on account of:
(a) Any irregularity in any assessment;
(b) Any assessment or tax roll not having been made orproceeding had within the time required by law; or
(c) Any other irregularity, informality, omission,mistake or want of any matter of form or substance in any proceedings which theLegislature might have dispensed with in the first place if it had seen fit soto do, and that does not affect the substantial property rights of personswhose property is taxed.
All suchproceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and in the sale and conveyancetherefor, must be presumed by all the courts of this State to be legal untilthe contrary is shown affirmatively.
[Part 37:344:1953](NRS A 1979, 466; 1981, 565; 1999, 200; 2005, 1347)