2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 489 — Mobile Homes and Similar Vehicles; Manufactured Homes
NRS 489.120 Mobilehome defined.
1. Mobile home means a structure which is:
(a) Built on a permanent chassis;
(b) Designed to be used with or without a permanentfoundation as a dwelling when connected to utilities; and
(c) Transportable in one or more sections.
2. The term includes the design of the body and frameand the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning and electrical systems of themobile home.
3. The term does not include a recreational parktrailer, travel trailer, commercial coach or manufactured home or any structurebuilt in compliance with the requirements of chapter461 of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1066; A 1975, 1579; 1977,1454; 1979, 1216; 1983, 778; 2001, 1726)