2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 361 — Property Tax
NRS 361.4722 Partialabatement of taxes levied on property for which assessed valuation has beenestablished or on remainder parcel of real property.
* * *
(b) A percentage of the amount determined pursuant toparagraph (a) which is equal to:
(1) The lesser of:
(I) The average percentage of change inthe assessed valuation of all the taxable property in the county, as determinedby the Department, over the fiscal year in which the levy is made and the 9immediately preceding fiscal years; or
(II) Eight percent; or
(2) Twice the percentage of increase in theConsumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average (All Items) forthe immediately preceding calendar year,
whichever isgreater.
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to anyproperty for which the provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 361.4723 or subsection 1 of NRS 361.4724 provide a greater abatementfrom taxation.
4. Except as otherwise required to carry out theprovisions of NRS 361.473 to 361.4733, inclusive, and any regulationsadopted pursuant thereto, the amount of any reduction in the ad valorem taxeslevied in a county for a fiscal year as a result of the application of theprovisions of subsections 1 and 2 must be deducted from the amount of advalorem taxes each taxing entity would otherwise be entitled to receive forthat fiscal year in the same proportion as the rate of ad valorem taxes leviedin the county on the property by or on behalf of that taxing entity for thatfiscal year bears to the combined rate of all ad valorem taxes levied in thecounty on the property by or on behalf of all taxing entities for that fiscalyear.
5. The Nevada Tax Commission shall adopt suchregulations as it deems appropriate to ensure that this section is carried outin a uniform and equal manner.
6. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Ad valorem taxes levied in a county means any advalorem taxes levied by the State or any other taxing entity in a county.
(b) Remainder parcel of real property means a parcelof real property which remains after the creation of new parcels of realproperty for development from one or more existing parcels of real property, ifthe use of that remaining parcel has not changed from the immediately precedingfiscal year.
(c) Taxing entity means the State and any politicalsubdivision or other legal entity in this State which has the right to receivemoney from ad valorem taxes.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 39; A 2005, 1750)