2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.073 Intersectiondefined. Intersection means:
1. The area embraced within the prolongation orconnection of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundarylines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, orapproximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles travelingupon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.
2. Where a highway includes two roadways 30 feet ormore apart, then every crossing of each roadway of such divided highway by anintersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection. In the eventsuch intersecting highway also includes two roadways 30 feet or more apart,then every crossing of two roadways of such highways shall be regarded as aseparate intersection.
3. The junction of an alley with a street, road orhighway shall not constitute an intersection.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1478)