2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.122 Mannerin which execution of warrant and service of summons are made; issuance ofcitation in lieu of execution of warrant of arrest.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, thewarrant must be executed by the arrest of the defendant. The officer need nothave the warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest, but upon requesthe must show the warrant to the defendant as soon as possible. If the officerdoes not have a warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest, he shallthen inform the defendant of his intention to arrest him, of the offensecharged, the authority to make it and of the fact that a warrant has or has notbeen issued. The defendant must not be subjected to any more restraint than isnecessary for his arrest and detention. If the defendant either flees orforcibly resists, the officer may, except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.1455, use all necessary means toeffect the arrest.
2. In lieu of executing the warrant by arresting thedefendant, a peace officer may issue him a citation as provided in NRS 171.1773 if:
(a) The warrant is issued upon an offense punishable asa misdemeanor;
(b) The officer has no indication that the defendanthas previously failed to appear on the charge reflected in the warrant;
(c) The defendant provides satisfactory evidence of hisidentity to the peace officer;
(d) The defendant signs a written promise to appear incourt for the misdemeanor offense; and
(e) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe thatthe defendant will keep a written promise to appear in court.
3. The summons must be served upon a defendant bydelivering a copy to him personally, or by leaving it at his dwelling house orusual place of abode with some person then residing in the house or abode whois at least 16 years of age and is of suitable discretion, or by mailing it tothe defendants last known address. In the case of a corporation, the summonsmust be served at least 5 days before the day of appearance fixed in thesummons, by delivering a copy to an officer or to a managing or general agentor to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service ofprocess and, if the agent is one authorized by statute to receive service andthe statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to the corporations last knownaddress within the State of Nevada or at its principal place of businesselsewhere in the United States.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1401; A 1985, 618; 1993, 143,931, 932)
INVESTIGATION OF SUSPECTED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY; DETENTION OFSUSPECTS