2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.104 Arrestdefined; by whom made. An arrest is the takingof a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law. Anarrest may be made by a peace officer or by a private person.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1400)