2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.305 Drivingon highway having multiple marked lanes for traffic; additional penalty forviolation committed in work zone.
1. If a highway has two or more clearly marked lanesfor traffic traveling in one direction, vehicles must:
(a) Be driven as nearly as practicable entirely withina single lane; and
(b) Not be moved from that lane until the driver has giventhe appropriate turn signal and ascertained that such movement can be made withsafety.
2. Upon a highway which has been divided into threeclearly marked lanes, a vehicle must not be driven in the extreme left lane atany time. A vehicle on such a highway must not be driven in the center laneexcept:
(a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle wherethe highway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic for asafe distance;
(b) In preparation for a left turn; or
(c) When the center lane is allocated exclusively totraffic moving in the direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and a signis posted to give notice of such allocation.
3. If a highway has been designed to provide a singlecenter lane to be used only for turning by traffic moving in both directions,the following rules apply:
(a) A vehicle may be driven in the center turn laneonly for the purpose of making a left-hand turn onto or from the highway.
(b) A vehicle must not travel more than 200 feet in acenter turn lane before making a left-hand turn from the highway.
(c) A vehicle must not travel more than 50 feet in acenter turn lane after making a left-hand turn onto the highway before mergingwith traffic.
4. If a highway has been designed to provide a singleright lane to be used only for turning, a vehicle must:
(a) Be driven in the right turn lane only for thepurpose of making a right turn; and
(b) While being driven in the right turn lane, nottravel through an intersection.
5. A person who violates any provision of this sectionmay be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484.3667.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1500; A 1973, 1326; 1999, 1664; 2003, 3240; 2005, 309)