2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 289 — Peace Officers
NRS 289.550 Personsrequired to be certified by Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission;period by which certification is required.
1. Except asotherwise provided in subsection 2, a person upon whom some or all of thepowers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive, must be certified bythe Commission within 1 year after the date on which the person commencesemployment as a peace officer unless the Commission, for good cause shown,grants in writing an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months, bywhich the person must become certified. A person who fails to become certifiedwithin the required time shall not exercise any of the powers of a peaceofficer after the time for becoming certified has expired.
2. Thefollowing persons are not required to be certified by the Commission:
(a) The Chief Parole and Probation Officer;
(b) The Director of the Department of Corrections;
(c) The State Fire Marshal;
(d) The Director of the Department of Public Safety,the deputy directors of the Department, the chiefs of the divisions of theDepartment other than the Investigation Division and the Nevada Highway Patrol,and the members of the State Disaster Identification Team of the Division ofEmergency Management of the Department;
(e) The Commissioner of Insurance and his chief deputy;
(f) Railroad policemen; and
(g) California correctional officers.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2423; A 2001, 1731, 2595; 2001 Special Session,236; 2003, 289,306; 2005, 674)