2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 489 — Mobile Homes and Similar Vehicles; Manufactured Homes
NRS 489.541 Issuanceof certificate.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, uponreceipt of the documents required by the Division, the Division shall issue acertificate of ownership.
2. If no security interest is created or exists inconnection with the sale, the certificate of ownership must be issued to thebuyer.
3. If a security interest is created by the sale, thecertificate of ownership must be issued to the secured party or his assignee,and must show the name of the registered owner.
4. The Division shall not issue a certificate ofownership for a mobile home that has been determined to be substandard untilthe conditions that rendered the mobile home substandard are abated.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1210; A 1993, 2053)