2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 360 — General Provisions
NRS 360.395 Redetermination:Prerequisites to judicial review of final order; credit or refund.
1. Before a person may seek judicial review pursuantto NRS 233B.130 from a final order ofthe Nevada Tax Commission upon a petition for redetermination, he must:
(a) Pay the amount of the determination; or
(b) Enter into a written agreement with the Departmentestablishing a later date by which he must pay the amount of the determination.
2. If a court determines that the amount of the finalorder should be reduced or that the person does not owe any taxes, theDepartment shall credit or refund any amount paid by the person that exceedsthe amount owed, with interest determined in accordance with NRS 360.2935.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1058; A 1999, 2485)