2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.585 Additionalequipment for lighting.
1. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not morethan two side cowl or fender lamps which shall emit an amber or white lightwithout glare.
2. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not morethan one running-board courtesy lamp on each side of the vehicle which shallemit a white or amber light without glare.
3. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with insidedoor-mounted red lamps or red reflectorizing devices or material visible to therear of the vehicle when the doors are open.
4. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with one or morebackup lamps either separately or in combination with other lamps. Backup lampsshall not be lighted when the vehicle is in forward motion.
5. Any vehicle may be equipped with lamps which may beused for the purpose of warning the drivers of other vehicles of the presenceof a vehicular traffic hazard requiring the exercise of unusual care inapproaching, overtaking or passing, and when so equipped may display suchwarning in addition to any other warning signals required by this chapter. Thelamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the samelevel and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall displaysimultaneously flashing white or amber lights, or any shade of color betweenwhite and amber. The lamps used to display such warning to the rear shall bemounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, andshall show simultaneously flashing amber or red lights, or any shade of colorbetween amber and red. Whenever a vehicle has been equipped with such lampsthey shall be kept in good operating condition. These warning lamps shall bevisible from a distance of not less than 500 feet in normal sunlight.
6. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not morethan two lamps designed and of sufficient intensity for the purpose ofrevealing objects only in the direction of the turn while the vehicle isturning or while the turn signal lamps are operating to signal an intention toturn. The lamps shall be designed so that no glaring light is projected intothe eyes of an approaching driver.
7. Any vehicle 80 inches or more in overall width, ifnot otherwise required by NRS 484.561,may be equipped with not more than three identification lamps showing to thefront, which shall emit an amber light without glare, and not more than threeidentification lamps showing to the rear, which shall emit a red light withoutglare. Such lamps shall be mounted in the manner provided in NRS 484.561.
8. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and poletrailer 80 inches or more in overall width or 30 feet or more in overall lengthmanufactured after January 1, 1970, shall be equipped with hazardous warninglamps meeting the requirements of subsection 5.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1207)