2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 171 — Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.085 Limitationsfor felonies. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.083, 171.084 and 171.095, an indictment for:
1. Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson, sexualassault, a violation of NRS 90.570 or aviolation punishable pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 must be found, or aninformation or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of theoffense.
2. Any felony other than murder, theft, robbery,burglary, forgery, arson, sexual assault, a violation of NRS 90.570 or a violation punishablepursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of NRS598.0999 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3years after the commission of the offense.
[1911 Cr. Prac. 72; RL 6922; NCL 10720](NRS A1963, 371; 1977, 1630; 1985, 2167; 1997, 890; 2001, 3031; 2003, 20thSpecial Session, 273; 2005, 1426)