2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.570 Trusteescertificate: Issuance to county treasurer; effect; contents; recordation;annual assessment of property held in trust.
1. Pursuant to the notice given as provided in NRS 361.5648 and 361.565 and at the time stated in thenotice, the tax receiver shall make out a certificate that describes eachproperty on which delinquent taxes have not been paid. The certificateauthorizes the county treasurer, as trustee for the State and county, to holdeach property described in the certificate for the period of 2 years after thefirst Monday in June of the year the certificate is dated, unless soonerredeemed.
2. The certificate must specify:
(a) The amount of delinquency on each property,including the amount and year of assessment;
(b) The taxes, and the penalties and costs addedthereto, on each property, and that, except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.232 and 360.320, interest on the taxes will beadded at the rate of 10 percent per annum from the date due until paid; and
(c) The name of the owner or taxpayer of each property,if known.
3. The certificate must state:
(a) And it is hereby provided:
(1)That each property described in the certificate may be redeemed within 2 yearsafter the date of the certificate; and
(2)That the title to each property not redeemed vests in the county for thebenefit of the State and county.
(b) That a tax lien may be sold against the parcelpursuant to the provisions of NRS 361.731to 361.733, inclusive.
4. Until the expiration of the period of redemption,each property held pursuant to the certificate must be assessed annually to thecounty treasurer as trustee, and before the owner or his successor redeems theproperty, he shall also pay the county treasurer holding the certificate anyadditional taxes assessed and accrued against the property after the date ofthe certificate, together with interest on the taxes at the rate of 10 percent perannum from the date due until paid, unless otherwise provided in NRS 360.232 and 360.320.
5. A county treasurer shall take a certificate issuedto him pursuant to this section. The county treasurer may cause the certificateto be recorded in the office of the county recorder against each propertydescribed in the certificate to provide constructive notice of the amount of delinquenttaxes on each property respectively. The certificate reflects the amount ofdelinquent taxes due on the properties described in the certificate on the dateon which the certificate was recorded, and the certificate need not be amendedsubsequently to indicate the repayment of any of those delinquent taxes. Therecording of the certificate does not affect the statutory lien for taxesprovided in NRS 361.450.
[35:344:1953] + [Part 50:344:1953](NRS A 1979, 1067;1995, 831; 1999, 199,2489, 2503; 2005, 513)