2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.793 Whenperson must be taken immediately before magistrate. Wheneverany person is halted by a peace officer for any violation of this chapter notamounting to a gross misdemeanor or felony, he shall be taken withoutunnecessary delay before the proper magistrate, as specified in NRS 484.803, in either of the followingcases:
1. When the person demands an immediate appearancebefore a magistrate; or
2. In any other event when the person is issued atraffic citation by an authorized person and refuses to give his writtenpromise to appear in court as provided in NRS484.799.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1211)(Substituted in revisionfor NRS 484.722)