2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.3943 Deviceto prevent person who has consumed alcohol from starting vehicle: Imposition bycourt order; installation and inspection; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and5, a court:
(a) May order a person convicted of a violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable pursuant toparagraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS484.3792, if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol ofless than 0.18 in his blood or breath, for a period of not less than 3 monthsnor more than 6 months, to install at his own expense a device in any motorvehicle which he owns or operates as a condition to obtaining a restrictedlicense pursuant to NRS 483.490 or as acondition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.
(b) Shall order a person convicted of:
(1) A violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable pursuant toparagraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS484.3792, if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol of0.18 or more in his blood or breath;
(2) A violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable as a felonypursuant to NRS 484.3792; or
(3) A violation of NRS 484.3795 or 484.37955,
for a periodof not less than 12 months nor more than 36 months, to install at his ownexpense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a conditionto obtaining a restricted license pursuant to NRS483.490 or as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.
2. A court mayprovide for an exception to the provisions of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b)of subsection 1 for a person who is convicted of a violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable pursuant toparagraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS484.3792, to avoid undue hardship to the person if the court determinesthat:
(a) Requiring the person to install a device in a motorvehicle which the person owns or operates would cause the person to experiencean economic hardship; and
(b) The person requires the use of the motor vehicleto:
(1) Travel to and from work or in the course andscope of his employment;
(2) Obtain medicine, food or other necessitiesor to obtain health care services for himself or another member of hisimmediate family; or
(3) Transport himself or another member of hisimmediate family to or from school.
3. If the court orders a person to install a devicepursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The court shall immediately prepare and transmit acopy of its order to the Director. The order must include a statement that adevice is required and the specific period for which it is required. TheDirector shall cause this information to be incorporated into the records ofthe Department and noted as a restriction on the persons drivers license.
(b) The person who is required to install the deviceshall provide proof of compliance to the Department before he may receive arestricted license or before his driving privilege may be reinstated, asapplicable. Each model of a device installed pursuant to this section must havebeen certified by the Committee on Testing for Intoxication.
4. A person whose driving privilege is restrictedpursuant to this section shall:
(a) If he was ordered to install a device pursuant toparagraph (a) of subsection 1, have the device inspected by the manufacturer ofthe device or its agent at least one time during the period in which he isrequired to use the device; or
(b) If he was ordered to install a device pursuant toparagraph (b) of subsection 1, have the device inspected by the manufacturer ofthe device or its agent at least one time each 90 days,
to determinewhether the device is operating properly. An inspection required pursuant tothis subsection must be conducted in accordance with regulations adoptedpursuant to NRS 484.3888. Themanufacturer or its agent shall submit a report to the Director indicatingwhether the device is operating properly and whether it has been tampered with.If the device has been tampered with, the Director shall notify the court thatordered the installation of the device.
5. If a person is required to operate a motor vehiclein the course and scope of his employment and the motor vehicle is owned by hisemployer, the person may operate that vehicle without the installation of adevice, if:
(a) The employee notifies his employer that theemployees driving privilege has been so restricted; and
(b) The employee has proof of that notification in hispossession or the notice, or a facsimile copy thereof, is with the motorvehicle.
Thisexemption does not apply to a motor vehicle owned by a business which is all orpartly owned or controlled by the person otherwise subject to this section.
6. The running of the period during which a person isrequired to have a device installed pursuant to this section commences when theDepartment issues a restricted license to him or reinstates his drivingprivilege and is tolled whenever and for as long as the person is, with regardto a violation of NRS 484.379, 484.3795 or 484.37955, imprisoned, serving a term ofresidential confinement, confined in a treatment facility, on parole or onprobation.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Concentration of alcohol of 0.18 or more in hisblood or breath means 0.18 gram or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of theblood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
(b) Concentration of alcohol of less than 0.18 in hisblood or breath means less than 0.18 gram of alcohol per 100 milliliters ofthe blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
(c) Treatment facility has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 484.3793.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1737; A 1993, 2895; 1997,3370; 1999, 2140;2005, 151, 613, 2042; 2005, 22ndSpecial Session, 105)