2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.325 Right-of-wayin crosswalk; obedience to signals and other devices for control of traffic. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 484.327, 484.328 and 484.356:
1. When official traffic-control devices are not inplace or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way,slowing down or stopping if need be so to yield, to a pedestrian crossing thehighway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the highwayupon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching soclosely from the opposite half of the highway as to be in danger.
2. A pedestrian shall not suddenly leave a curb orother place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is soclose that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
3. Whenever a vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalkor at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, the driver of any other vehicleapproaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle untilthe driver has determined that the vehicle being overtaken was not stopped forthe purpose of permitting a pedestrian to cross the highway.
4. Whenever signals exhibiting the words Walk orDont Walk are in place, such signals indicate as follows:
(a) While the Walk indication is illuminated,pedestrians facing the signal may proceed across the highway in the directionof the signal and must be given the right-of-way by the drivers of allvehicles.
(b) While the Dont Walk indication is illuminated,either steady or flashing, a pedestrian shall not start to cross the highway inthe direction of the signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed hiscrossing during the Walk indication shall proceed to a sidewalk, or to asafety zone if one is provided.
(c) Whenever the word Wait still appears in a signal,the indication has the same meaning as assigned in this section to the DontWalk indication.
(d) Whenever a signal system provides a signal phasefor the stopping of all vehicular traffic and the exclusive movement ofpedestrians, and Walk and Dont Walk indications control pedestrianmovement, pedestrians may cross in any direction between corners of theintersection offering the shortest route within the boundaries of theintersection when the Walk indication is exhibited, and when signals andother official traffic-control devices direct pedestrian movement in the mannerprovided in this section and in NRS 484.283.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1492; A 1981, 669, 1918; 2003, 364)