2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.360 Appealsto State Board of Equalization.
1. Any taxpayer aggrieved at the action of the countyboard of equalization in equalizing, or failing to equalize, the value of hisproperty, or property of others, or a county assessor, may file an appeal with theState Board of Equalization on or before March 10 and present to the StateBoard of Equalization the matters complained of at one of its sessions. IfMarch 10 falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the appeal may be filedon the next business day.
2. All such appeals must be presented upon the samefacts and evidence as were submitted to the county board of equalization in thefirst instance, unless there is discovered new evidence pertaining to thematter which could not, by due diligence, have been discovered before the finaladjournment of the county board of equalization. The new evidence must besubmitted in writing to the State Board of Equalization and served upon thecounty assessor not less than 7 days before the hearing.
3. Any taxpayer whose real or personal property placedon the unsecured tax roll was assessed after December 15 but before or on thefollowing April 30 may likewise protest to the State Board of Equalization.Every such appeal must be filed on or before May 15. If May 15 falls on aSaturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the appeal may be filed on the next businessday. A meeting must be held before May 31 to hear those protests that in theopinion of the State Board of Equalization may have a substantial effect on taxrevenues. One or more meetings may be held at any time and place in the Statebefore October 1 to hear all other protests.
4. The StateBoard of Equalization may not reduce the assessment of the county assessor if:
(a) The appeal involves an assessment on property whichthe taxpayer has refused or, without good cause, has neglected to include inthe list required of him pursuant to NRS361.265 or has refused or, without good cause, has neglected to provide thelist to the county assessor; or
(b) Thetaxpayer has, without good cause, refused entry to the assessor for the purposeof conducting the physical examination authorized by NRS 361.260.
5. The countyassessor shall each year review any change made in an assessment for theprevious fiscal year and maintain or remove the change as circumstanceswarrant.
6. If the State Board of Equalization determines thatthe record of a case on appeal from the county board of equalization isinadequate because of an act or omission of the county assessor, the districtattorney or the county board of equalization, the State Board of Equalizationmay remand the case to the county board of equalization with directions todevelop an adequate record within 30 days after the remand. The directions mustindicate specifically the inadequacies to be remedied. If the State Board ofEqualization determines that the record returned from the county board ofequalization after remand is still inadequate, the State Board of Equalizationmay hold a hearing anew on the appellants complaint or it may, if necessary,contract with an appropriate person to hear the matter, develop an adequaterecord in the case and submit recommendations to the State Board. The cost ofthe contract and all costs, including attorneys fees, to the State or theappellant necessary to remedy the inadequate record on appeal are a chargeagainst the county.
[Part 20:344:1953](NRS A 1971, 507; 1975, 1665;1981, 798; 1983, 685, 1902; 1985, 894, 1436; 1993, 95; 1997, 1577; 2003, 2766)