2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.1455 Useof deadly force to effect arrest: Limitations. Ifnecessary to prevent escape, an officer may, after giving a warning, iffeasible, use deadly force to effect the arrest of a person only if there isprobable cause to believe that the person:
1. Has committed a felony which involves theinfliction or threat of serious bodily harm or the use of deadly force; or
2. Poses a threat of serious bodily harm to theofficer or to others.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 931)