2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 458 — Abuse of Alcohol and Drugs
NRS 458.320 Examinationof defendant; determination of acceptability for treatment; imposition ofconditions; deferment of sentencing; payment of costs of treatment.
1. If the court, after a hearing, determines that aperson is entitled to accept the treatment offered pursuant to NRS 458.310, the court shall order anapproved facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs to conduct anexamination of the person to determine whether he is an alcoholic or drugaddict and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment. The facility shallreport to the court the results of the examination and recommend whether theperson should be placed under supervision for treatment.
2. If the court, acting on the report or otherrelevant information, determines that the person is not an alcoholic or drugaddict, is not likely to be rehabilitated through treatment or is otherwise nota good candidate for treatment, he may be sentenced and the sentence executed.
3. If the court determines that the person is analcoholic or drug addict, is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment andis a good candidate for treatment, the court may:
(a) Impose any conditions to the election of treatmentthat could be imposed as conditions of probation;
(b) Defer sentencing until such time, if any, assentencing is authorized pursuant to NRS458.330; and
(c) Place the person under the supervision of anapproved facility for treatment for not less than 1 year nor more than 3 years.
The courtmay require such progress reports on the treatment of the person as it deemsnecessary.
4. A person who is placed under the supervision of anapproved facility for treatment shall pay the cost of the program of treatmentto which he is assigned and the cost of any additional supervision that may berequired, to the extent of his financial resources. The court may issue ajudgment in favor of the court or facility for treatment for the costs of thetreatment and supervision which remain unpaid at the conclusion of thetreatment. Such a judgment constitutes a lien in like manner as a judgment formoney rendered in a civil action, but in no event may the amount of thejudgment include any amount of the debt which was extinguished by thesuccessful completion of community service pursuant to subsection 5.
5. If the person who is placed under the supervisionof an approved facility for treatment does not have the financial resources to payall of the related costs:
(a) The court shall, to the extent practicable, arrangefor the person to be assigned to a program at a facility that receives asufficient amount of federal or state funding to offset the remainder of thecosts; and
(b) The court may order the person to performsupervised community service in lieu of paying the remainder of the costsrelating to his treatment and supervision. The community service must beperformed for and under the supervising authority of a county, city, town orother political subdivision or agency of the State of Nevada or a charitableorganization that renders service to the community or its residents. The courtmay require the person to deposit with the court a reasonable sum of money topay for the cost of policies of insurance against liability for personal injuryand damage to property or for industrial insurance, or both, during thoseperiods in which the person performs the community service, unless, in the caseof industrial insurance, it is provided by the authority for which he performsthe community service.
6. No person may be placed under the supervision of afacility under this section unless the facility accepts him for treatment.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 972; A 1977, 472; 1981, 1332;1985, 1752; 1987, 963; 1995, 235; 2001 Special Session,142)