2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.3792 Penalties;segregation of offender; probation, suspension of sentence and plea bargainingrestricted; intermittent confinement; consecutive sentences.
* * *
and whoviolates the provisions of NRS 484.379is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term ofnot more than 15 years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not lessthan $2,000 nor more than $5,000. An offender so imprisoned must, insofar aspracticable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and,insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility of minimumsecurity.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, anoffense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the date of theprincipal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offensefor the purposes of this section when evidenced by a conviction, without regardto the sequence of the offenses and convictions. An offense which is listed inparagraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of subsection 2 that occurred on any datepreceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offenseconstitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced bya conviction, without regard for the sequence of the offenses and convictions.The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, indictmentor information, must not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must beproved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is alleged to bea felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to thegrand jury.
4. A person convicted of violating the provisions of NRS 484.379 must not be released onprobation, and a sentence imposed for violating those provisions must not besuspended except, as provided in NRS 4.373,5.055, 484.37937 and 484.3794, that portion of the sentenceimposed that exceeds the mandatory minimum. A prosecuting attorney shall notdismiss a charge of violating the provisions of NRS 484.379 in exchange for a plea ofguilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless heknows or it is obvious that the charge is not supported by probable cause orcannot be proved at the time of trial.
5. A term of confinement imposed pursuant to theprovisions of this section may be served intermittently at the discretion ofthe judge or justice of the peace, except that a person who is convicted of asecond or subsequent offense within 7 years must be confined for at least onesegment of not less than 48 consecutive hours. This discretion must beexercised after considering all the circumstances surrounding the offense, andthe family and employment of the offender, but any sentence of 30 days or lessmust be served within 6 months after the date of conviction or, if the offenderwas sentenced pursuant to NRS 484.37937or 484.3794 and the suspension of hissentence was revoked, within 6 months after the date of revocation. Any timefor which the offender is confined must consist of not less than 24 consecutivehours.
6. Jail sentences simultaneously imposed pursuant tothis section and NRS 482.456, 483.560 or 485.330 must run consecutively.
* * *