2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.803 Appearancebefore magistrate having jurisdiction.
1. Wheneverany person is taken before a magistrate or is given a traffic citationcontaining a notice to appear before a magistrate as provided for in NRS 484.799, the magistrate must be ajustice of the peace or municipal judge who has jurisdiction of the offense andis nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the allegedviolation occurred, except that when the offense is alleged to have beencommitted within an incorporated municipality wherein there is an establishedcourt having jurisdiction of the offense, the person must be taken without unnecessarydelay before that court.
2. For the purpose of this section, the termsmagistrate and court include magistrates and courts having jurisdiction ofoffenses under the law of this State as committing magistrates and courts andthose having jurisdiction of the trials of such offenses.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1212; A 1983, 905; 1999, 1147)