2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.389 Admissibilityof evidence of refusal to submit to evidentiary test and results of test;availability of results of test.
1. If a personrefuses to submit to a required chemical test provided for in NRS 484.382 or 484.383, evidence of that refusal isadmissible in any criminal or administrative action arising out of acts allegedto have been committed while the person was:
(a) Driving orin actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
(b) Engaging inany other conduct prohibited by NRS 484.379,484.3795 or 484.37955.
2. Except asotherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS484.382, a court or hearing officer may not exclude evidence of a requiredtest or failure to submit to such a test if the police officer or other personsubstantially complied with the provisions of NRS484.382 to 484.393, inclusive.
3. If a personsubmits to a chemical test provided for in NRS484.382 or 484.383, full informationconcerning that test must be made available, upon his request, to him or hisattorney.
4. Evidence of a required test is not admissible in acriminal or administrative proceeding unless it is shown by documentary orother evidence that the law enforcement agency calibrated the breath-testingdevice and otherwise maintained it as required by the regulations of theCommittee on Testing for Intoxication.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 594; A 1973, 1504; 1983, 1078,1914; 1993, 2076; 1995, 1888; 1999, 3428; 2005, 150)