2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.219 Dutyto stop at scene of accident involving death or personal injury; penalty.
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accidenton a highway or on premises to which the public has access resulting in bodilyinjury to or the death of a person shall immediately stop his vehicle at thescene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwithreturn to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until hehas fulfilled the requirements of NRS484.223.
2. Every such stop must be made without obstructingtraffic more than is necessary.
3. A person failing to comply with the provisions ofsubsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished byimprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 yearsand a maximum term of not more than 15 years and by a fine of not less than$2,000 nor more than $5,000.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1482; A 1979, 1484; 1983,1066; 1993, 2135; 1995, 1297)