2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.108 Contentsof warrant of arrest. The warrant of arrest isan order in writing in the name of the State of Nevada which shall:
1. Be signed by the magistrate with his name ofoffice;
2. Contain the name of the defendant or, if his nameis unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonablecertainty;
3. State the date of its issuance, and the county,city or town where it was issued;
4. Describe the offense charged in the complaint; and
5. Command that the defendant be arrested and broughtbefore the nearest available magistrate.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1400)