2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.198 Reportingtestimony of witnesses.
1. The magistrate shall employ a certified courtreporter to take down all the testimony and the proceedings on the hearing orexamination, and within such time as the court may designate have suchtestimony and proceedings transcribed into typewritten transcript.
2. When the testimony of each witness is all taken andtranscribed by the reporter, the reporter shall certify to the transcript inthe same manner as for a transcript of testimony in the district court, whichcertificate authenticates the transcript for all purposes of this title.
3. Before the date set for trial, either party maymove the court before which the case is pending to add to, delete from, orotherwise correct the transcript to conform with the testimony as given and tosettle the transcript so altered.
4. The compensation for the services of a reporteremployed as provided in this section are the same as provided in NRS 3.370, to be paid out of the countytreasury as other claims against the county are allowed and paid.
5. Testimony reduced to writing and authenticatedaccording to the provisions of this section must be filed by the examiningmagistrate with the clerk of the district court of his county, and if theprisoner is subsequently examined upon a writ of habeas corpus, such testimonymust be considered as given before such judge or court. A copy of thetranscript must be furnished to the defendant and to the district attorney.
6. The testimony so taken may be used:
(a) By the defendant; or
(b) By the State if the defendant was represented bycounsel or affirmatively waived his right to counsel,
upon thetrial of the cause, and in all proceedings therein, when the witness is sick,out of the State, dead, or persistent in refusing to testify despite an orderof the judge to do so, or when his personal attendance cannot be had in court.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1406; A 1973, 1322; 1987, 911;1989, 1272; 1993, 75, 1411, 2024; 1995, 570)