2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.366 Schoolzone or school crossing zone: Speed limit; designation; signs; determination ofhours in which speed limit is in effect.
1. A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speedin excess of 15 miles per hour in an area designated as a school zone except:
(a) On a day on which school is not in session;
(b) During the period from a half hour after school isno longer in operation to a half hour before school is next in operation;
(c) If the zone is designated by an operational speedlimit beacon, during the hours when the pupils of the school are in class andthe yellow lights of the speed limit beacon are not flashing in the mannerwhich indicates that the speed limit is in effect; or
(d) If the zone is not designated by an operationalspeed limit beacon, during the times when the sign designating the school zoneindicates that the speed limit is not in effect.
2. A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speedin excess of 25 miles per hour in an area designated as a school crossing zoneexcept:
3. The governing body of a local government or theDepartment of Transportation shall designate school zones and school crossingzones. An area must not be designated as a school zone if imposing a speedlimit of 15 miles per hour would be unsafe because of higher speed limits inadjoining areas.
4. Each such governing body and the Department shallprovide signs to mark the beginning and end of each school zone and schoolcrossing zone which it respectively designates. Each sign marking the beginningof such a zone must include a designation of the hours when the speed limit isin effect or that the speed limit is in effect when children are present.
5. With respect to each school zone and schoolcrossing zone in a school district, the superintendent of the school districtor his designee, in conjunction with the Department of Transportation and thegoverning body of the local government that designated the school zone orschool crossing zone and after consulting with the principal of the school andthe agency that is responsible for enforcing the speed limit in the zone, shalldetermine the times when the speed limit is in effect.
6. As used in this section, speed limit beacon meansa device which is used in conjunction with a sign and equipped with two or moreyellow lights that flash alternately to indicate when the speed limit in aschool zone or school crossing zone is in effect.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 640; A 1993, 2586; 1999, 2674)