2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.0685 Exemptionof percentage of personal and real property of certain businesses certified byCommission on Economic Development.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a:
(a) Business that engages in the primary trade ofpreparing, fabricating, manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material oran intermediate product through a process in which at least 50 percent of thematerial or product is recycled on site; or
(b) Business that includes as a primary component afacility for the generation of electricity from recycled material,
is found bythe Commission on Economic Development to have as a primary purpose theconservation of energy or the substitution of other sources of energy forfossil sources of energy and obtains certification from the Commission onEconomic Development pursuant to NRS 360.750,the Commission may, if the business additionally satisfies the requirements setforth in subsection 2 of NRS 361.0687,grant to the business a partial abatement from the taxes imposed on realproperty by this chapter.
2. If a partial abatement from the taxes imposed onreal property by this chapter is approved by the Commission on Economic Developmentpursuant to NRS 360.750 for a businessdescribed in subsection 1:
(a) The partial abatement must:
(1) Be for a duration of at least 1 year but notmore than 10 years;
(2) Not exceed 50 percent of the taxes on realproperty payable by the business each year pursuant to this chapter; and
(3) Be administered and carried out in themanner set forth in NRS 360.750.
(b) The Executive Director of the Commission onEconomic Development shall notify the county assessor of the county in whichthe business is located of the approval of the partial abatement, including,without limitation, the duration and percentage of the partial abatement thatthe Commission granted. The Executive Director shall, on or before April 15 ofeach year, advise the county assessor of each county in which a businessqualifies for a partial abatement during the current fiscal year as to whether thebusiness is still eligible for the partial abatement in the next succeedingfiscal year.
3. The partial abatement provided in this sectionapplies only to the business for which certification was granted pursuant to NRS 360.750 and the property used inconnection with that business. The exemption does not apply to property in thisstate that is not related to the business for which the certification wasgranted pursuant to NRS 360.750 or toproperty in existence and subject to taxation before the certification wasgranted.
4. As used in this section, a facility for thegeneration of electricity from recycled material is a facility which usesrecycled material as its primary fuel including material from:
(a) Industrial or domestic waste, other than hazardouswaste, even though it includes a product made from oil, natural gas or coal,such as plastics, asphalt shingles or tires;
(b) Agricultural crops, whether terrestrial or aquatic,and agricultural waste, such as manure and residue from crops; and
(c) Municipal waste, such as sewage and sludge.
The termincludes all the equipment in the facility used to process and convert intoelectricity the energy derived from a recycled material fuel.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 819; A 1995, 1142; 1997, 3109;2001, 1578)