2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 501 — Administration and Enforcement
NRS 501.100 Legislativedeclaration regarding wildlife.
1. Wildlife in this State not domesticated and in itsnatural habitat is part of the natural resources belonging to the people of theState of Nevada.
2. The preservation, protection, management and restorationof wildlife within the State contribute immeasurably to the aesthetic,recreational and economic aspects of these natural resources.
[Part 8:101:1947; A 1949, 292; 1943 NCL 3035.08](NRS A 1969, 1347)