2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 289 — Peace Officers
NRS 289.350 Membersof police department of Nevada System of Higher Education.
1. A person employed and compensated as a member ofthe police department of the Nevada System of Higher Education, when appointedpursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 396.325and duly sworn, is a peace officer, but may exercise his power or authorityonly:
(a) Upon the campuses of the Nevada System of HigherEducation, including that area to the center line of public streets adjacent toa campus;
(b) When in hot pursuit of a violator leaving such acampus or area;
(c) In or about other grounds or properties of theNevada System of Higher Education; or
(d) Except as limited by subsection 2, in accordancewith interlocal agreements entered into with other law enforcement agencies.
2. An interlocal agreement between the policedepartment for the Nevada System of Higher Education and other law enforcementagencies may allow a peace officer of the police department of the NevadaSystem of Higher Education to exercise his power or authority:
(a) On any public street that is adjacent to propertyowned by the Nevada System of Higher Education.
(b) On any property that is consistently used by anorganization whose recognition by the Nevada System of Higher Education is anecessary condition for its continued operation.
(c) On any property that is rented or leased by theNevada System of Higher Education for an event that is approved by the NevadaSystem of Higher Education.
(d) For mutual assistance specifically agreed upon withthe other law enforcement agencies that are parties to the interlocalagreement.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2524)(Substituted in revisionfor NRS 281.0351)