2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 360 — General Provisions
NRS 360.215 Powersand duties of Department regarding county assessors, assessment procedures andequalization. The Department:
1. May assist the county assessors in appraisingproperty within their respective counties which the ratio study shows to be inneed of reappraisal.
2. Shall consult with and assist county assessors todevelop and maintain standard assessment procedures to be applied and used inall of the counties of the State, to ensure that assessments of property bycounty assessors are made equal in each of the several counties of this state.These procedures must include uniform methods for:
(a) Assessing, projecting and reporting constructionwork in progress and other new property; and
(b) Counting and reporting housing units.
3. Shall visit a selective cross section of assessableproperties within the various counties in cooperation with the county assessorand examine these properties and compare them with the tax roll and assist thevarious county assessors in correcting any inequalities found to exist withfactors of equal value and actual assessed value considered, and place upon therolls any property found to be omitted from the tax roll.
4. Shall carry on a continuing study, the object ofwhich is the equalization of property values between counties.
5. Shall carry on a program of in-service training forcounty assessors of the several counties of the State, and each year holdclasses of instruction in assessing procedure for the purpose of bringing eachcounty assessor and his authorized personnel the newest methods, procedures andpractices in assessing property. Expenses of attending such classes are aproper and allowable charge by the board of county commissioners in eachcounty.
6. Shall continually supervise assessment procedureswhich are carried on in the several counties of the State and advise countyassessors in the application of such procedures. The Department shall make acomplete written report to each session of the Legislature, which must includeall reports of its activities and findings and all recommendations which it hasmade to the several county assessors, and the extent to which therecommendations have been followed.
7. Shall carry on a continuing program to maintain andstudy the assessment of public utilities and all other property assessed by theDepartment to the end that the assessment is equalized with the propertyassessable by county assessors.
8. May conduct appraisals at the request of and inconjunction with any county assessor when the assessor considers suchassistance necessary. One-half of the cost of the appraisal must be paid by thecounty. In lieu of a cash payment, the county may provide labor, material orservices having a value equal to one-half of the appraisal cost.
9. Shall establish and maintain a manual of assessmentpolicies and procedures.
[Part 5.1:177:1917; added 1953, 551; A 1955,576](NRS A 1973, 328; 1975, 1647; 1981, 786; 1991, 1424)