2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 289 — Peace Officers
NRS 289.260 Rangersand employees of Division of State Parks of State Department of Conservationand Natural Resources.
1. Rangers and employees of the Division of StateParks of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources have, atthe discretion of the Administrator of the Division, the same power to makearrests as any other peace officer for violations of law committed inside theboundaries of state parks or real property controlled or administered by theDivision.
2. An employee of the Division of State Parks of theState Department of Conservation and Natural Resources appointed or designatedpursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS407.065 has the powers of a peace officer.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2522; A 1999, 979)