2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.1232 Searchto ascertain presence of dangerous weapon; seizure of weapon or evidence.
1. If any peace officer reasonably believes that anyperson whom he has detained or is about to detain pursuant to NRS 171.123 is armed with a dangerousweapon and is a threat to the safety of the peace officer or another, the peaceofficer may search such person to the extent reasonably necessary to ascertainthe presence of such weapon. If the search discloses a weapon or any evidenceof a crime, such weapon or evidence may be seized.
2. Nothing seized by a peace officer in any suchsearch is admissible in any proceeding unless the search which disclosed theexistence of such evidence is authorized by and conducted in compliance withthis section.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 535)