2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.377 Recklessdriving; penalty for willful or wanton disregard for safety causing death orsubstantial bodily harm; additional penalties.
1. It is unlawful for a person to:
(a) Drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard ofthe safety of persons or property.
(b) Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest ona public highway.
A violationof this subsection or subsection 1 of NRS484.348 constitutes reckless driving.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant tosubsection 4 of NRS 484.348, a personwho does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law while driving or in actualphysical control of any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety ofpersons or property, if the act or neglect of duty proximately causes the deathof or substantial bodily harm to a person other than himself, is guilty of acategory B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison fora minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
3. A person who violates any provision of this sectionmay be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484.3667 unless the person is subjectto the penalty provided pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 484.348.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1486; A 1981, 866; 1983, 1015;1993, 524; 1995, 1298; 2003,487, 3244)