2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.348 Stoprequired on signal of peace officer; penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, thedriver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicleto a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a peace officer in areadily identifiable vehicle of any police department or regulatory agency,when given a signal to bring his vehicle to a stop is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. The signal by the peace officer described insubsection 1 must be by flashing red lamp and siren.
3. Unless the provisions of NRS 484.377 apply if, while violating theprovisions of subsection 1, the driver of the motor vehicle:
(a) Is the proximate cause of damage to the property ofa person other than himself; or
(b) Operates the motor vehicle in a manner whichendangers or is likely to endanger any person other than himself or theproperty of any person other than himself,
the driveris guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term ofnot more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fineand imprisonment.
4. If, while violating the provisions of subsection 1,the driver of the motor vehicle is the proximate cause of the death of orbodily harm to any person other than himself, the driver is guilty of acategory B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison fora minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 320; A 1979, 1805; 1981, 533;1983, 1014; 1985, 26; 1989, 1194; 1993, 524; 1995, 1297, 1725; 1997, 547; 2003, 487)