2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.227 Determinationof taxable value.
1. Any person determining the taxable value of realproperty shall appraise:
(a) The full cash value of:
(1) Vacant land by considering the uses to whichit may lawfully be put, any legal or physical restrictions upon those uses, thecharacter of the terrain, and the uses of other land in the vicinity.
(2) Improved land consistently with the use towhich the improvements are being put.
(b) Any improvements made on the land by subtractingfrom the cost of replacement of the improvements all applicable depreciationand obsolescence. Depreciation of an improvement made on real property must becalculated at 1.5 percent of the cost of replacement for each year of adjustedactual age of the improvement, up to a maximum of 50 years.
2. The unit of appraisal must be a single parcelunless:
(a) The location of the improvements causes two or moreparcels to function as a single parcel;
(b) The parcel is one of a group of contiguous parcelswhich qualifies for valuation as a subdivision pursuant to the regulations ofthe Nevada Tax Commission; or
(c) In the professional judgment of the persondetermining the taxable value, the parcel is one of a group of parcels whichshould be valued as a collective unit.
3. The taxable value of a leasehold interest,possessory interest, beneficial interest or beneficial use for the purpose of NRS 361.157 or 361.159 must be determined in the samemanner as the taxable value of the property would otherwise be determined ifthe lessee or user of the property was the owner of the property and it was notexempt from taxation, except that the taxable value so determined must bereduced by a percentage of the taxable value that is equal to the:
(a) Percentage of the property that is not actuallyleased by the lessee or used by the user during the fiscal year; and
(b) Percentage of time that the property is notactually leased by the lessee or used by the user during the fiscal year, whichmust be determined in accordance with NRS361.2275.
4. The taxable value of other taxable personalproperty, except a mobile or manufactured home, must be determined bysubtracting from the cost of replacement of the property all applicabledepreciation and obsolescence. Depreciation of a billboard must be calculatedat 1.5 percent of the cost of replacement for each year after the year ofacquisition of the billboard, up to a maximum of 50 years.
5. The computed taxable value of any property must notexceed its full cash value. Each person determining the taxable value ofproperty shall reduce it if necessary to comply with this requirement. A persondetermining whether taxable value exceeds that full cash value or whetherobsolescence is a factor in valuation may consider:
(a) Comparative sales, based on prices actually paid inmarket transactions.
(b) A summation of the estimated full cash value of theland and contributory value of the improvements.
(c) Capitalization of the fair economic incomeexpectancy or fair economic rent, or an analysis of the discounted cash flow.
A countyassessor is required to make the reduction prescribed in this subsection if theowner calls to his attention the facts warranting it, if he discovers thosefacts during physical reappraisal of the property or if he is otherwise awareof those facts.
6. The Nevada Tax Commission shall, by regulation,establish:
(a) Standards for determining the cost of replacement ofimprovements of various kinds.
(b) Standards for determining the cost of replacementof personal property of various kinds. The standards must include a separateindex of factors for application to the acquisition cost of a billboard todetermine its replacement cost.
(c) Schedules of depreciation for personal propertybased on its estimated life.
(d) Criteria for the valuation of two or more parcelsas a subdivision.
7. In determining the cost of replacement of personalproperty for the purpose of computing taxable value, the cost of allimprovements of the personal property, including any additions to orrenovations of the personal property, but excluding routine maintenance andrepairs, must be added to the cost of acquisition of the personal property.
8. The county assessor shall, upon the request of theowner, furnish within 15 days to the owner a copy of the most recent appraisalof the property, including, without limitation, copies of any sales data,materials presented on appeal to the county board of equalization or StateBoard of Equalization and other materials used to determine or defend thetaxable value of the property.
9. The provisions of this section do not apply toproperty which is assessed pursuant to NRS361.320.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1445; A 1969, 1451; 1975, 65,1656; 1977, 1318; 1979, 79; 1981, 788, 789; 1983, 1047, 1884, 1885; 1987, 2075;1989, 668, 1818; 1993, 2312; 1997, 1111; 1999, 1029; 2001, 842; 2003, 2758)