2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.448 Drinkingalcoholic beverage while driving motor vehicle unlawful; open container ofalcoholic beverage; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone.
1. It is unlawful for a person to drink an alcoholicbeverage while he is driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicleupon a highway.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, itis unlawful for a person to have an open container of an alcoholic beveragewithin the passenger area of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is upon ahighway. This subsection does not apply to a motor vehicle which is designed,maintained or used primarily for the transportation of persons forcompensation, or to the living quarters of a house coach or house trailer.
3. A person who violates any provision of this sectionmay be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484.3667.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Alcoholic beverage has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 202.015.
(b) Open container means a container which has beenopened or the seal of which has been broken.
(c) Passenger area means that area of a vehicle whichis designed for the seating of the driver or a passenger.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 315; A 1991, 838; 2003, 3246)