2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.383 Impliedconsent to evidentiary test; exemption from blood test; choice of test;circumstances in which police officer may direct person to submit to bloodtest; restrictions on requiring urine test; failure to submit to test;notification of parent or guardian of minor directed to submit to test.
1. Except asotherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, any person who drives or is inactual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which thepublic has access shall be deemed to have given his consent to an evidentiarytest of his blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to determine theconcentration of alcohol in of his blood or breath or to determine whether acontrolled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibitedsubstance is present, if such a test is administered at the direction of apolice officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person to betested was:
(a) Driving orin actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
(b) Engaging inany other conduct prohibited by NRS 484.379,484.3795 or 484.37955.
2. If theperson to be tested pursuant to subsection 1 is dead or unconscious, theofficer shall direct that samples of blood from the person be tested.
3. Any personwho is afflicted with hemophilia or with a heart condition requiring the use ofan anticoagulant as determined by a physician is exempt from any blood testwhich may be required pursuant to this section but must, when appropriatepursuant to the provisions of this section, be required to submit to a breathor urine test.
4. If theconcentration of alcohol in the blood or breath of the person to be tested isin issue:
(a) Except asotherwise provided in this section, the person may refuse to submit to a bloodtest if means are reasonably available to perform a breath test.
(b) The personmay request a blood test, but if means are reasonably available to perform abreath test when the blood test is requested, and the person is subsequentlyconvicted, he must pay for the cost of the blood test, including the fees andexpenses of witnesses in court.
(c) A policeofficer may direct the person to submit to a blood test if the officer hasreasonable grounds to believe that the person:
(1) Causeddeath or substantial bodily harm to another person as a result of driving orbeing in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or as a result of engaging in anyother conduct prohibited by NRS 484.379,484.3795 or 484.37955; or
(2) Hasbeen convicted within the previous 7 years of:
(I)A violation of NRS 484.379, 484.3795, 484.37955, subsection 2 of NRS 488.400, NRS 488.410, 488.420 or 488.425 or a law of another jurisdictionthat prohibits the same or similar conduct; or
(II)Any other offense in this State or another jurisdiction in which death orsubstantial bodily harm to another person resulted from conduct prohibited by alaw set forth in sub-subparagraph (I).
5. If thepresence of a controlled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent oranother prohibited substance in the blood or urine of the person is in issue,the officer may direct him to submit to a blood or urine test, or both, inaddition to the breath test.
6. Except asotherwise provided in subsections 3 and 5, a police officer shall not direct aperson to submit to a urine test.
7. If a personto be tested fails to submit to a required test as directed by a police officerpursuant to this section and the officer has reasonable grounds to believe thatthe person to be tested was:
(a) Driving orin actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
(b) Engaging inany other conduct prohibited by NRS 484.379,484.3795 or 484.37955,
the officer may direct thatreasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain samples of bloodfrom the person to be tested. Not more than three such samples may be takenduring the 5-hour period immediately following the time of the initial arrest.In such a circumstance, the officer is not required to provide the person witha choice of tests for determining the concentration of alcohol or presence of acontrolled substance or another prohibited substance in his blood.
8. If a person who is less than 18 years of age isdirected to submit to an evidentiary test pursuant to this section, the officershall, before testing the person, make a reasonable attempt to notify theparent, guardian or custodian of the person, if known.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 593; A 1973, 1502; 1975, 73;1979, 1164; 1981, 1361; 1983, 18, 1074; 1985, 785; 1987, 1237; 1989, 2048;1993, 117, 2073; 1995, 1883; 1997, 325, 3047; 1999, 633, 2453, 3434; 2001, 172; 2005, 149)