2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 289 — Peace Officers
NRS 289.810 Peaceofficer prohibited from using choke hold; exceptions; agencies required toadopt regulations.
1. A peace officer shall not use a choke hold on anyother person unless:
(a) The agency employing the peace officer authorizesthe use of the choke hold by its peace officers in the course of their duties;and
(b) The peace officer has successfully completedtraining in the proper use of the choke hold and holds current certificationfor its use by the agency which employs him.
2. If a law enforcement agency finds that a peaceofficer has violated the provisions of subsection 1, the peace officer issubject to such disciplinary action as is provided for such an offense by theagency.
3. Each agency in this state which employs a peaceofficer shall adopt regulations which govern whether the use of a choke hold byits officers during the course of their duties is authorized. If an agencyauthorizes such a use of a choke hold, the agency shall also adopt regulationswhich specifically address:
(a) The manner in which a peace officer, certified foruse of a choke hold, is authorized to use the hold in the course of his duties;
(b) The manner in which records of training,certification and recertification will be maintained to ensure compliance withany applicable statutory or other related requirements; and
(c) The consequences of unauthorized or uncertified useof a choke hold.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 982; A 1993, 2525; 1997, 508; 1999, 2425)(Substitutedin revision for NRS 289.410)