2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.795 Whenpeace officer has option to take person before magistrate. Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for anyviolation of this chapter and is not required to be taken before a magistrate,the person may, in the discretion of the peace officer, either be given atraffic citation, or be taken without unnecessary delay before the propermagistrate. He must be taken before the magistrate in any of the followingcases:
1. When the person does not furnish satisfactoryevidence of identity or when the peace officer has reasonable and probablegrounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear incourt;
2. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.701, relating to the refusal of adriver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle to an inspection and test;
3. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.755, relating to the failure orrefusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle and load to a weighingor to remove excess weight therefrom; or
4. When the person is charged with a violation of NRS 484.379, unless he is incapacitated andis being treated for injuries at the time the peace officer would otherwise betaking him before the magistrate.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1211; A 1969, 1509; 1981,1362)