2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.777 Provisionsuniform throughout State; local authority prohibited from enacting certainordinances; trial for same offense prohibited.
1. The provisions of this chapter are applicable anduniform throughout this State on all highways to which the public has a rightof access or to which persons have access as invitees or licensees.
2. Unless otherwise provided by specific statute, anylocal authority may enact by ordinance traffic regulations which cover the samesubject matter as the various sections of this chapter if the provisions of theordinance are not in conflict with this chapter. It may also enact by ordinanceregulations requiring the registration and licensing of bicycles.
3. A local authority shall not enact an ordinance:
(a) Governing the registration of vehicles and thelicensing of drivers;
(b) Governing the duties and obligations of personsinvolved in traffic accidents, other than the duties to stop, render aid andprovide necessary information; or
(c) Providing a penalty for an offense for which thepenalty prescribed by this chapter is greater than that imposed for amisdemeanor.
4. No person convicted or adjudged guilty of aviolation of a traffic ordinance may be charged or tried in any other court inthis State for the same offense.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1482; A 1971, 22; 1973, 406;1983, 1079)