2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.283 Coloredlights and lighted arrows as signals on device for control of traffic.
1. Whenever traffic is controlled by officialtraffic-control devices exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lightedarrows, successively one at a time or in combination as declared in the manualand specifications adopted by the Department of Tr
* * *
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal may proceed tomake the movement indicated by the green turn arrow or such other movement asis permitted by the circular green signal, but the traffic must yield theright-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to othertraffic lawfully using the intersection at the time the signal is exhibited.Drivers turning in the direction of the arrow when displayed with the circulargreen are thereby advised that so long as a turn arrow is illuminated, oncomingor opposing traffic simultaneously faces a steady red signal.
4. Where the signal is a green turn arrow alone:
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal may proceedonly in the direction indicated by the arrow signal so long as the arrow isilluminated, but the traffic must yield the right-of-way to pedestrianslawfully within the adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using theintersection.
(b) Pedestrians facing such a signal shall not enterthe highway until permitted to proceed by another device as provided in NRS 484.325.
5. Where the signal is a green straight-through arrowalone:
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal may proceedstraight through, but must not turn right or left. Such vehicular traffic mustyield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within theintersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time the signal is exhibited.
(b) Pedestrians facing such a signal may proceed acrossthe highway within the appropriate marked or unmarked crosswalk, unless directedotherwise by another device as provided in NRS484.325.
6. Where the signal is a steady yellow signal alone:
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal is therebywarned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a steady redindication will be exhibited immediately thereafter, and such vehicular trafficshall not enter the intersection when the red signal is exhibited.
(b) Pedestrians facing such a signal, unless otherwisedirected by another device as provided in NRS484.325, are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to cross thehighway.
7. Where the signal is a steady red signal alone:
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal must stopbefore entering the crosswalk on the nearest side of the intersection where thesign or pavement marking indicates where the stop must be made, or in theabsence of any such crosswalk, sign or marking, then before entering theintersection, and, except as provided in paragraph (c), must remain stopped orstanding until the green signal is shown.
(b) Pedestrians facing such a signal shall not enterthe highway, unless permitted to proceed by another device as provided in NRS 484.325.
(c) After complying with the requirement to stop, vehiculartraffic facing such a signal and situated on the extreme right of the highwaymay proceed into the intersection for a right turn only when the intersectinghighway is two-directional or one-way to the right, or vehicular traffic facingsuch a signal and situated on the extreme left of a one-way highway may proceedinto the intersection for a left turn only when the intersecting highway isone-way to the left, but must yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and othertraffic proceeding as directed by the signal at the intersection.
(d) Vehicular traffic facing the signal may not proceedon or through any private or public property to enter the intersecting streetwhere traffic is not facing a red signal to avoid the red signal.
8. Where the signal is a steady red with a green turnarrow:
(a) Vehicular traffic facing the signal may enter theintersection only to make the movement indicated by the green turn arrow, butmust yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacentcrosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection. Drivers turningin the direction of the arrow are thereby advised that so long as the turnarrow is illuminated, oncoming or opposing traffic simultaneously faces asteady red signal.
(b) Pedestrians facing such a signal shall not enterthe highway, unless permitted to proceed by another device as provided in NRS 484.325.
9. If a signal is erected and maintained at a placeother than an intersection, the provisions of this section are applicableexcept as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application.Any stop required must be made at a sign or pavement marking indicating wherethe stop must be made, but in the absence of any such device the stop must bemade at the signal.
10. Whenever signals are placed over the individuallanes of a highway, the signals indicate, and apply to drivers of vehicles, asfollows:
(a) A downward-pointing green arrow means that a driverfacing the signal may drive in any lane over which the green signal is shown.
(b) A red X symbol means a driver facing the signalmust not enter or drive in any lane over which the red signal is shown.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1490; A 1973, 1323; 1979,1802; 1981, 864)