2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 485 — Motor Vehicles: Insurance and Financial Responsibility
NRS 485.200 Exceptionsto requirements as to security and suspension of license and registration.
1. The requirements as to security and suspension in NRS 485.190 to 485.300, inclusive, do not apply:
(a) To the operator or owner if he had in effect at thetime of the accident a motor vehicle liability policy with respect to the motorvehicle involved in the accident;
(b) To the operator if there was in effect at the timeof the accident a motor vehicle liability policy with respect to his operationof any motor vehicle;
(c) To the operator or owner if his liability fordamages resulting from the accident is, in the judgment of the Department,covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or a bond;
(d) To any person qualifying as a self-insurer pursuantto NRS 485.380, or to any personoperating a motor vehicle for the self-insured;
(e) To the operator or the owner of a motor vehicleinvolved in an accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person orproperty of anyone other than the operator or owner;
(f) To the operator or the owner of a motor vehiclelegally parked at the time of the accident;
(g) To the owner of a motor vehicle if at the time ofthe accident the vehicle was being operated without his permission, express orimplied, or was parked by a person who had been operating the motor vehiclewithout permission; or
(h) If, before the date that the Department wouldotherwise suspend the license and registration or nonresidents operatingprivilege pursuant to NRS 485.190, thereis filed with the Department evidence satisfactory to it that the person whowould otherwise have to file security has been released from liability or hasreceived a determination in his favor at a hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 485.191, or has been finallyadjudicated not to be liable or has executed an acknowledged written agreementproviding for the payment of an agreed amount in installments, with respect toall claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accident.
2. An owner who is not the operator of the motorvehicle is not exempt from the requirements as to security and suspension in NRS 485.190 to 485.300, inclusive, if he holds a motorvehicle liability policy which provides coverage only when he is operating themotor vehicle and, at the time of the accident, another person is operating themotor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner.
[Part 4:127:1949; 1943 NCL 4439.04] + [5:127:1949;1943 NCL 4439.05](NRS A 1961, 140; 1973, 836, 1546; 1979, 1515; 1981, 1863;1987, 1091; 1995, 2736; 1999, 3580)