2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 458 — Abuse of Alcohol and Drugs
NRS 458.310 Hearingto determine whether defendant should receive treatment.
1. If the court has reason to believe that a personwho has been convicted of a crime is an alcoholic or drug addict, or the personstates that he is an alcoholic or drug addict, and the court finds that he iseligible to make the election provided for in NRS458.300, the court shall hold a hearing before it sentences the person todetermine whether or not he should receive treatment under the supervision of astate-approved facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs. Thedistrict attorney may present the court with any evidence concerning theadvisability of permitting the person to make the election.
2. At the hearing the court shall advise him thatsentencing will be postponed if he elects to submit to treatment and isaccepted for treatment by a state-approved facility. In offering the election,the court shall advise him that:
(a) The court may impose any conditions upon theelection of treatment that could be imposed as conditions of probation;
(b) If he elects to submit to treatment and isaccepted, he may be placed under the supervision of the facility for a periodof not less than 1 year nor more than 3 years;
(c) During treatment he may be confined in an institutionor, at the discretion of the facility, released for treatment or supervisedcare in the community; and
(d) If he satisfactorily completes treatment andsatisfies the conditions upon the election of treatment, as determined by thecourt, the conviction will be set aside, but if he does not satisfactorilycomplete the treatment and satisfy the conditions, he may be sentenced and thesentence executed.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 971; A 1977, 472; 1981, 1332;1985, 1752; 1987, 962)