2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.3941 Deviceto prevent person who has consumed alcohol from starting vehicle: Devicedefined. As used in NRS 484.3941 to 484.3947, inclusive, unless the contextotherwise requires, device means a mechanism that:
1. Tests a persons breath to determine theconcentration of alcohol in his breath; and
2. If the results of the test indicate that the personhas a concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more in his breath, prevents themotor vehicle in which it is installed from starting.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1737; A 1993, 2076; 1997,3370; 1999, 2460)