2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.186 Rightsof defendant before preliminary examination. Themagistrate or master shall inform the defendant of the complaint against himand of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of hisright to request the assignment of counsel if he is unable to obtain counsel,and of his right to have a preliminary examination. He shall also inform thedefendant that he is not required to make a statement and that any statementmade by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the defendantreasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel, and shall admit thedefendant to bail as provided in this title.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1405; A 1977, 1571)