2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 360 — General Provisions
NRS 360.245 Decisionof Department final unless appealed to Nevada Tax Commission; time for appeal;service of decision; review of certain decisions; judicial review; adoption ofregulations by Nevada Tax Commission; transmission of notice of certaindecisions on appeal.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this title:
(a) All decisions of the Executive Director or otherofficer of the Department made pursuant to this title are final unless appealedto the Nevada Tax Commission.
(b) Any natural person, partnership, corporation,association or other business or legal entity who is aggrieved by such adecision may appeal the decision by filing a notice of appeal with theDepartment within 30 days after service of the decision upon that person orbusiness or legal entity.
2. Service of the decision must be made personally orby certified mail. If service is made by certified mail:
(a) The decision must be enclosed in an envelope whichis addressed to the taxpayer at his address as it appears in the records of theDepartment.
(b) It is deemed to be complete at the time theappropriately addressed envelope containing the decision is deposited with theUnited States Postal Service.
3. The Nevada Tax Commission, as head of theDepartment, may review all decisions made by the Executive Director that arenot otherwise appealed to the Commission pursuant to this section.
4. The Nevada Tax Commission may reverse, affirm ormodify any decision of the Department that is:
(a) Appealed to the Commission by a taxpayer pursuantto this section; or
(b) Reviewed by the Commission pursuant to thissection.
5. A decision of the Nevada Tax Commission is a finaldecision for the purposes of judicial review. The Executive Director or anyother employee or representative of the Department shall not seek judicialreview of such a decision.
6. The Nevada Tax Commission shall provide byregulation for:
(a) Notice to be given to each county of any decisionupon an appeal to the Commission that the Commission determines is likely toaffect the revenue of the county or other local government. The regulationsmust specify the form and contents of the notice and requirements for thenumber of days before a meeting of the Commission that the notice must betransmitted. If the parties to the appeal enter into a stipulation as to theissues that will be heard on appeal, the Commission shall transmit a copy ofthe notice to the district attorney of each county which the Commissiondetermines is likely to be affected by the decision. Upon receipt of such anotice, the district attorney shall transmit a copy of the notice to each localgovernment within the county which the Commission determines is likely to beaffected by the decision. If there is no such stipulation, the Commission shalltransmit a copy of the notice, accompanied by the names of the parties and theamount on appeal, if any, to the governing bodies of the counties and otherlocal governments which the Commission determines are likely to be affected bythe decision.
(b) The manner in which a county or other localgovernment which is not a party to such an appeal may become a party, and theprocedure for its participation in the appeal.
7. A county or other local government which is a partyand is aggrieved by the decision of the Nevada Tax Commission is entitled toseek judicial review of the decision.
8. Upon application by a taxpayer, the Nevada TaxCommission shall review the denial of relief pursuant to NRS 361.4835 and may grant, deny or modifythe relief sought.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1647; A 1987, 1492; 1997,1414, 1567, 2595; 1999,577, 580, 2480)