2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 501 — Administration and Enforcement
NRS 501.385 Unlawfulacts; criminal penalties. Except as otherwiseprovided by specific statute:
1. Any person who:
(a) Performs an act or attempts to perform an act madeunlawful or prohibited by a provision of this title;
(b) Willfully fails to perform an act required of himby a provision of this title;
(c) Obstructs, hinders, delays or otherwise interfereswith any officer, employee or agent of the Department:
(1) In the performance of any duty whileenforcing or attempting to enforce any provision of this title or anyregulation adopted pursuant thereto; or
(2) While lawfully obtaining or attempting toobtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing or trapping data, orany other biological data or information relating to wildlife;
(d) Violates any order issued or regulation adopted bythe Commission under the provisions of this title; or
(e) Having been granted a privilege or been licensed orpermitted to do any act under the provisions of this title, exercises thegrant, license or permit in a manner other than as specified,
is guilty ofa misdemeanor. An officer, employee or agent of the Department may not obtainor attempt to obtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing ortrapping data, or any other biological data or information relating to wildlifeon private property without the consent of the owner of the property.
2. Every person who is guilty of a misdemeanor underthis title shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500,or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by bothfine and imprisonment.
[Part 90:101:1947; 1943 NCL 3035.90](NRS A 1969,1348; 1979, 897; 1985, 1352; 1993, 1659; 2003, 1528; 2005, 1309)