2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.123 Temporarydetention by peace officer of person suspected of criminal behavior or ofviolating conditions of parole or probation: Limitations.
1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom theofficer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the personhas committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
2. Any peace officer may detain any person the officerencounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person hasviolated or is violating the conditions of his parole or probation.
3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to thissection only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstancessurrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself,but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
4. A person must not be detained longer than isreasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no eventlonger than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or theimmediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unlessthe person is arrested.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 535; A 1973, 597; 1975, 1200;1987, 1172; 1995, 2068)