2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.043 Crosswalkdefined. Crosswalk means:
1. That part of a highway at an intersection includedwithin the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sidesof the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of curbs, from theedges of the traveled portions of highways; or
2. Any portion of a highway at an intersection orelsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or othermarkings on the surface.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1477)