2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.781 Adoptionof manual and specifications for devices for control of traffic by Departmentof Transportation.
1. The Department of Transportation shall adopt amanual and specifications for a uniform system of official traffic-controldevices consistent with the provisions of this chapter for use upon highwayswithin this State. The uniform system must correlate with and so far aspossible conform to the system then current and approved by the AmericanAssociation of State Highway Officials and the National Joint Committee onUniform Traffic Control Devices.
2. All devices used by local authorities or theDepartment of Transportation must conform with the manual and specificationsadopted by the Department.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1488; A 1979, 1814)