2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.387 Hearing by Department; additionaltemporary license; judicial review; cancellation of temporary license.[Effective on the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state tomake it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcoholconcentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federalfunding for the construction of highways in this State.]
1. At any timewhile a person is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drivefollowing an order of revocation issued pursuant to NRS 484.385, he may request in writing ahearing by the Department to review the order of revocation, but he is onlyentitled to one hearing. The hearing must be conducted within 15 days afterreceipt of the request, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, in the countywhere the requester resides unless the parties agree otherwise. The Director orhis agent may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and theproduction of relevant books and papers and may require a reexamination of therequester. The Department shall issue an additional temporary license for aperiod which is sufficient to complete the administrative review.
2. The scopeof the hearing must be limited to the issue of whether the person, at the timeof the test, had a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood orbreath or a detectable amount of a prohibited substance in his blood or urine.Upon an affirmative finding on this issue, the Department shall affirm theorder of revocation. Otherwise, the order of revocation must be rescinded.
3. If, afterthe hearing, the order of revocation is affirmed, the person whose license,privilege or permit has been revoked is entitled to a review of the same issuesin district court in the same manner as provided by chapter 233B of NRS. The court shall notify theDepartment upon the issuance of a stay, and the Department shall issue anadditional temporary license for a period which is sufficient to complete thereview.
4. If a hearing officer grants a continuance of ahearing at the request of the person whose license was revoked, or a court doesso after issuing a stay of the revocation, the officer or court shall notifythe Department, and the Department shall cancel the temporary license andnotify the holder by mailing the order of cancellation to his last knownaddress.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 594; A 1971, 83; 1973, 485,1504; 1975, 1463; 1981, 85; 1983, 1077; 1985, 1949; 1987, 1456; 1989, 1655;1991, 1590; 1995, 1887; 1999, 2457, 3427; 2001, 172; 2003, 2562,effective on the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state tomake it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcoholconcentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federalfunding for the construction of highways in this State)