2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.800 Matchingof certain information before driver arrested for prior offense.
1. Except for a citation issued pursuant to NRS 484.810, whenever a police officer makesan arrest or issues a citation to a person for any violation of this chapter,he shall record the name as given by that person, the number of his drivers licenseand a brief description of his physical appearance. This information must bemaintained in a record for offenses kept at the traffic enforcement agencywhich employs that officer.
2. Whenever a police officer stops a driver of a motorvehicle for any violation of this chapter and requests information from atraffic enforcement agency concerning that persons record of prior offenses,he shall compare not only the drivers name but also the number of his driverslicense and his physical description with any information obtained from theagency as a result of the request. If the information received from the agencyindicates that the drivers name is on an outstanding warrant for a prioroffense, the officer shall not arrest the driver for that prior offense unlessthe additional information used for comparison also connects the driver with thatprior offense.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1160)