2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.223 Dutyto give information and render aid.
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accidentresulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or otherproperty which is driven or attended by any person shall:
(a) Give his name, address and the registration numberof the vehicle he is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibithis license to operate a motor vehicle to any person injured in such accidentor to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or otherproperty damaged in such accident;
(b) Give such information and upon request manuallysurrender such license to any police officer at the scene of the accident orwho is investigating the accident; and
(c) Render to any person injured in such accidentreasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangementsfor the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital formedical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment isnecessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
2. If no police officer is present, the driver of anyvehicle involved in such accident after fulfilling all other requirements ofsubsection 1 and NRS 484.219, insofar aspossible on his part to be performed, shall forthwith report such accident tothe nearest office of a police authority or of the Nevada Highway Patrol andsubmit thereto the information specified in subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1483)