2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 484 — Traffic Laws
NRS 484.799 Citation:Contents; 5-day notice to appear in court; written promise to appear.
1. Whenever aperson is halted by a peace officer for any violation of this chapterpunishable as a misdemeanor and is not taken before a magistrate as required orpermitted by NRS 484.793 and 484.795, the peace officer may prepare atraffic citation manually or electronically in the form of a complaint issuingin the name of The State of Nevada, containing a notice to appear in court,the name and address of the person, the state registration number of hisvehicle, if any, the number of his drivers license, if any, the offensecharged, including a brief description of the offense and the NRS citation, thetime and place when and where the person is required to appear in court, and suchother pertinent information as may be necessary. The citation must be signed bythe peace officer. If the citation is prepared electronically, the officershall sign the copy of the citation that is delivered to the person chargedwith the violation.
2. The timespecified in the notice to appear must be at least 5 days after the allegedviolation unless the person charged with the violation demands an earlierhearing.
3. The placespecified in the notice to appear must be before a magistrate, as designated inNRS 484.803.
4. The person charged with the violation may give hiswritten promise to appear in court by signing at least one copy of the trafficcitation prepared by the peace officer, in which event the peace officer shalldeliver a copy of the citation to the person, and thereupon the peace officershall not take the person into physical custody for the violation. If thecitation is prepared electronically, the officer shall deliver the signed copyof the citation to the person and shall indicate on the electronic record ofthe citation whether the person charged gave his written promise to appear. Acopy of the citation that is signed by the person charged or the electronic recordof the citation which indicates that the person charged gave his writtenpromise to appear suffices as proof of service.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1211; A 1975, 142; 1991, 15; 1999, 1146)