2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.379 Unlawful acts; affirmative defense;additional penalty for violation committed in work zone. [Effective on the dateof the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for aperson to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State.]
1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more inhis blood or breath; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours afterdriving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have aconcentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath,
to drive orbe in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to whichthe public has access.
2. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of a controlled substance;
(b) Is under the combined influence of intoxicatingliquor and a controlled substance; or
(c) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses anychemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any ofthese, to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving or exercisingactual physical control of a vehicle,
to drive orbe in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to whichthe public has access. The fact that any person charged with a violation ofthis subsection is or has been entitled to use that drug under the laws of thisState is not a defense against any charge of violating this subsection.
3. It is unlawful for any person to drive or be inactual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which thepublic has access with an amount of a prohibited substance in his blood orurine that is equal to or greater than:
Urine Blood
Nanograms Nanograms
Prohibited substance permilliliter per milliliter
(a) Amphetamine 500 100
(b) Cocaine 150 50
(c) Cocainemetabolite 150 50
(d) Heroin 2,000 50
(e) Heroinmetabolite:
(1) Morphine 2,000 50
(2) 6-monoacetylmorphine 10 10
(f) Lysergic aciddiethylamide 25 10
(g) Marijuana 10 2
(h) Marijuanametabolite 15 5
(i) Methamphetamine 500 100
(j) Phencyclidine 25 10
4. If consumption is proven by a preponderance of theevidence, it is an affirmative defense under paragraph (c) of subsection 1 thatthe defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after driving or beingin actual physical control of the vehicle, and before his blood or breath wastested, to cause him to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in hisblood or breath. A defendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial orpreliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trial or hearing orat such other time as the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecutingattorney a written notice of that intent.
5. A person who violates any provision of this sectionmay be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484.3667.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1485; A 1971, 2030; 1973, 587,1277, 1501; 1975, 788; 1981, 1924; 1983, 1068; 1993, 539; 1999, 2451, 3415; 2001, 172; 2003, 2559, 3245, effective onthe date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make itunlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcoholconcentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federalfunding for the construction of highways in this State)