2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.3795 Penalty if death or substantialbodily harm results; exception; segregation of offender; plea bargainingprohibited; affirmative defense; aggravating factor. [Effective on the date ofthe repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for aperson to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State.]
1. Unless agreater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS484.37955, a person who:
(a) Is underthe influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has aconcentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath;
(c) Is found bymeasurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control ofa vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood orbreath;
(d) Is underthe influence of a controlled substance or is under the combined influence ofintoxicating liquor and a controlled substance;
(e) Inhales,ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, orany compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him incapableof safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle; or
(f) Has aprohibited substance in his blood or urine in an amount that is equal to orgreater than the amount set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 484.379,
and does any act or neglects anyduty imposed by law while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicleon or off the highways of this State, if the act or neglect of duty proximatelycauses the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, a person other thanhimself, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonmentin the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximumterm of not more than 20 years and must be further punished by a fine of notless than $2,000 nor more than $5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar aspracticable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and,insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility of minimumsecurity.
2. Aprosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of violating the provisions ofsubsection 1 in exchange for a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a lessercharge or for any other reason unless he knows or it is obvious that the chargeis not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial. Asentence imposed pursuant to subsection 1 may not be suspended nor mayprobation be granted.
3. Ifconsumption is proven by a preponderance of the evidence, it is an affirmativedefense under paragraph (c) of subsection 1 that the defendant consumed asufficient quantity of alcohol after driving or being in actual physicalcontrol of the vehicle, and before his blood or breath was tested, to cause himto have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath. Adefendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial or preliminary hearingmust, not less than 14 days before the trial or hearing or at such other timeas the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecuting attorney a writtennotice of that intent.
4. If the defendant was transporting a person who isless than 15 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation,the court shall consider that fact as an aggravating factor in determining thesentence of the defendant.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 447; A 1979, 1484; 1981, 1926;1983, 1073; 1985, 818, 1015; 1989, 1111; 1991, 220, 489, 498, 837; 1995, 312,1300, 2473; 1997, 644; 1999,2452, 3422; 2001, 172; 2003, 1492, 2560; 2005, 144, 145, effective on thedate of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawfulfor a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State)