2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.3792 Penalties;segregation of offender; probation, suspension of sentence and plea bargainingrestricted; intermittent confinement; consecutive sentences.
* * *
(1) Exceptas otherwise provided in subparagraph (4) or subsection 7, order him to paytuition for an educational course on the abuse of alcohol and controlledsubstances approved by the Department and complete the course within the timespecified in the order, and the court shall notify the Department if he failsto complete the course within the specified time;
(2) Unlessthe sentence is reduced pursuant to NRS484.37937, sentence him to imprisonment for not less than 2 days nor morethan 6 months in jail, or to perform not less than 48 hours, but not more than96 hours, of community service while dressed in distinctive garb thatidentifies him as having violated the provisions of NRS 484.379;
(3) Finehim not less than $400 nor more than $1,000; and
(4) Ifhe is found to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.18 or more in his blood orbreath, order him to attend a program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol ordrugs pursuant to the provisions of NRS484.37945.
(b) For asecond offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Unless the sentenceis reduced pursuant to NRS 484.3794,the court shall:
(1) Sentencehim to:
(I)Imprisonment for not less than 10 days nor more than 6 months in jail; or
(II)Residential confinement for not less than 10 days nor more than 6 months, inthe manner provided in NRS 4.376 to 4.3766, inclusive, or 5.0755 to 5.078, inclusive;
(2) Fine him not less than $750 nor more than$1,000, or order him to perform an equivalent number of hours of communityservice while dressed in distinctive garb that identifies him as havingviolated the provisions of NRS 484.379;and
(3) Order him to attend a program of treatmentfor the abuse of alcohol or drugs pursuant to the provisions of NRS 484.37945.
A person who willfully fails orrefuses to complete successfully a term of residential confinement or a programof treatment ordered pursuant to this paragraph is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) For a thirdoffense within 7 years, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punishedby imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 yearand a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and shall be further punished by afine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000. An offender so imprisonedmust, insofar as practicable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes wereviolent and, insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facilityof minimum security.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 484.37955, a person who haspreviously been convicted of:
(a) A violation of NRS484.379 that is punishable as a felony pursuant to paragraph (c) ofsubsection 1;
(b) A violation of NRS484.3795;
(c) A homicide resulting from driving or being inactual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicatingliquor or a controlled substance or resulting from any other conduct prohibitedby NRS 484.379, 484.3795 or 484.37955; or
(d) A violation of a law of any other jurisdiction thatprohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in paragraph (a), (b) or(c),
and whoviolates the provisions of NRS 484.379is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term ofnot more than 15 years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not lessthan $2,000 nor more than $5,000. An offender so imprisoned must, insofar aspracticable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and,insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility of minimumsecurity.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, anoffense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the date of theprincipal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offensefor the purposes of this section when evidenced by a conviction, without regardto the sequence of the offenses and convictions. An offense which is listed inparagraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of subsection 2 that occurred on any datepreceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offenseconstitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced bya conviction, without regard for the sequence of the offenses and convictions.The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, indictmentor information, must not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must beproved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is alleged to bea felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to thegrand jury.
4. A person convicted of violating the provisions of NRS 484.379 must not be released onprobation, and a sentence imposed for violating those provisions must not besuspended except, as provided in NRS 4.373,5.055, 484.37937 and 484.3794, that portion of the sentenceimposed that exceeds the mandatory minimum. A prosecuting attorney shall notdismiss a charge of violating the provisions of NRS 484.379 in exchange for a plea ofguilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless heknows or it is obvious that the charge is not supported by probable cause orcannot be proved at the time of trial.
* * *